1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "Você não tem o direito de ab…

"Você não tem o direito de abrir esta caixa."

Translation:You do not have the right to open this box.

February 23, 2014

8 Comments


althom40

Well, what was wrong with "you haven't the right to open this box" ???


antlane

have not is British English and haven't is not (isn't) allowed by Duolingo...


JCMcGee

What's that little "de" doing there?

Does it always go with "direito"?


antlane

yes. Direito de amar, direito de nascer, direito de estudar etc.


woolfool

What does this sentence do with the topic: directions?


Moarusernames

So, like in English, "right" can mean both the opposite of left and an entitlement?


Paulenrique

yes, but the opposite of left is "direitA".


Danmoller

Unless when a masculine adjective, like in:

  • O lado direito = the right side
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.