"Is this big enough?"

Translation:Est-ce que ceci est assez grand ?

February 15, 2013

111 Comments


Ninethousand

Why is it not possible to translate it as "Est-il suffisamment grand?"

May 10, 2013

Sitesurf
Mod

because "est-ce" uses "ce" not "il" (it)

May 12, 2013

VincentOostelbos

I don't really understand your answer this time. It's not that « Est-il » is never possible, right? Is the point, perhaps, that "il", meaning (in this kind of context) "it", cannot be used as a translation for "this"?

October 18, 2016

Sitesurf
Mod

"this" is a demonstrative pronoun in this sentence and it means "the thing here".

The exact translation should use a demonstrative pronoun: ceci or ce

  • est-ce assez grand ?
  • est-ce que ceci est assez grand ?

the overlap between "ce" and "il" happens with "it", not with "this":

  • is it big enough? = est-il assez grand ? est-celle assez grande ? est-ce assez grand ?
October 19, 2016

VincentOostelbos

As I thought, then. Thank you.

October 19, 2016

Marie282520

I wonder why "que" versus "qui" since "this" is the subject? Can you shed light on that for me?

April 23, 2017

Sitesurf
Mod

"est-ce que" has "que" as a conjunction which introduces a subordinate clause.

  • [est-ce que] ceci est assez grand ? = lit. [is it that] this is big enough?

"qui" cannot be a conjunction; only an interrogative pronoun (= who?) or a relative pronoun (= who/that/which as subjects).

  • qui est là ? = who is there?
  • je vois l'homme qui parle = I can see the man who is speaking
  • c'est la chose qui m'ennuie = this is the thing that/which worries me
April 24, 2017

krista189497

sitesurf, Hallo....why can suffisamment not go to the end of the sentence? I did read your comment further down, but the question still remains, sometimes long adverbs can be placed at the beginning or at the end of the sentence. (including Duo examples in other exercises... ) I just wonder if the placement of the adverb here is actually wrong in this sentence and if it is, why.

September 19, 2018

Sitesurf
Mod

When they modify adjectives, adverbs are placed before the adjective.

Will this help you? https://www.thoughtco.com/use-french-adverbs-4084828

September 19, 2018

ellemwa

"Est-ce-que ceci suffisamment grand" is not an acceptable answer. The verb is missing ("Est-ce-que ceci EST suffisamment grand"). Only "Est-ce-que c'est suffisamment grand" is correct here

December 27, 2014

crbratu

Agree. I was marked wrong for not choosing "Est-ce que ceci suffisamment grand ?" which is obviously wrong ( the "que" should not be there). Reported

February 11, 2015

Sitesurf
Mod

the correct sentence would be "est-ce que ceci est suffisamment grand ?"

so "que" is correct, but you need a verb in this question: "est"

February 11, 2015

crbratu

Hi Sitesurf, the exercise was to choose one of three already written variants. One of these was "Est-ce que ceci suffisamment grand ?". I did not choose it and was marked wrong for missing this one (DL claimed there were 2 correct answers out of the 3 variants, I had the good one and missed this one here). I understand from your above post that you agree it is not a valid sentence :-) so it should be corrected.

On the other hand "Est-ce suffisamment grand ?" (without the "que ceci") seems to me ok. The verb is "est". Probably you refer to "Est-ce ceci suffisamment grand ?" to be incorrect? I am not a native french speaker and need your advice on this, but to me it seems just as good as "Est-ce celui-ci suffisamment grand ?"

February 12, 2015

Sitesurf
Mod

Maybe a tip to start with:

You should consider the block [est-ce que] as a starter. This block announces a question of which answer will be yes or no. This construction is used in writing and in speech for such standard questions.

This block saves the need for a Verb-Subject inversion, so after the block, you need a statement containing a verb:

  • [est-ce que] la table est suffisamment grande ? = lit. [is it that] the table is big enough? = is this big enough?
  • [est-ce que] ceci est suffisamment grand ? = lit. [it is that] this is big enough? = is this big enough?

The same question, in the highest register of speech (in writing, mostly), starts with the subject, then an inversion Verb-Pronoun is inserted. The inverted pronoun represents the subject noun or pronoun:

  • la table est-elle suffisamment grande ? = is the table big enough?
  • ceci est-il suffisamment grand ? = is this big enough?

Here, the subject is a demonstrative pronoun: "ceci" = this (thing)

Other very close variants with personal pronouns as subjects: those are self-sufficient and don't need to be repeated:

  • [est-ce qu']il est suffisamment grand ? = is it/he big enough?
  • est-il suffisamment grand ? = is it/he big enough?
  • [est-ce qu']elle est suffisamment grande ? = is it/she big enough?
  • est-elle suffisamment grande ? = is it/she big enough?

The fact that [est-ce que] contains a verb is irrelevant for the rest of the question:

  • [est-ce que] ceci semble suffisamment grand ? = lit. [is it that] this seems big enough? = does this seem big enough?
February 12, 2015

Sitesurf
Mod

For your interest, I made a slight change in the system and I believe the issue is solved now. Please let me know if you still have problems with the MCQ. Thanks all!

February 21, 2015

Sitesurf
Mod

Options 2 and 3 are correct.

February 26, 2015

er.somi

The question still shows Is this big enough? 1. C'est derrière grand ? 2. Est-ce suffisamment grand ? 3. Est-ce que ceci est assez gros ?

So, is it that only option 3 is correct in above.

February 25, 2015

walcfra
Plus

Thanks. These small points make the difference between direct translation and actually functioning in the language.

February 17, 2013

deilann

I don't understand why "Est-elle assez grande?" would be an acceptable translatoin for "Is this big enough?" Wouldn't a more proper translation be "Is it big enough?" What am I missing here?

July 4, 2014

Sitesurf
Mod

"this" is demonstrative, so the best is use a French demonstrative "ce": "est-ce assez grand ?".

"Is it big enough" is indeed a closer version to: "est-il assez/suffisamment grand ?" or "est-elle assez/suffisamment grande ? - both are correct and accepted, even if these are not as precise as the former.

July 4, 2014

deilann

I got it as a matching exercise for "Is this big enough?" and was marked incorrect for not choosing "Est-elle assez grande?", and instead only choosing "Est-ce assez grand?" It wanted me to select both.

Edit: Basically, I'm just trying to figure out the logic behind matching questions, so I don't lose hearts in the future. Because sometimes it seems like it wants me to be very precise, but in this case, that goes out the window. So I felt like I was missing something.

July 4, 2014

Sitesurf
Mod

I understand. I fixed it because "this" does not really translate to il/elle, but to "ce" or "ceci", depending on construction.

So 3 variants are accepted to start the French translation:

  • Est-ce...
  • Est-ce que c'est...
  • Est-ce que ceci est...
July 5, 2014

deilann

Thank you Sitesurf. :)

July 5, 2014

BrandiWL

I appreciate the alternate translation with ceci. To aid in learning, I like to think of it as this here and (cela) that there.

November 29, 2014

BaldwinII

I keep equating grand with big and gros with fat.

November 7, 2017

Sitesurf
Mod

Please equate "gros" with "voluminous" (3D) and "fat" with "gras".

November 7, 2017

jbrown19203

I did not see all these words in those given for me to use.

May 13, 2018

LizMinkert

The correct solutions are not among the choices given.

August 20, 2018

TomGable1

The selections aren't there to choose from.

August 21, 2018

Aleppanen

Again, the words that are shown in the correct solution are not available. It's a bit frustrating. Que is not available, ceci was not available... so of course my answer was incorrect.

October 2, 2018

AshokKanet

This is a recurring problem with answers that Duo expects and does not provide the necessary words e.g. in this answer, neither que nor ceci is in the available options.

October 4, 2018

MaryAnne20

I put 'Est-ce que ça suffisamment grand?'. I put the 'ca' to emphasize 'this'. Is my translation grammatically incorrect?

October 3, 2013

Sitesurf
Mod

incorrect because you missed the verb: est-ce que c'est suffisamment grand ?

remember "est-ce que" as a fixed formula, introducing a question which will need subject, verb etc

October 3, 2013

MaryAnne20

Thank you. I assumed the 'est' in 'est-ce que' served as the verb.

October 5, 2013

adamcrume

Why is it "Est-ce assez grand" instead of "Est-ce-t-assez grand?"

March 3, 2014

Sitesurf
Mod

There is no need for a dummy T liaison here: [ɛs-ase] is fine, there is no sound conflict.

March 4, 2014

hyahn5

Can it be "Ça est suffisamment grand?"?

March 16, 2014

Sitesurf
Mod

"c'est" is fine, "ça est" is awkward.

March 16, 2014

KirstenR1

Can I also say: c'est suffisamment grand ça? ?

March 24, 2014

Sitesurf
Mod

In everyday conversation, yes.

March 24, 2014

israeltan2

Can it be 'Est-ce grand suffisamment?' ? :)

April 16, 2014

Sitesurf
Mod

No, for a change, French and English are reversed.

April 17, 2014

quenek

This sentence is why I stopped at first year french in high school. How would one know how the word suffisamment is used if they've never seen it before and when the prompts for the word "enough" is incorrect and would not be used in this sentence?

May 14, 2014

Sitesurf
Mod

Both "suffisamment" and "assez" are accepted to translate "enough".

The 'prompt' for "enough" is "assez", which is perfectly correct and what is required here.

"Suffisamment" is an alternative to "assez" to mean enough, so this is the new word you have to learn.

You are not expected to know words before you even see them. But learning about anything supposes that new things will be brought to your attention on a regular basis.

So, what's your problem?

July 4, 2014

steven229159

The red box and antagonizing ding of a wrong answer really does irk me but the best thing to do is just power through it and keep practicing. I keep a Google Translate window open next to my duolingo window and the About.Com French learning section so I have multiple resources available when practicing. The lessons are best the first time because they force you to get all of them right before continuing but you can keep practicing a section over and over to nail down the new vocab (annoying as that can be).

Unfortunately suffisamment is a terrible example because it's pretty obvious to most English speakers; it's a close cognate to the word sufficient. There are far stranger French words to be up-in-arms about; don't get worked up over cognates you could probably guess just by looking at. Assez is more frustrating; that doesn't look or sound like anything in English.

March 1, 2016

Der_Wing

Why is this wrong? "Est-ce qu'il suffisamment grand?"

October 8, 2014

Sitesurf
Mod

You missed the verb: Est-ce qu'il est suffisamment grand ?

October 9, 2014

Der_Wing

Oh... Thanks!

October 9, 2014

Gibsonbill0

Why is Est-ce assez grand? correct and Est-ce grand assez? not correct? I am new at this - what am I missing?

November 28, 2014

Sitesurf
Mod

You cannot change the word order here. Adverbs modifying adjectives are placed before the adjective.

November 29, 2014

Gibsonbill0

Thanks

January 16, 2015

CasperDarling

I wrote "Est-ce que suffisamment grand?" And DL marked me wrong, why? It says it should be " Est-ce suffisamment grand?". But isn't "Est-ce que" a formula all by itself for questions like these?

January 11, 2015

Sitesurf
Mod

If you expect a yes/no answer to, "est-ce + adjective" is enough to mean "is it + adjective", as a formal interrogative construction:

  • est-ce assez grand ?

However, there are 2 other alternative ways to ask the same question, one standard and one relaxed:

  • est-ce que c'est assez grand ? (standard) = lit. is it that it is big enough?
  • c'est assez grand ? (relaxed) = it is big enough?
January 12, 2015

Ichimoku

You are amazing, Sitesurf! Thanks A LOT for your patient explanations that you repeat again and again. It really helps to read them all! :)

June 3, 2015

pilou.ch

Est-ce que ceci EST suffisement grand!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!

January 16, 2015

Sitesurf
Mod

If the adjective has an "a", so the adverb: suffisant -> suffisamment.

January 17, 2015

Jon947551

In every previous times until now while I am doing this exercise "est-ce suffisament grand" has been the correct answer. Now suddenly it is "est-ce que est assez grand"? What?

March 10, 2015

Sitesurf
Mod

There are 16 correct translations in the system.

  • "assez" and "suffisamment" are synonymous
  • "est-ce / est-ce que ceci est / est-ce que c'est" correctly translate "is this"
  • "big" can translate to "grand" or "gros".

Therefore, you are proposed alternative answers in rotation from a mix of the above.

March 11, 2015

CarolineSmall70

I don't understand when to use "est-ce" versus "est-ce que c'est".

July 24, 2016

Sitesurf
Mod

"est-ce" is more formal than "est-ce que c'est".

July 30, 2016

yarjor

I wrote "Est-ce bien assez grand?", why is it not accepted?

October 7, 2015

Sitesurf
Mod

You don't need "bien".

October 8, 2015

yarjor

Didn't you mention here https://www.duolingo.com/comment/10742600 That "bien assez" is used often?

October 8, 2015

Sitesurf
Mod

Yes, I did, in a different context.

The other sentence was a statement: il fait suffisamment froid = il fait bien assez froid. The idea with "bien assez" was to mean "assez froid" = "suffisamment froid" and avoid the ambiguity with "assez froid" = "plutôt froid" (rather cold).

Here, you have a question that is open to any answer. "is it big enough?", once translated to "est-ce assez grand ?" does not carry any ambiguity nor pre-judgment of what the answer should be.

It would if the question were: "it is big enough, isn't it? = "c'est bien assez grand, n'est-ce pas ?".

October 8, 2015

yarjor

Okay, thanks.

October 8, 2015

steven229159

Dang-it I thought i was so clever using "est-ce qu'il est assez grand?" and once again I wasn't paying attention to the "this" vs. "it" ... gets me every time.

March 1, 2016

Ngan.T

Hi, why I cannot use the inversion form here? I did " est ceci suffisamment grand?" and was not accepted.

September 25, 2016

Sitesurf
Mod

Either you use "est-ce assez grand ?" or "est-ce que c'est assez grand ?" or "est-ce que ceci est assez grand ?"

"est-ceci" cannot be used.

September 25, 2016

Ngan.T

Thank you! :D

September 26, 2016

Shahrazad26

Grande should also be accepted.

October 25, 2016

Sitesurf
Mod

No, because "is this" translates to "est-ce" or "est-ce que ceci", using "ce" and "ceci", which are demonstrative pronouns and are always masculine singular.

October 26, 2016

bouteilla

I did this too, and thanks for the explanation—but the error message says "you chose the wrong word, it should be gros", rather than flagging the gender.

March 2, 2017

Sitesurf
Mod

Error messages are not always accurate, as you can tell... ;-)

March 2, 2017

Philippe888

why is it wrong: Est-ça grand assez?

July 18, 2017

Sitesurf
Mod

"Est-ce" is fixed in formal questions.

If you want to use the informal "ça", you have to use other formulas:

  • (est-ce que) ça, c'est assez grand ?
July 20, 2017

maryli82

Why is "est-ce suffisamment grande" not right?

September 26, 2017

Sitesurf
Mod

"ce" is masculine. If you want to use "grande", you have to use the personal pronoun "elle": est-elle suffisamment grande ?

September 26, 2017

maryli82

Thanks as always.

September 26, 2017

Karuna8063

I know that Duo hover hints (that drop down) often have some words that don't fit. However this time all the hints were variants of "gross". There was no "grand" at all. Can this be fixed to at least INCLUDE the correct answer or translation, instead of showing only wrong translations?

January 8, 2018

OlubunmiBi

This is frustrating, just before the English version came the French which I translated into "is this big enough", now translating it back to French exactly how I saw it first and it says it's wrong? I don't get

February 9, 2018

IraK.

I wrote "Est-ce suffisamment grande" and it marked as the wrong answer, though in just previous practice sentence it had the same sentence

February 14, 2018

Karuna8063

I'm not sure but it looks to me as if your "ce" is masculine and your "grande" is feminine. Perhaps that is why its wrong?

February 27, 2018

Hector290697

That's what she said. :)

April 15, 2018

Isaac36925

How is 《Est-ce que ceci est suffisamment gros》correct? I don't understand.

August 6, 2018

Sitesurf
Mod

Est-ce que = lit. "is it that": this is the beginning of a standard question in French

ceci = this

est = is

suffisamment = enough: "suffisamment" is a synonym of "assez"

gros = big

August 26, 2018

grammalynnie

I was not given all the words needed to give the correct solution.

October 18, 2018

Karuna8063

As you can see from the discussion, this is quite common in duo. I try to remember that people are volunteering and I get the fun of learning for free, so I make the best of it and enjoy what Does work, more and more.

October 18, 2018

Sitesurf
Mod

You can expect that any given sentence has several correct translations. Therefore, if the tiles do not show the words you expect, just think of another way of saying the same thing with the words displayed.

For a start, "Is this big enough?" is a question and there are always several ways of asking a question, according to the register of speech. For instance:

  • Est-ce assez grand ?
  • Est-ce que c'est assez grand ?
  • C'est assez grand ?
October 20, 2018

AshokKanet

I completely agree, Sitesurf.

I have often wondered as to how DL expects us to give the correct answer without providing the expected words which are displayed in options (tiles).

I realise that Duo is correct in most instances and I am not able to construct the correct answer from the options displayed.

Just to give one example:" Il ne connaît pa la françe et les états-unis non plus". Here the expected "ni..ni" negative pair was not provided and yet the sentence could be constructed with the available options.

October 21, 2018

Sitesurf
Mod

I think I have started to understand how I can twist the system for this anomaly not to happen. If you ever get this sentence again (maybe in a few days, so that my correction works on all platforms) you should be offered the tiles necessary to compose the Best French phrasing which is "Il ne connaît ni la France ni les Etats-Unis".

October 22, 2018

LeaDavis3

Suffisamment, WHY is that not correct translation for "enough"

December 10, 2018

Sitesurf
Mod

Did you place the adverb before or after the adjective?

"Est-ce que ceci est suffisamment grand ?" is accepted.

December 10, 2018

Janieoakly

all of the words were not even options! They just were not available to choose.

January 21, 2019

Theresa377720

Why is "est-ce grand suffisamment" wrong?

February 1, 2019

Sitesurf
Mod

The placement of "suffisamment" is wrong: est-ce suffisamment grand ?

February 2, 2019

Karuna8063

I don't know all of the reasons; many are explained further up in this discussion. But the phrase is "est-ce QUE". You left that out. Read the rest of discussion to learn other reasons and options.

February 1, 2019

Jackie-Blue

There is no "que" nor "ceci" in the choices.

February 26, 2019

Karuna8063

Sometimes this has happened to me and another student pointed out that you can click the "keyboard" near the bottom and type in the correct word, then go back to tiles.

February 26, 2019

Jackie-Blue

Thank you! I'll try that.

February 27, 2019

FredWillia17

Is it possible to say: Est-cette assez grande ? or Est-cette suffisamment grande ? Is it correct or not?

March 6, 2019

Sitesurf
Mod

No, it is not possible because "cette" is an adjective and not a pronoun.

To translate "is this" you can use "ce" or "ceci": "Est-ce assez grand ?" or "Est-ce que ceci est assez grand ?"

March 7, 2019

FredWillia17

Well, excuse me if I am wrong, but, "Ce" is a demonstrative adjective too. "Ce" can be un adjective and a pronoun and "cette" can be only an adjective?

March 7, 2019

Sitesurf
Mod

« Ce » is a pronoun with the verb « être » (c’est, est-ce, ce n’est pas...). When « ce » is an adjective, it modifies a noun (ce chien). « Cette » is only an adjective (cette chose).

March 8, 2019

FredWillia17

I understood now. Thank you so much for your explanation!

March 8, 2019

Karuna8063

Very helpful and clear, thanks

March 9, 2019

Summerdawn659

I entered est-il assez grand and it was not accepted. I have read the thread below and believe that it should have been based on Sitesurf's comments. I also acknowledge that there might be "better" alternatives.

March 7, 2019

Sitesurf
Mod

"Est-il assez grand ?" is a translation for "Is it big enough?". So far, we have tried to translate English demonstratives to French demonstratives.

March 7, 2019

walcfra
Plus

Why not 'grande' as a possibility?

February 15, 2013

Sitesurf
Mod

Because "ce" is masculine (neutral, in fact, but by default, masculine)

February 16, 2013

walcfra
Plus

OK, I assume therefore that, unless one knows the object is feminine, one uses the neutral form in all cases. However, knowing the object is feminine, one says 'Est-elle suffisamment grande?', NOT 'Est-cette...?' Am I right?

February 16, 2013

Sitesurf
Mod

You are right.

February 16, 2013
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.