1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Greek
  4. >
  5. "Αυτό είναι ένα σημαντικό θεα…

"Αυτό είναι ένα σημαντικό θεατρικό έργο."

Translation:This is an important play.

December 8, 2016

12 Comments


jaye16
Mod

I've made some changes. First: "This is an important play". "θεατρικό εργό" is used for "play" in Greek not English. Also, "theatrical performance'', ''theatrical work'' have been added.


I.Schmidt1

theatrical performance is not okay?


Snekre

Or maybe 'theatre play'?


Georgiaonc

Theatrical production maybe?


G.Georgopoulos

"Θεατρική παραγωγή".


venatio

... an important theater piece.


Litchic22

This is an important theatrical work - not accepted


jaye16
Mod

It should have been because we have that in our incubator. Please look for any possible errors.


jaye16
Mod

Edit to above: Sorry I just found an error in the incubator which I have corrected. Now, your sentence should be accepted.


Litchic22

Sorry jaye16 - theatrical work is still not accepted


jaye16
Mod

I've just retyped it...Here is what we have just in case there was an error.

This is a significant theatrical work. That is a significant theatrical work." also This is an important theatrical work. That is an important theatrical work.

We also have "That's" as well as "one" in place of 'a'.

If this happens again please report it.

Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.