1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "Nie mówcie nic złego o niej."

"Nie mówcie nic złego o niej."

Translation:Do not say anything bad about her.

December 8, 2016

11 Comments


manyclozel

"don't say anything mean about her" doesn't work, isn't mean an equivalent to bad here?


vaeav

Did you try reporting it? I think it should be accepted.


Yola448704

Nie mówcie o niej nic złego - Do not bad-mouth her/Do not say
anything bad about her/Do not say anything negative about her


Jellei

I added "negative", but "bad-mouth" does rather sound like "obgadywać", "Nie obgadujcie jej".


AnnaBdbTH

Czy "wrong" nie pasuje do tego zdania?


alik1989

"...nic niewłaściwego". Myślę, że większość Polaków nie odbierze tego zdania w taki sposób.


AnnaBdbTH

Dobra. Dzięki :)


Reinier330882

"|Do not tell anything bad about her" does not work.

Is "tell" not correct here?


Jellei

It needs some object, like "Do not tell anyone..." - it doesn't work without it.

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.