"We eat incredible meals."

Translation:Nous mangeons des repas fous.

February 15, 2013

45 Comments


Ankhwearer

Where were we supposed to learn the spelling of this? So far I have only been presented with "Incredible" by duolingo.

March 8, 2013

Xocolatl1

I had used one of the recommended translations, "incroyable", but apparently it's wrong as well.

October 26, 2013

Sitesurf

Too bad, because we also use "incroyable" to mean the same notion of "crazy/exceptional" that "incredible" implies.

October 27, 2013

LadyLuvs2Learn

incroyables (plural meals) I got it correct with: nous mangeons des repas incroyables

November 21, 2013

Aron89ification

As did I! Maybe they changed it recently.

November 30, 2013

JelenaFlor

Hi sitesurf, i am wondering shouldn't this sentance follow BAGS rule? Where incredible would be in good/bad category? So shouldn't the incroyable be put in front of the noun?

June 1, 2014

Sitesurf

Yes, plus "incredible" does not either mean good or bad, in my opinion.

June 1, 2014

lilygilder

No. This is because there is a list of adjectives which can be memorised using the acronym BAGS, but it is not the other way round. Not every word that would fit the BAGS categories automatically goes before the noun.

June 1, 2014

Lavmarx

I used "Nous mangeons des repas incroyables." And got accepted.

March 2, 2014

NicWester

Apparently the answer they're looking for is "fous," which seems really informal, but then again, that's the word they've been drilling into our head for the rest of the lesson.

August 14, 2013

_Klaus

That's so crazy!

August 19, 2013

CTrinity

It would be really nice if I didn't get questions in English or verbally that contain words I have not yet learned. I have no way of knowing the word yet. The first time a word is introduced, it should be in written French.

May 2, 2013

ParisianDreams

This is another English/French usage that doesn't quite translate. To say 'We had some incredible meals' would indicate there was a talented chef, where 'We had some crazy meals' seems to denote amazing/hilarious behavior on the patrons' part, or the meals were from/in a foreign country and were completely unusual in the food or manner of eating. Or is it just me?

February 23, 2014

MikeAraki

"Nous mangeons incroyable repas" isn't this acceptable, or even a better translation?

February 15, 2013

Sitesurf

It does not work because the article is missing:

  • look at the singular form: nous mangeons un repas fou (indefinite article UN)
  • in French, the plural form is : nous mangeons DES repas fous (indefinite article DES)
February 16, 2013

eclairsdefeu

Why 'des' and not 'les'?

March 26, 2013

Sitesurf

look at the singular form: nous mangeons un repas fou (indefinite article UN) = we eat an incredible meal.

in French, the plural form is : nous mangeons DES repas fous (indefinite article DES), whereas in English, there is no plural form for a/an

March 26, 2013

ParisianDreams

!! Sitesurf, you just made my head explode. Plural a/an= des. Thank You!!!

February 23, 2014

marybuck100

Sometimes these situations seem to use des, and at other times les. It seems to depend on which way the wind is blowing that day.

June 13, 2014

Sitesurf

The wind of grammar rules, yes, most certainly! :-)

June 13, 2014

djami_duo

what's wrond with " nous mangeons d'incroyables repas"

April 1, 2013

Sitesurf

Nothing wrong, in my opinion. Did you report it?

April 2, 2013

bbbindle

Isn't there a strong preference in French for the adjective to come after the noun instead of before? As in des repas incroyables? (I know there are some adj. that need to preceed the noun).

August 15, 2013

northernguy

Subjective/ figurative adjectives go in front of the noun. Objective/ literal adjectives go after.

Most subjective/ figurative adjectives fall into the categories of Beauty, Age, Goodness (or badness), Size. Thus, by applying the B.A.G.S. convention you can usually figure out where to place them.

In English, only context can tell you whether an adjective is subjective or objective. But in French you can tell the intent by where the adjective is in the sentence.

Some adjectives change their position depending on whether the speaker intends the subjective meaning or the objective usage.

Adjectives are subjective by definition so there is a certain amount of judgement involved.

August 15, 2013

bbbindle

So would incroyables go before or after repas?

August 15, 2013

northernguy

Referring to something as unbelievable even though it is clearly, objectively realistic seems pretty subjective to me.

However, Larousse dictionary definitely puts it after in the one example they gave.

August 15, 2013

Sitesurf

yes there is, 90% of adjectives are placed after nouns. However, that's not 90% of cases, because very usual and frequently used adjective are placed in front of the noun.

In this case, you can use, interchangeably: "nous mangeons des repas incroyables" and "nous mangeons d'incroyables repas".

But with "fous", it does not work: "de fous repas" would sound really weird.

August 15, 2013

bbbindle

OK. Thank you both. Do you have suggestions about a resource for these kinds of questions (other than Duolingo discussions, of course)? Northernguy refers to Larousse- is that the English-French dictionary? Or some other?

August 16, 2013

northernguy

Larousse is an online dictionary that works both ways. You can toggle between French to English or vice verse.

Any given word is translated into multiple uses and examples. Sometimes fifty or more uses are given for a particular word, including phrases and colloquialisms. Which is to say you can enter phrases and you may get examples of how they are used.

It has a speaker icon which allows you to hear the words or phrases as well as read the definitions from what is considered an authoritative source.

August 17, 2013

northernguy

Seems like étrange would be better than fou in this phrase although neither seem like a common usage which is indicated by dictionaries.

April 24, 2013

Sitesurf

I don't think so, because "fou" is like "crazy" in a positive sense. "Etrange" would be pejorative (weird, bizarre, strange).

April 25, 2013

northernguy

I'm curious if crazy has much use in the positive sense in French. During the fifties and sixties such use was popular in English.

However, with the advent of mass media frequently displaying the use of craziness as a defense of and rationale for all manner of horrendous, disgusting crimes it seems to have lost any value as way to comment on positive difference, at least in contemporary conversation.

April 25, 2013

Sitesurf

Good, I understand. So what is the 21st century's version of "crazy-in-the-positive-sense"? Thanks.

April 25, 2013

northernguy

I think crazy as an interjection now is used more as an indication of things being out of control. Not necessarily in an extremely negative sense but where the commenter is separated from the events, expressed attitudes, behavior, state of affairs etc.

EG: things are crazy around here.

Crazy as a positive indicator was replaced by rad (short form of radical) which long ago fell out of use.

Social media have accelerated the replacement of such signifiers to the point that I can't think offhand what the current one is.

Edit: apparently the new word/phrase is ..amazeballs

April 26, 2013

Sitesurf

In French, "things are crazy around here" would be "c'est la folie ici"

Orally, you may hear people say "c'est dingue !"

Apparently, "rad" has been translated by teens and reversed to "dar". In the same vein, you also have "c'est ouf" (reverse of "fou").

April 26, 2013

DuFarge

So, it's rather like saying (in the 50's!) 'man we eat some craaaaazy meals'?

May 7, 2013

Ezio-117

To this point, incredible has not been taught, and fous was never described as meaning incredible. I put incroyable (I had to peek for that) and it marked me wrong.

November 5, 2013

Davewilson123

My Collins F/e dictionary does not contain fous. And why not Les. If I eat incredible meals it implies all are incredible--not some!!!

February 20, 2014

Sitesurf

You should look up for masculine singular forms, here "fou" = mad, crazy...

to translate "les" you would need that the English sentence were: "we eat THE incredible meals).

"des" is the plural of "un /une":

un repas / a/one meal - des repas / (some) meals

February 20, 2014

Sangokhan99

Mais pourquoi fous?

February 27, 2014

Sitesurf

I suspect it comes from exclamations the French use with "fou" to mean that something is unbelievable: "c'est fou, ça !" ; "c'est une histoire de fous !" ; "un truc de ouf !" ('verlan' slang)

February 27, 2014

kuchesezik

we eat crazy meals!

May 12, 2014

kavindad1

Wouldn't "des" mean "some" as in "we eat some incredible meals" but not all our meals are incredible? "Les" works as "the" but also as all, does it not? In one of the previous sentences, It asked for "The girl likes short skirts" as in "all short skirts," not just the short ones in front of her, and the answer was "La fille aime les jupes courtes."

May 19, 2014

Sitesurf

"La fille aime les jupes courtes" is a generality, because of verb "aimer" (all appreciation verbs, like "aimer, préférer, adorer, admirer, détester, haïr - prompt generalities, ie their object is introduced by definite articles le, l', la, les).

"Nous mangeons des repas incroyables" is the plural of "un repas incroyable" (remember that indefinite articles "un, une" have a plural form, whereas the English "a/an" haven't).

May 19, 2014

najmaal

i got it right unbelievable

June 5, 2014
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.