1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "Eu tenho uma borboleta."

"Eu tenho uma borboleta."

Translation:I have a butterfly.

February 23, 2014

24 Comments
This discussion is locked.


anosmianAcrimony

I'm curious as to why "borboleta" means both butterfly and turnstile.


pfeil

I'm a brazilian from Minas Gerais state and I never saw anyone calling a turnstile borboleta, here it's called roleta or catraca.
In Brazil, borboleta, besides the insect, can be a wing/butterfly screw. Also similarly to english, we have the nado borboleta stroke in swimming. And we have the gravata-borboleta, literally butterfly tie, which is the bow tie (I've read that in English butterfly would be a shape of a "self-tie" bow tie, but in Portuguese it would be any bow tie).


luizvitorio

Aqui no sul é chamado de catraca.

Here in the south Brazil is called "catraca".


Davu

Mmm... Onde será que alguém usa o termo "borboleta"? I wonder where people use the term "borboleta" if not in MG or south Brazil?


jean10lj

Aqui no extremo oeste de Santa Catarina eu sempre conheci "turnstile" como borboleta, nunca por outro nome.


Paulenrique

Interessante! Nunca havia visto "borboleta" ser usada para se referir a uma catraca! =)


kitsune1977

Na bahia...rsrs


luizvitorio

Deve ser a forma do animal borboleta. Como o amigo disse acima, as formas mais faladas são "catraca" e "roleta".


Davu

Os dicionários brasileiros dizem que neste sentido "borboleta" é o mesmo que "catraca", então eu acho que em algum lugar o termo deve ser usado, né? Um mistério. :-)


Davu

Interesting. Well, even if a turnstile is not called a "borboleta" in MG, there must be some places where that term is used:

From the Aulete dictionary

Mecanismo giratório que só permite a passagem de uma pessoa por vez, instalado à entrada e/ou saída de estádios, cinemas, estações, ônibus etc., para controlar e contar os espectadores ou usuários; CATRACA; ROLETA; TORNIQUETE

From the Michaelis dictionary

Mecanismo giratório constituído de barras para o controle de passagem de pessoas em ônibus ou na entrada de estações, estádios, cinemas etc.; catraca, molinete, roleta.


Davu

I guess the arms of a turnstile look a bit like butterfly wings.

turnstile


Alexa87703

That's mean :( to all butterflies


Rae.F

There's an expression in English "To have butterflies in one's stomach". It means to be nervous. It has nothing to do with animal cruelty. It's because sometimes when you're feeling anxiety, you get odd sensations in your abdomen. Someone likened it to the fluttering of butterfly wings, and the phrase caught on.


Alexa87703

Haha Wow I must have been REALLY tired then. I speak English fluently, I know the phrase. Just didn't make the connection :D


Alexa87703

And nice explanation of the expression. You sounded like my former English teacher. (That's a compliment, not offensively)


Luccastro

We have that expression in Brazil too :)


Tanja-m92

Does it mean the same thing as in English? Being nervous?


Tanja-m92

That's interesting that in English it stands for being nervous... in German - when one has butterflies in one's stomach - the person is in love and it is absolutely positive. Always nice to learn new stuff here in the comments :)


jennesy

Turnstile is listed as a definition but it's not a correct answer.


Davu

Do you mean it's not accepted? "I have a turnstile" is probably not something you'd hear very often, but technically (that is according to the dictionary) it is a correct translation.


jennesy

Right, not accepted. Sorry, should have been more clear! Yes, it's a weird thing to say. Thought I'd see if it would be accepted but it's not.


Scutigera

Ah, I recognize that street art in your avatar! :)

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.