"a urî"

Translation:to hate

December 8, 2016

13 Comments


Meepsicle83

Since the pronunciation seems 'off', how should this be pronounced?

December 8, 2016

potestasity

These are ok: http://forvo.com/search/a%20ur%c3%ae/ (in the first recording, the speaker weirdly raises his tone at the end and the second one doesn't contain the "a", but otherwise they're good).

December 8, 2016

SebastienBaill

Thank you for that potestasity.

Duolingo Romanian team should really fix those audios I think, it is sort of misleading in many cases.

December 10, 2016

LICA98

they can't do anything about it unfortunately

comment/15119290$comment_id=15121761

June 18, 2017

splittongue

Agree

January 24, 2017

CeilidhMac3

I highly recommend forvo.com for pronunciation. They have thousands of words pronounced by native Romanian speakers and you can even download the pronunciation.

July 14, 2018

nahuatl1939

i hear " a aureu"

December 15, 2017

jenifferco452402

I agree

March 12, 2018

jenifferco452402

People are trying to learn and we are learning incorrectly some words

March 12, 2018

R.White

Now why is it -î, not -i, any rule?

June 14, 2018

JacquilineH

Because "î" and "i" have different pronunciations

July 11, 2018

illexsquid

I think the question is, why does this infinitive end in -î while others end in -i

October 30, 2018

JacquilineH

Pretty sure it's just another way for infinitives to end, like the fact that other infinitives can end in "a" or "e". It's not the only infinitive to use "î" - hotărî (decide), coborî (descend) and doborî (knock down) are others that also end in "î".

October 30, 2018
Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.