Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"a urî"

Translation:to hate

1 year ago

11 Comments


Meepsicle83

Since the pronunciation seems 'off', how should this be pronounced?

1 year ago

potestasity
potestasity

These are ok: http://forvo.com/search/a%20ur%c3%ae/ (in the first recording, the speaker weirdly raises his tone at the end and the second one doesn't contain the "a", but otherwise they're good).

1 year ago

SebastienBaill
SebastienBaill

Thank you for that potestasity.

Duolingo Romanian team should really fix those audios I think, it is sort of misleading in many cases.

1 year ago

LICA98
LICA98

they can't do anything about it unfortunately

comment/15119290$comment_id=15121761

1 year ago

splittongue
splittongue

Agree

1 year ago

nahuatl1939
nahuatl1939

i hear " a aureu"

9 months ago

jenifferco452402

I agree

6 months ago

jenifferco452402

People are trying to learn and we are learning incorrectly some words

6 months ago

CeilidhMac3
CeilidhMac3

I highly recommend forvo.com for pronunciation. They have thousands of words pronounced by native Romanian speakers and you can even download the pronunciation.

2 months ago

R.White
R.White

Now why is it -î, not -i, any rule?

3 months ago

JacquilineH
JacquilineH

Because "î" and "i" have different pronunciations

2 months ago