"a urî"

Translation:to hate

December 8, 2016

16 Comments


Meepsicle83

Since the pronunciation seems 'off', how should this be pronounced?


potestasity

These are ok: http://forvo.com/search/a%20ur%c3%ae/ (in the first recording, the speaker weirdly raises his tone at the end and the second one doesn't contain the "a", but otherwise they're good).


SebastienBaill

Thank you for that potestasity.

Duolingo Romanian team should really fix those audios I think, it is sort of misleading in many cases.


CeilidhMac3

I highly recommend forvo.com for pronunciation. They have thousands of words pronounced by native Romanian speakers and you can even download the pronunciation.


jenifferco452402

People are trying to learn and we are learning incorrectly some words


dospescados

I'm afraid of this also. As a beginner I can't question the pronounciation of Romanian as I can in my other languages.


R.White

Now why is it -î, not -i, any rule?


JacquilineH

Because "î" and "i" have different pronunciations


illexsquid

I think the question is, why does this infinitive end in -î while others end in -i


JacquilineH

Pretty sure it's just another way for infinitives to end, like the fact that other infinitives can end in "a" or "e". It's not the only infinitive to use "î" - hotărî (decide), coborî (descend) and doborî (knock down) are others that also end in "î".


Michael218915

Shouldn't be î only at the beginning of the words in modern romanian?


AnaMaria840059

Yes, we usually use î at the beginning of the words but also at the end of a word. We never used it in the middle when it becomes â. We say câine, not cîine (dog), pâine not pîine (bread), and we also say a coborî not a coborâ, a hotorî not a hotărâ. To conclude, we use î at the beginning and at the ending of a word, and we use â in the middle of a word.


Andrei926539

That's almost correct. There are some exceptions in words with prefixes:

neînțeles (ne+înțeles), neîndemânatic (ne+îndemânatic), neîncredere (ne+încredere), preîntâmpina (pre+întâmpina) etc.

There also exceptions in names. One somewhat famous example is the romanian tennis player Sorana Cîrstea.

Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.