"Voi beți suc la prânz."

Translation:You drink juice at lunch.

December 8, 2016

15 Comments


Stephen305160

Even my romanian wife cant understand the computer voice on normal speed.

May 28, 2017

jasonbc123

I've noticed the audio sometimes abruptly ends without properly finishing. Does anyone seem to have this problem too?

January 18, 2017

CarolynHan11

Yes, especially on the word "prânz" I feel like I'm struggling to pronounce this word cause I'm not really sure how it ends.

February 6, 2017

Jinxedfoxy

Here too. I'm having lots of trouble with this voice. Made me think I suck at hearing Romanian lol!

March 10, 2018

nahuatl1939

i typed "ar" instead of" at "and the whole translation was considered as wrong !! I thought DUO could make the difference between a typo and a gramatical mistake !

June 11, 2017

jdfg2011

I put "You drink juice during lunch" which was wrong!. To say "...for lunch" suggests that you don't eat anything for lunch and "...at lunch" doesn't sound right to me, but "...at lunch time" would be acceptable.

December 8, 2016

1gn1t10n

"You drink juice at lunch" sounds right to me :-| Admittedly, "during lunch" should be accepted as well.

December 9, 2016

DiegoJaviUnlam

Etymology (suc)

Borrowing from Latin sucus through French suc.

Pronunciation

IPA: [suk]

Noun

suc n (plural sucuri)

1) juice

From Wiktionary: https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/suc

(n means neuter gender)

May 7, 2017

nahuatl1939

SORRY : in FRENCH SUCUS is JUS. not SUC. Romanian comes directly from Latin NOT FROM FRENCH ( French is my language) .

June 11, 2017

Jean-Marc849883

Sorry but 'suc' is a french word, albeit only used in a few specific fields like cooking and biology. I agree it's rarely used in every day language though.

August 13, 2017

nahuatl1939

c'est correct. je pense que je ne l'ai plus entendu depuis mes années de lycée il y a 62 ans de cela ! Mais je pense que le mot roumain vient du latin, pas du français. c'est plus logique.

August 14, 2017

efoula_dx

:(

August 17, 2017

MrtonPolgr

Why la prânz and not la prânzul? :))))

May 3, 2019
Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.