1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Is this big enough?"

"Is this big enough?"

Translation:Est-ce que ceci est assez grand ?

February 15, 2013

111 Comments


Ninethousand

Why is it not possible to translate it as "Est-il suffisamment grand?"


Sitesurf

because "est-ce" uses "ce" not "il" (it)


VincentOostelbos

I don't really understand your answer this time. It's not that « Est-il » is never possible, right? Is the point, perhaps, that "il", meaning (in this kind of context) "it", cannot be used as a translation for "this"?


Sitesurf

"this" is a demonstrative pronoun in this sentence and it means "the thing here".

The exact translation should use a demonstrative pronoun: ceci or ce

  • est-ce assez grand ?
  • est-ce que ceci est assez grand ?

the overlap between "ce" and "il" happens with "it", not with "this":

  • is it big enough? = est-il assez grand ? est-celle assez grande ? est-ce assez grand ?

VincentOostelbos

As I thought, then. Thank you.


Marie282520

I wonder why "que" versus "qui" since "this" is the subject? Can you shed light on that for me?


Sitesurf

"est-ce que" has "que" as a conjunction which introduces a subordinate clause.

  • [est-ce que] ceci est assez grand ? = lit. [is it that] this is big enough?

"qui" cannot be a conjunction; only an interrogative pronoun (= who?) or a relative pronoun (= who/that/which as subjects).

  • qui est là ? = who is there?
  • je vois l'homme qui parle = I can see the man who is speaking
  • c'est la chose qui m'ennuie = this is the thing that/which worries me

krista189497

sitesurf, Hallo....why can suffisamment not go to the end of the sentence? I did read your comment further down, but the question still remains, sometimes long adverbs can be placed at the beginning or at the end of the sentence. (including Duo examples in other exercises... ) I just wonder if the placement of the adverb here is actually wrong in this sentence and if it is, why.


Sitesurf

When they modify adjectives, adverbs are placed before the adjective.

Will this help you? https://www.thoughtco.com/use-french-adverbs-4084828


ellemwa

"Est-ce-que ceci suffisamment grand" is not an acceptable answer. The verb is missing ("Est-ce-que ceci EST suffisamment grand"). Only "Est-ce-que c'est suffisamment grand" is correct here


crbratu

Agree. I was marked wrong for not choosing "Est-ce que ceci suffisamment grand ?" which is obviously wrong ( the "que" should not be there). Reported


Sitesurf

the correct sentence would be "est-ce que ceci est suffisamment grand ?"

so "que" is correct, but you need a verb in this question: "est"


crbratu

Hi Sitesurf, the exercise was to choose one of three already written variants. One of these was "Est-ce que ceci suffisamment grand ?". I did not choose it and was marked wrong for missing this one (DL claimed there were 2 correct answers out of the 3 variants, I had the good one and missed this one here). I understand from your above post that you agree it is not a valid sentence :-) so it should be corrected.

On the other hand "Est-ce suffisamment grand ?" (without the "que ceci") seems to me ok. The verb is "est". Probably you refer to "Est-ce ceci suffisamment grand ?" to be incorrect? I am not a native french speaker and need your advice on this, but to me it seems just as good as "Est-ce celui-ci suffisamment grand ?"


Sitesurf

Maybe a tip to start with:

You should consider the block [est-ce que] as a starter. This block announces a question of which answer will be yes or no. This construction is used in writing and in speech for such standard questions.

This block saves the need for a Verb-Subject inversion, so after the block, you need a statement containing a verb:

  • [est-ce que] la table est suffisamment grande ? = lit. [is it that] the table is big enough? = is this big enough?
  • [est-ce que] ceci est suffisamment grand ? = lit. [it is that] this is big enough? = is this big enough?

The same question, in the highest register of speech (in writing, mostly), starts with the subject, then an inversion Verb-Pronoun is inserted. The inverted pronoun represents the subject noun or pronoun:

  • la table est-elle suffisamment grande ? = is the table big enough?
  • ceci est-il suffisamment grand ? = is this big enough?

Here, the subject is a demonstrative pronoun: "ceci" = this (thing)

Other very close variants with personal pronouns as subjects: those are self-sufficient and don't need to be repeated:

  • [est-ce qu']il est suffisamment grand ? = is it/he big enough?
  • est-il suffisamment grand ? = is it/he big enough?
  • [est-ce qu']elle est suffisamment grande ? = is it/she big enough?
  • est-elle suffisamment grande ? = is it/she big enough?

The fact that [est-ce que] contains a verb is irrelevant for the rest of the question:

  • [est-ce que] ceci semble suffisamment grand ? = lit. [is it that] this seems big enough? = does this seem big enough?

Sitesurf

For your interest, I made a slight change in the system and I believe the issue is solved now. Please let me know if you still have problems with the MCQ. Thanks all!


Sitesurf

Options 2 and 3 are correct.


er.somi

The question still shows Is this big enough? 1. C'est derrière grand ? 2. Est-ce suffisamment grand ? 3. Est-ce que ceci est assez gros ?

So, is it that only option 3 is correct in above.


walcfra

Thanks. These small points make the difference between direct translation and actually functioning in the language.


deilann

I don't understand why "Est-elle assez grande?" would be an acceptable translatoin for "Is this big enough?" Wouldn't a more proper translation be "Is it big enough?" What am I missing here?


Sitesurf

"this" is demonstrative, so the best is use a French demonstrative "ce": "est-ce assez grand ?".

"Is it big enough" is indeed a closer version to: "est-il assez/suffisamment grand ?" or "est-elle assez/suffisamment grande ? - both are correct and accepted, even if these are not as precise as the former.


deilann

I got it as a matching exercise for "Is this big enough?" and was marked incorrect for not choosing "Est-elle assez grande?", and instead only choosing "Est-ce assez grand?" It wanted me to select both.

Edit: Basically, I'm just trying to figure out the logic behind matching questions, so I don't lose hearts in the future. Because sometimes it seems like it wants me to be very precise, but in this case, that goes out the window. So I felt like I was missing something.


Sitesurf

I understand. I fixed it because "this" does not really translate to il/elle, but to "ce" or "ceci", depending on construction.

So 3 variants are accepted to start the French translation:

  • Est-ce...
  • Est-ce que c'est...
  • Est-ce que ceci est...

deilann

Thank you Sitesurf. :)


BrandiWL

I appreciate the alternate translation with ceci. To aid in learning, I like to think of it as this here and (cela) that there.


BaldwinII

I keep equating grand with big and gros with fat.


Sitesurf

Please equate "gros" with "voluminous" (3D) and "fat" with "gras".


jbrown19203

I did not see all these words in those given for me to use.


LizMinkert

The correct solutions are not among the choices given.


TomGable1

The selections aren't there to choose from.


Aleppanen

Again, the words that are shown in the correct solution are not available. It's a bit frustrating. Que is not available, ceci was not available... so of course my answer was incorrect.


AshokKanet

This is a recurring problem with answers that Duo expects and does not provide the necessary words e.g. in this answer, neither que nor ceci is in the available options.


MaryAnne20

I put 'Est-ce que ça suffisamment grand?'. I put the 'ca' to emphasize 'this'. Is my translation grammatically incorrect?


Sitesurf

incorrect because you missed the verb: est-ce que c'est suffisamment grand ?

remember "est-ce que" as a fixed formula, introducing a question which will need subject, verb etc


MaryAnne20

Thank you. I assumed the 'est' in 'est-ce que' served as the verb.


adamcrume

Why is it "Est-ce assez grand" instead of "Est-ce-t-assez grand?"


Sitesurf

There is no need for a dummy T liaison here: [ɛs-ase] is fine, there is no sound conflict.


hyahn5

Can it be "Ça est suffisamment grand?"?


Sitesurf

"c'est" is fine, "ça est" is awkward.


KirstenR1

Can I also say: c'est suffisamment grand ça? ?


Sitesurf

In everyday conversation, yes.


israeltan2

Can it be 'Est-ce grand suffisamment?' ? :)


Sitesurf

No, for a change, French and English are reversed.


quenek

This sentence is why I stopped at first year french in high school. How would one know how the word suffisamment is used if they've never seen it before and when the prompts for the word "enough" is incorrect and would not be used in this sentence?


Sitesurf

Both "suffisamment" and "assez" are accepted to translate "enough".

The 'prompt' for "enough" is "assez", which is perfectly correct and what is required here.

"Suffisamment" is an alternative to "assez" to mean enough, so this is the new word you have to learn.

You are not expected to know words before you even see them. But learning about anything supposes that new things will be brought to your attention on a regular basis.

So, what's your problem?


steven229159

The red box and antagonizing ding of a wrong answer really does irk me but the best thing to do is just power through it and keep practicing. I keep a Google Translate window open next to my duolingo window and the About.Com French learning section so I have multiple resources available when practicing. The lessons are best the first time because they force you to get all of them right before continuing but you can keep practicing a section over and over to nail down the new vocab (annoying as that can be).

Unfortunately suffisamment is a terrible example because it's pretty obvious to most English speakers; it's a close cognate to the word sufficient. There are far stranger French words to be up-in-arms about; don't get worked up over cognates you could probably guess just by looking at. Assez is more frustrating; that doesn't look or sound like anything in English.


Der_Wing

Why is this wrong? "Est-ce qu'il suffisamment grand?"


Sitesurf

You missed the verb: Est-ce qu'il est suffisamment grand ?


Der_Wing

Oh... Thanks!


Gibsonbill0

Why is Est-ce assez grand? correct and Est-ce grand assez? not correct? I am new at this - what am I missing?


Sitesurf

You cannot change the word order here. Adverbs modifying adjectives are placed before the adjective.


CasperDarling

I wrote "Est-ce que suffisamment grand?" And DL marked me wrong, why? It says it should be " Est-ce suffisamment grand?". But isn't "Est-ce que" a formula all by itself for questions like these?


Sitesurf

If you expect a yes/no answer to, "est-ce + adjective" is enough to mean "is it + adjective", as a formal interrogative construction:

  • est-ce assez grand ?

However, there are 2 other alternative ways to ask the same question, one standard and one relaxed:

  • est-ce que c'est assez grand ? (standard) = lit. is it that it is big enough?
  • c'est assez grand ? (relaxed) = it is big enough?

Ichimoku

You are amazing, Sitesurf! Thanks A LOT for your patient explanations that you repeat again and again. It really helps to read them all! :)


pilou.ch

Est-ce que ceci EST suffisement grand!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!


Sitesurf

If the adjective has an "a", so the adverb: suffisant -> suffisamment.


Jon947551

In every previous times until now while I am doing this exercise "est-ce suffisament grand" has been the correct answer. Now suddenly it is "est-ce que est assez grand"? What?


Sitesurf

There are 16 correct translations in the system.

  • "assez" and "suffisamment" are synonymous
  • "est-ce / est-ce que ceci est / est-ce que c'est" correctly translate "is this"
  • "big" can translate to "grand" or "gros".

Therefore, you are proposed alternative answers in rotation from a mix of the above.


CarolineSmall70

I don't understand when to use "est-ce" versus "est-ce que c'est".


Sitesurf

"est-ce" is more formal than "est-ce que c'est".


yarjor

I wrote "Est-ce bien assez grand?", why is it not accepted?


Sitesurf

You don't need "bien".


yarjor

Didn't you mention here https://www.duolingo.com/comment/10742600 That "bien assez" is used often?


Sitesurf

Yes, I did, in a different context.

The other sentence was a statement: il fait suffisamment froid = il fait bien assez froid. The idea with "bien assez" was to mean "assez froid" = "suffisamment froid" and avoid the ambiguity with "assez froid" = "plutôt froid" (rather cold).

Here, you have a question that is open to any answer. "is it big enough?", once translated to "est-ce assez grand ?" does not carry any ambiguity nor pre-judgment of what the answer should be.

It would if the question were: "it is big enough, isn't it? = "c'est bien assez grand, n'est-ce pas ?".


steven229159

Dang-it I thought i was so clever using "est-ce qu'il est assez grand?" and once again I wasn't paying attention to the "this" vs. "it" ... gets me every time.


Ngan.T

Hi, why I cannot use the inversion form here? I did " est ceci suffisamment grand?" and was not accepted.


Sitesurf

Either you use "est-ce assez grand ?" or "est-ce que c'est assez grand ?" or "est-ce que ceci est assez grand ?"

"est-ceci" cannot be used.


Shahrazad26

Grande should also be accepted.


Sitesurf

No, because "is this" translates to "est-ce" or "est-ce que ceci", using "ce" and "ceci", which are demonstrative pronouns and are always masculine singular.


bouteilla

I did this too, and thanks for the explanation—but the error message says "you chose the wrong word, it should be gros", rather than flagging the gender.


Sitesurf

Error messages are not always accurate, as you can tell... ;-)


Philippe888

why is it wrong: Est-ça grand assez?


Sitesurf

"Est-ce" is fixed in formal questions.

If you want to use the informal "ça", you have to use other formulas:

  • (est-ce que) ça, c'est assez grand ?

maryli82

Why is "est-ce suffisamment grande" not right?


Sitesurf

"ce" is masculine. If you want to use "grande", you have to use the personal pronoun "elle": est-elle suffisamment grande ?


maryli82

Thanks as always.


Karuna8063

I know that Duo hover hints (that drop down) often have some words that don't fit. However this time all the hints were variants of "gross". There was no "grand" at all. Can this be fixed to at least INCLUDE the correct answer or translation, instead of showing only wrong translations?


OlubunmiBi

This is frustrating, just before the English version came the French which I translated into "is this big enough", now translating it back to French exactly how I saw it first and it says it's wrong? I don't get


IraK.

I wrote "Est-ce suffisamment grande" and it marked as the wrong answer, though in just previous practice sentence it had the same sentence


Karuna8063

I'm not sure but it looks to me as if your "ce" is masculine and your "grande" is feminine. Perhaps that is why its wrong?


Hector290697

That's what she said. :)


Isaac36925

How is 《Est-ce que ceci est suffisamment gros》correct? I don't understand.


Sitesurf

Est-ce que = lit. "is it that": this is the beginning of a standard question in French

ceci = this

est = is

suffisamment = enough: "suffisamment" is a synonym of "assez"

gros = big


grammalynnie

I was not given all the words needed to give the correct solution.


Karuna8063

As you can see from the discussion, this is quite common in duo. I try to remember that people are volunteering and I get the fun of learning for free, so I make the best of it and enjoy what Does work, more and more.


Sitesurf

You can expect that any given sentence has several correct translations. Therefore, if the tiles do not show the words you expect, just think of another way of saying the same thing with the words displayed.

For a start, "Is this big enough?" is a question and there are always several ways of asking a question, according to the register of speech. For instance:

  • Est-ce assez grand ?
  • Est-ce que c'est assez grand ?
  • C'est assez grand ?

AshokKanet

I completely agree, Sitesurf.

I have often wondered as to how DL expects us to give the correct answer without providing the expected words which are displayed in options (tiles).

I realise that Duo is correct in most instances and I am not able to construct the correct answer from the options displayed.

Just to give one example:" Il ne connaît pa la françe et les états-unis non plus". Here the expected "ni..ni" negative pair was not provided and yet the sentence could be constructed with the available options.


Sitesurf

I think I have started to understand how I can twist the system for this anomaly not to happen. If you ever get this sentence again (maybe in a few days, so that my correction works on all platforms) you should be offered the tiles necessary to compose the Best French phrasing which is "Il ne connaît ni la France ni les Etats-Unis".


LeaDavis3

Suffisamment, WHY is that not correct translation for "enough"


Sitesurf

Did you place the adverb before or after the adjective?

"Est-ce que ceci est suffisamment grand ?" is accepted.


Janieoakly

all of the words were not even options! They just were not available to choose.


Theresa377720

Why is "est-ce grand suffisamment" wrong?


Sitesurf

The placement of "suffisamment" is wrong: est-ce suffisamment grand ?


Karuna8063

I don't know all of the reasons; many are explained further up in this discussion. But the phrase is "est-ce QUE". You left that out. Read the rest of discussion to learn other reasons and options.


Jackie-Blue

There is no "que" nor "ceci" in the choices.


Karuna8063

Sometimes this has happened to me and another student pointed out that you can click the "keyboard" near the bottom and type in the correct word, then go back to tiles.


Jackie-Blue

Thank you! I'll try that.


[deactivated user]

    Is it possible to say: Est-cette assez grande ? or Est-cette suffisamment grande ? Is it correct or not?


Sitesurf

    No, it is not possible because "cette" is an adjective and not a pronoun.

    To translate "is this" you can use "ce" or "ceci": "Est-ce assez grand ?" or "Est-ce que ceci est assez grand ?"


    [deactivated user]

      Well, excuse me if I am wrong, but, "Ce" is a demonstrative adjective too. "Ce" can be un adjective and a pronoun and "cette" can be only an adjective?


Sitesurf

      « Ce » is a pronoun with the verb « être » (c’est, est-ce, ce n’est pas...). When « ce » is an adjective, it modifies a noun (ce chien). « Cette » is only an adjective (cette chose).


      [deactivated user]

        I understood now. Thank you so much for your explanation!


Karuna8063

        Very helpful and clear, thanks


DT92024

        I entered est-il assez grand and it was not accepted. I have read the thread below and believe that it should have been based on Sitesurf's comments. I also acknowledge that there might be "better" alternatives.


Sitesurf

        "Est-il assez grand ?" is a translation for "Is it big enough?". So far, we have tried to translate English demonstratives to French demonstratives.


Andy739789

        there are not enough words provided for the answer


Sykes92

        C'est ce qu'elle a dit .


sisquinnssmn

        The word ceci is not even suggested. No way to have a correct answer


Karuna8063

        Apparently this happens quite often. It was suggested to me that I find the button at the bottom that says "keyboard" in small type. Click to use your keyboard and type in what you guess is answer, then click back to get the tiles.

        Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.