"E total."

Translation:It is total.

December 8, 2016

18 Comments


KevinSmith777042

The English sentence offered as a translation makes no sense on its own. It would almost always need a definite or indefinite article or to continue to be followed by a noun or be an elliptical sentence ie an incomplete one - An elliptical sentence refers to sentences with information missing. This form does not require an ellipsis. These sentences are grammatically correct only if the necessary information to understand the sentence has been supplied previously or is clear from the context of the sentence.


Marcel255901

'it is total' - would not constitute a complete sentence in English. It requires either articulation or an object or another verb ie 'it is total rubbish to suggest that'.....


TimBenjamin

"what is the name of the French oil company?" - "E total" (another possible sense of the mostly nonsensical English translation!)


LABv7L1N

Agreed, 'it is total' is not correct.


BvHvSu26

The English translations in this section are dire...


Hatch-Slack

How many minuses should this sentence get in order to be eliminated from this course?


Cathy192352

This is not proper english! 'It is the total sum of...' the words would not be used on their own though, but as part of a larger sentence.


Meepsicle83

Total as in 'absolute'?


1gn1t10n

It can be "total, complete, absolute" or the adverb equivalent.

"E total distrus" -- "It is completely destroyed"

"E război total" -- "It is all-out war"

"E un haos total" -- "It is absolute chaos"

Here I can only imagine it part of a conversation about a mathematical formula:

"- Is the product total or is it partial?" "- It is total."

"- Produsul e total sau parţial?" "- E total."


Hatch-Slack

It is a too unusual sentence to have it here. I vote for this sentence to be eliminated.


LABv7L1N

That would need a definite article: 'It is the total'.


-Afina-

I don't think "Is the product total or is it partial? - It is total." is a good example when talking about mathematical terms in English. A "total product" is something economical and a "partial product" is an intermediate product, when you're not quite done with the multiplication process. This does not make much sense. A better solution would be more like "Is the result/product integer or a fraction" - It is integer." The word "total" is not used the same way in English as it is in Romanian.


AnaLydiate

You would still not use total to talk about a product in that way - you'd ask if it was complete, a complete set or if that was the whole thing.


dmb0058

You mean "That's everything ?"


Sally7.1.21

Most of the comments are helpful. Thanks.


orourke.joe

So I do think that while this sentence can be grammatically correct, it rewuires something else in English. "Total" is an adjective and a noun on its own so I wonder if thats why this sentence has been included. However, a modification of "total" should be present to make more sense. One could say "It is totalled", for example with an unuseable car after an accident. If a cashier were to tell you "It is total" for the final price of something it may be grammatically correct, but it sounds odd in English.

Im just trying to understand this example.


SiobhanOli

If a cashier said "it is total" it wouldn't be grammatically correct though. It should be either "it is the total" or "it is total [...]"

Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.