1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Romanian
  4. >
  5. "Voi beți suc la prânz."

"Voi beți suc la prânz."

Translation:You drink juice at lunch.

December 8, 2016

28 Comments


Stephen305160

Even my romanian wife cant understand the computer voice on normal speed.


jasonbc123

I've noticed the audio sometimes abruptly ends without properly finishing. Does anyone seem to have this problem too?


CarolynHan11

Yes, especially on the word "prânz" I feel like I'm struggling to pronounce this word cause I'm not really sure how it ends.


Jinxedfoxy

Here too. I'm having lots of trouble with this voice. Made me think I suck at hearing Romanian lol!


jantrance

It's because the developers just copy and paste the words together which is why it just doesn't sound correct or incomplete. Instead they should have recorded someone pronouncing the whole sentence


DiegoJaviUnlam

Etymology (suc)

Borrowing from Latin sucus through French suc.

Pronunciation

IPA: [suk]

Noun

suc n (plural sucuri)

1) juice

From Wiktionary: https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/suc

(n means neuter gender)


nahuatl1939

SORRY : in FRENCH SUCUS is JUS. not SUC. Romanian comes directly from Latin NOT FROM FRENCH ( French is my language) .


Jean-Marc849883

Sorry but 'suc' is a french word, albeit only used in a few specific fields like cooking and biology. I agree it's rarely used in every day language though.


nahuatl1939

c'est correct. je pense que je ne l'ai plus entendu depuis mes années de lycée il y a 62 ans de cela ! Mais je pense que le mot roumain vient du latin, pas du français. c'est plus logique.


qpcular

How do you use the word "sucuri"? isn't juice uncountable


Andrei926539

Am fost la magazin și am cumpărat două sucuri.


nahuatl1939

i typed "ar" instead of" at "and the whole translation was considered as wrong !! I thought DUO could make the difference between a typo and a gramatical mistake !


MrtonPolgr

Why la prânz and not la prânzul? :))))


Esen.

A noun doesn't need to be definite when preceding a preposition, as I understand it.


jdfg2011

I put "You drink juice during lunch" which was wrong!. To say "...for lunch" suggests that you don't eat anything for lunch and "...at lunch" doesn't sound right to me, but "...at lunch time" would be acceptable.


1gn1t10n

"You drink juice at lunch" sounds right to me :-| Admittedly, "during lunch" should be accepted as well.


Teboton

I typed in "you all drink juice at lunch" the problem is, is that voi means you all, and something that you would call your boss because its the respectful pronoun to refer to him by. Anyways i just do not understand why it did not accept "you all"


Thomas462454

You just answered your own question. Voi has multiple meanings, when you answer "you all" you eliminate all other possibilities, and that's not what this exercise wants you to do


AdirGal

Fix the audio you shaite


Esen.

Could this translate to "You drink juice for lunch.", as in juice is all I have for lunch?


Claire763612

It is not correcting me when I spell words incorrectly.


CharlesLew84581

why isn't it pranzul. Like micul


mauriciova660099

Can I say: you drink juice at lunchtime? because Duolingo said I'm wrong.


CharlesLew84581

that is good English but it is not what the Romanian says.

Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.