"Τα παιδιά μπορούν να τρώνε αλάτι."

Translation:The children are able to eat salt.

December 8, 2016

8 Comments


timo_kalviainen

why was "The children may eat salt" marked wrong?

July 18, 2018

spdl79
Mod

Would 'could eat' be incorrect here? I use 'can' and 'could' interchangeably in English, although now thinking about it, is there a bit of an implied future in 'could'?

December 8, 2016

Dimitra956826
Mod

"Ι could" translates to "μπορούσα", past form of "μπορώ". (Or "θα μπορούσα", for polite requests).

Μπορούσα να πάω, αλλά δεν πήγα - I could go, but I didn't. (unlike the english, we don't say "I could go, but I won't" in greek. They might be interchangeable, but you almost never encounter it in spoken Greek. Not is such cases.)

Whereas

Μπορώ να πάω, αλλά δεν θα πάω - I can go, but I won't.

Also in politeness cases (where could and can are interchangeable):

Θα μπορούσες/Μπορείς να μου φέρεις ένα ποτήρι νερό; - Could/Can you bring me a glass of water?

I hope I helped ^.^

December 8, 2016

spdl79
Mod

You certainly did, as always. Thanks so much for the explanation.

December 8, 2016

Dimitra956826
Mod

You're welcome ^.^

December 8, 2016

Goren17

Does it mean they can add salt to their food or that they only get salt to eat? Because the latter is rather cruel

July 25, 2017

Dimitra956826
Mod

Don't worry, I do believe it's definitely not the latter. You usually here phrases like "μπορώ να τρώω αλάτι" (meaning, I can add more salt to my food or eat food that's already salty) in discussions about diets and healthy eating habits. ^.^

July 25, 2017

Mary150457

Not sure if it already exists as an alternative, but "μπορώ" means both "can" and "am allowed to"

March 14, 2019
Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.