1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Thema: English
  4. >
  5. "They called a doctor."

"They called a doctor."

Übersetzung:Sie riefen einen Arzt.

February 23, 2014

6 Kommentare


Pinkerfant

Kann mir jemand beantworten, warum "Sie riefen einen Arzt an" falsch ist? Bedeutet nicht called neben rief auch an rief, im Sinne vom jemanden über ein Telefon kontaktieren.


yaliyev

why do you sometimes say "riefen ... an" but in other cases only "rief"?


wataya

There is some overlap, so the following distinction is not correct in 100% of all possible constructions but if you're fine with a 98.5% rule:

  • "jemanden anrufen" means "to make a phone call to somebody"
  • "jemanden rufen" means "to call sb." in a general sense (not necessarily by phone)

0liwia

Danke für die Erklärung.


K.N.MissPe

@ yaliyev ... they ist doch Mehrzahl... they=sie=mehrere riefen an

Verwandte Diskussionen

Lerne Englisch in nur 5 Minuten am Tag. Kostenlos.