"Czy oni muszą to sprzedać?"

Translation:Do they have to sell this?

December 8, 2016

15 Comments


Clarence.Victor

Did not accept: "Do they need to sell this? What is the sense of muszą? Need to, Have to, both carry the same sense of obligation.

December 8, 2016

Jellei

Well, "need" is "potrzebować", but in this context it really would be rather translated as "muszą". Added.

December 9, 2016

Clarence.Victor

What is the literal translation of muszą? I like to know a literal translation of a phrase or word which helps me understand and remember why it translates as such.

December 11, 2016

Jellei

they must

December 13, 2016

JerryMcCarthy99

And a valid English question in this case is "Must they sell this?" (which is accepted).

February 26, 2017

GrzegorzLi19

why i can't use have to like modal: Have they to sell this?

March 12, 2017

JerryMcCarthy99

That is possible, but quite unusual. "Do they have to..." would be very much more likely in normal speaking and writing. A past tense form of your suggestion exists, and is much more likely: "Have they sold this?"

March 13, 2017

zagadka314

I wouldn't say it is possible. It is a mistake.

March 15, 2017

JerryMcCarthy99

Yes. Guess I agree with that, having given it some more thought....

EDIT: However, I have just found some examples of "Have I to...."; it's deemed quite old-fashioned though.

https://forum.wordreference.com/threads/have-i-to-or-do-i-have-to.351248/ . I can't find any immediate references to "have they to..." but I wouldn't be surprised if Jane Austen or somebody of the same era might have used it :-). Best avoided today, though!

March 16, 2017

mbaker38

Would "Do they have to sell it?" not be right also? Could 'to' mean it rather than this?

January 21, 2019

Jellei

From the point of view of Polish, [it/this/that] in such a sentence are absolutely identical. Your sentence is accepted.

January 21, 2019
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.