"Je parle français."

Translation:I speak French.

February 23, 2014

224 Comments
This discussion is locked.


CathyIsAwesome

I translated it as "I am speaking French" but Duo said I was wrong. It said the translation is "I can speak French." But wouldn't that be "Je pu parler français" ? Or "Je peut parler français"


Ria475581

I am speaking, and i speak are two completely different things. For example, i am speaking english right now, but i can speak a little bit of french.


Karuna8063

You may think that in English. But in French they are the same thing.


Elon_the_Hittite

Agreed, although you can also say 'je suis en train de parler français' to emphasise that you are speaking French at this very moment.


LilyCalipo

No it would not be that... lol but good thinking


Serena347

I can speak french it's Je peux parler français.


malvadopescado1

it's je PEUX parler francais


EmyLoan

Non ! C'est je parle


ALLintolearning3

Scroll up, this person was answering the top person on how to say "I can speak French." which is not this lesson's sentence.


Ember81423

It is I speak French


ALLintolearning3

"Je parle français." can translate to "I speak French.", "I am speaking French." and "I do speak French.", but "I speak French." is the most likely use.

https://www.thoughtco.com/french-present-tense-1368922

CathyIsAwesome could report her answer as also correct. Duolingo may be trying to steer us to the most common use of this sentence.


DanielPers200180

We need another context. I'm English, but I'm speaking to you in French right now. = Je suis en train de parler français.


FahimFahim5

Je parle français


SaeeJadhav8

We have to on mic and say= Je Parle francais


ALLintolearning3

Many different exercises for this sentence come back to this page. That is the exercise that you were given this time.


SweetP23

Yeah =Je parle francias


ALLintolearning3

"Yeah" = "Oui"

"Je parle français" = "I speak French."


eghk14

The question is Je parle francais ( I speak French)


20145720YU

Can v learn verbs here


ALLintolearning3

Yes, there are lessons that go into more detail. Read "Tips" through main website lessons.


barbara.gr5

Just a few sentences ago I got: Il parle le (les?) français" and it translated to the same thing. So, why the article and when is it used?


Hannah562410

Just did a bit of reading: while both are correct, and translate to "he speaks French", "il parle [language without article]" is much more common. Sounds like to native speakers, "Il parle le français" connotes "he knows how to speak French", i.e. he learned French.


Solithan

It also sounds like he's saying "le".


ALLintolearning3

Since “parle” ends in a consonant sound and the next word “français” begins with a consonant sound, language flow changes the pronunciation of “parle” to [par-le].


detonate

This doesn't seem right but I welcome anyone to correct me.

You're talking about liaisons. This occurs when the final letter is a consonant, and if silent, is pronounced with the next word if the next word begins with a vowel or silent h.

Parle ends in a vowel and not a consonant, likewise, francais does not begin with a verb or silent h.

https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Liaison_(French)

I think the robo reader is over emphasizing the "l" or is incorrectly reading the "e" at the end of the parle.


EmperorTheo

How do I say 'I do not speak French'?


Joshuagold792060

je ne parle pas francais


michelmaus31

Je ne parle pas français


Courtney979820

If you are female should the e be added at the end or not? je parle francais or je parle francaise


MeeIuP

No, the language is masculine no matter who is speaking it.


Ria475581

The language is always masculine, however when you are using it as an adjective (i am french) then the gender/number of the adjective matches the gender/number of the subject


horribleharry

why not "I am speaking French"


ryanjwilke

I had the same issue. I feel this is an error as either should be accepted. The English translation would depend on the context of why you're saying "I speak French" or "I am speaking French". Either could be correct in different scenarios.


Hannah562410

I think you're right, but this would almost always mean "I speak French"; you would rarely say "I am speaking French" in French. So I think they want to emphasize that if you just say "je parle français", it will be interpreted as "I speak French".


dndicicco

Bonjour.

Pourquoi - Je parle français, mais, Je lire le français? (i.e., question about articles).


MarkHaydos

When using the verb parler you don't need the article with languages.


ALLintolearning3

Be careful! “lire” is the infinitive form of the verb “to read”.
“I read” = “je lis” So, “Je lis le français.”, but I would more likely say “I read in French.” https://dictionary.reverso.net/english-french/I+read+French


Peggy773812

Parle is pronounced the same as Parlez?


Karuna8063

I don't think so. The computer emphasizes the "le" at the end of par-le. But there is no long "a" sound as in par-lay (lez).


[deactivated user]

    Before it was "Je parle anglais" - why is français "le français" and anglais not l'anglais?


MarkHaydos

    When using the verb parler, you don't need to use the article with languages.


    [deactivated user]

      Merci! :)


Liz749918

      Why is it sometimes parle and other times parles?


ALLintolearning3

      Pronouns take verbs with different endings. In French more of the pronouns have their own verb endings then in English. We just have to memorize the verb conjugations.

      je parle = I speak

      tu parles = you speak (singular familiar form)

      il parle = he speaks, elle parle = she speaks

      nous parlons = we speak

      vous parlez = you speak ( plural or formal singular)

      ils parlent or elles parlent = they speak

      http://conjugator.reverso.net/conjugation-french-verb-parler.html


JnC951836

      Je ne parle pas français!


MarkHaydos

      Pas encore !


GloriaGolix2011

      I don't speak ot that well, I'm just learning


ALLintolearning3

      it? Don't worry, just practice.


DavidMcCal496385

      I said Drench. A simple spelling mistake and lost a heart. Boo


ALLintolearning3

      Unfortunately Duolingo only allows a typo if it does not make another word.


malvadopescado1

      in fast motion it sounds like ''je parle LE francais''.


MarkHaydos

      je parle le français would also be a correct answer. But the le you're hearing is in the word "parle".


CrimyBlues

      I speak French? J'apprends maintenant le français. Je parle un peu français. je ne parle pas bien français.


ALLintolearning3

      You are doing fairly well, but it is "...un peu de français."


CrimyBlues

      Oh really. I guess I was right about being a learner then. Lol. Thanks buddy.


figenabler

      As soon as I click the speak button on my laptop it immediately says I was wrong, any fix for this?


ALLintolearning3

      Hold the button while you talk?


April.M6969

      Lmao i didnt knkw parls was pronounced pargila


MelissaNel780501

      Phones do not have the "c" that is required


Solithan

      If you have an iPhone, you can press and hold "C" and it'll open a little pop-up from which you can choose the ç.


ALLintolearning3

      also on an android phone


MarkHaydos

      I had to install a French keyboard for it to work on my Android.


MarkHaydos

      You won't get marked incorrect for using a normal letter c.

      You can also install a French keyboard on your phone. On some keypads you don't even need to use the actual French keyboard, but you'll still be able to access all the French letters.


SaadhanaKu

      But don't you add an e to francais if you're a girl


Karuna8063

      The word "francais" does NOT describe girl so it does not need to match the gender of girl. I don't believe it has anything to do with who spoke it.

      "francais" is the name of a language so it is its own noun with its own gender. That is, it is NOT used to make the girl a French girl but is totally separate from the word girl as it is the name of a language.


MatConn

      I have not been able to use the microphone to speak French or Spanish since i restarted Duolingo last week. I am able to use it to avoid typing the English translation though


Marjorie5440

      I translated it correctly, " I SPEAK FRENCH."


Marjorie5440

      I answered it correctly what is the problem? I speak French.


ALLintolearning3

      Perhaps you were supposed to repeat it in French rather than translate.


CaitlynHar693973

      All i did was misspell it as Fransai instead of Francais


ALLintolearning3

      Duolingo allows a typo if it does not make another word, but there are three errors there "français" is not capitalized, the letter after the n is ç and the word must end in s.


GuadalupeR353469

      i love this it helps me with other classmates in my school. and helps me if i go to paris. and also bounjure.in french


ALLintolearning3

      What were you trying to say "bounjure.in" ? Perhaps "Bonjour !"


mary351552

      How does one remember when to use parle or parles?


SuriListia

      la conjugation de PARLER

      Je parle Tu parles Il parle / elle parle Nous parlons Vous parlez Ils parlent / elles parlent


ALLintolearning3

      Why dd you capitalie some pronouns but not others. None of them need to be capitalized unless it is the first letter of the sentence.


Karuna8063

      Sometimes when we are writing in these small spaces we need to tell things apart from other things. Capitals in short notes help the eye see when things change. If we were writing full sentences in a more formal setting then we would only capitalize for beginning a sentence, and names.


ALLintolearning3

      However in English, I must always be capitalized. One might get the idea that these must always be capital also. Then, there is the problem of capital i looking like lowercase l. If you had spaced between lines, I might not have noticed as much.

      je parle = I speak

      tu parles = you speak (thou speakest)

      il/elle parle = he/she speaks

      nous parlons = we speak

      vous parlez = you speak (plural or formal singular)

      ils/elles parlent = they speak


Y_panda_Y

      There are multiple ways of saying it!


FelixNdiuk

      When a woman is translating this, does French become francaise?


CharutaDat1

      I get confused, when to use parle and parles?


BubDuck

      "Parle" is used with "je", "il" and "elle", "parles" is only used with "tu". Think of it as being similar as in English: when using he or she, you add an -s to the verb. In French, you have different endings for almost all different subjects. For the verbs that are conjugated the same way as "parler" (almost all verbs ending on -er, some exceptions exist), these are:
      Infinitive: Parl-er
      Je parl-e
      Tu parl-es
      Il/elle parl-e
      Nous parl-ons
      Vous parl-ez
      Ils/elle parl-ent


Karuna8063

      Try looking up on Google "French verb parler conjugated" and see all the ways that parler can be conjugated.


Anne411398

      I said I speak french but why it was wrong?


ALLintolearning3

      They may have wanted you to say it in French.


dduXo

      My phone doesn't have the accent marks so it is impossible to get anything correct that has accent marks.


shalasly

      Duo you need to give a fair amount of lives


Karuna8063

      If you want to send messages to Duo, you need to use either the REPORT button or the HELP link under your profile. Here in the discussion you are talking with your fellow students.


EllaBanks2

      I can listen now...


ALLintolearning3

      Was there a problem?


Dhivyaa1687

      I always get a mistake with this but now it is the FIRST TIME i get correct !!!


Karuna8063

      Wonderful, from now on you can no longer use the word "always", since it won't be true anymore! You sound excited about your accomplishment and learning, is that right?


lee303993

      I want speak,wont let


Karuna8063

      There is no "want" in this sentence, so you can't include "want" when you translate. There is only I (Je) + speak (parle) + French (francais). IF you add words that are not there, the computer will mark you wrong. If you mean that the computer would not let you speak the answer, look for a button to click so you can write the answer instead.


Vree95

      Do we not pronounce the 'r' in francais? Or is it spoken too fast so I missed it?


MarkHaydos

      The R is pronounced.


Karuna8063

      I find it very hard to both pronounce AND to hear the French 'r'. It is made quite differently in the mouth than the English 'r', a different sound. I only hear it now after much practice and listening very carefully. I still can't pronounce it.


Karuna8063

      Thanks, that is a great explanation. I'm practicing! Now I know WHAT to practice.


Ange952805

      For me.. Sometime.. am unable to understand the voice..


CheyannaXl

      Im just confused?


Karuna8063

      Do you know what is confusing you? Your fellow students can not help you unless you can be more specific. And, yes, languages can be confusing but it gets easier, the more you know.


QueenNiella

      Wait did any of you get it wrong please ???? Cuz i did and i didn't press can't speak now so that is what happened to me


Anne822367

      What happened to you


Susan620528

      He sounded like he was saying Is Paul french. The man is better, but both are terrible with enunciation.


ALLintolearning3

      Listen again at the top. Paul in French is pronounced as pole is in English. The pronunciation is correct at the top of the page, though the tts voices are not always clear.. Perhaps you are expecting English enunciation? Sometimes we extrapolate the wrong words when we are new to a language and we don't know what sounds to expect. Even better, listen to live native speakers here: https://forvo.com/word/je_parle_fran%C3%A7ais/


BeboJoshi

      I did not understand what duo said


Esime4

      Hi im 9 i got it right!


ALLintolearning3

      C'est super ! Bon travail !


UinitaUepi

      i am just a kid and i know so much


malvadopescado1

      so am i, but i also go to a french school.


Anoncode

      What's the difference between "parle" and "parles"?


MarkHaydos

      This has been explained already. Please read through the forum before asking a question.


Marieidk80

      I wrote it the corrent way but i guess you have to capitalize French


Karuna8063

      Yes, in English, languages are capitalized; but not in French.


finlayb13

      really ocd, cant it be Im speaking french?


MarkHaydos

      No, because that would imply you're speaking French in that very moment. Not in general.


ALLintolearning3

      Not in English, we use the present continuous more than that and there is no context, but, yes, "I speak English." (in general) is much more commonly said. I am = I'm (The apostrophe is not optional.)


nrd845243

      Lol i wrote francee and it said right even without a type correction


ALLintolearning3

      Please report it as incorrect.


Alex285214

      why i can not speak. microphone is turn off? but other app can


malvadopescado1

      I think it wants you to learn how to write in french.


MatthewVurajic

      The recording says "je parle le francais" But the answer is "je parle francais"???


Karuna8063

      I think when you hear the 'l' it is the 'l' at the end of 'parle'. Because there is an 'e' after that, the 'l' is pronounced. Je par-le fran-cais.


AngelOwusu2

      for some reason i cant hear anything! >:(


ph.OMvahr

      It's wrong it would be I can speak French


MarkHaydos

      I can speak French - je peux parler français.


ALLintolearning3

      "parle" = speak or speaks depending on the pronoun

      "Je parle français." = "I speak French."

      In English "I am French." or "I am a French person." = "Je suis français." or for a female "Je suis française."


GarM.

      Something wrong here. l typed ' l speak French' bur it showed as an error and the correct translation was exactly as l typed it! This sort of thing is why l am reluctant to upgrade to Plus.


ALLintolearning3

      Sometimes Duolingo wants you to type it in French, then the answer would be the original sentence and not the translation, but Duolingo still shows you the translation in case you wanted to know.


Athar-unnisa

      Je parle français means I am french not I am speaking french


Karuna8063

      No, the verb parler (conjugated here as parle) means to talk or to speak. If you leave out this verb, then you are not translating the exercise.


ALLintolearning3

      "I am French." would have been "Je suis français."


ph.WL6eRE

      I'm writing the first comment in duo I wouldn't try it


ALLintolearning3

      It is ok. Do you have a question about the sentence?


ph.r01oga

      Nice app for baby and for parents download it now


ph.0P0TCs

      i was speaking "I am speaking french"but duo say its wrong


DakshGulia

      I am Sakshi my audio is not working


DakshGulia

      My name is Sakshi my audio is not working .


ALLintolearning3

      So you cannot hear anything at all?


DakshGulia

      My audio is not working I am Sakshi


VSeevagan

      Iam learning Hungarian it is easy thank you Duolingo


ph.miHcwv

      Je paul a franchise


Carmen975432

      I was still writing the answer and the system just went through


sarah720928

      I am preesing on words and it prees continue


EmyLoan

      Moi je parle francais UnU mieu que tout le monde. Personne n'a compris je suis sur mdr. Enfin bref pas grave


ph.2c1BsC

      I said wrong but why my answer is correct


ph.DusNgk

      Meaning of parle


ALLintolearning3

      Je parle = I speak

      il parle = he speaks

      elle parle = she speaks


ALLintolearning3

      To whom are you replying?


ph.ZuliXP

      I speak French


ph.8DeID5

      I can't understand the stentence can you please help


Karuna8063

      Have you read the top of this discussion which shows the translation? Have you read this discussion to gain more insights? I am assuming you know the French word "Je" so I suggest you be more specific in your question. What exactly don't you understand?


ph.Ruh832

      I tried many times but I can't get that


Jeremy242950

      Why do some phrases require "est"


Karuna8063

      When you want to say "is" and there is NOT another verb present. If there is another verb present, then it can translate as: for example: is going, is swimming, is reading [elle va, ells nage, elle lit]. When we see a verb ending with -ing in English, then the French does not need 'est' as it would translate into English as: She is is reading. You do not need the extra 'est' or 'is' in these cases.

      Any regular French verb in the present tense translates into English as BOTH English tenses. For example: Elle lit means both:

      She reads AND ALSO

      She is reading.


ALLintolearning3

      "Il est français." = "He is French."

      "Il parle français." = "He speaks French." or "He is speaking French."

      "Je parle français." = "I speak French." or "I am speaking French."

      "Je suis français." = "I am French."


ALLintolearning3

      "je parle" means "I speak", but "il parle" and "elle parle" mean "he speaks" and "she speaks."


ALLintolearning3

      What is your question? You could try reading all the answers to the other people's questions. It might help.


ph.XcVQPn

      Give me 1 more chance please


mfs844963

      i write true but it say it's wrong


ALLintolearning3

      in Englsh or French? What did you put and which instructions did Duolingo give you this time?


ph.Al4PPn

      Ok this is easy


ph.e5P2V1

      omg french is difficult


khushi628414

      je m'appelle khushi


ryanfredericks

      I'm confused, doesn't parle mean speak because when I said over the mic I speak French it said speak was wrong.


ALLintolearning3

      The problem is that you were supposed to say it in French.


ph.MtIh0F

      I translated but duo said i was weo


ph.MtIh0F

      I translated it but duo say wrong i speak


Emi-Tanja2021

      Didn't it sound like it was " je parle LE français" instead of " je parle français "


Karuna8063

      I believe it is the -le at the end of par-le that you are hearing.


Emi-Tanja2021

      Didn't it sound like it was " je parle LE français" instead of " je parle français "


shlomo76

      Audio clearly says je parle le francais, what weird the slow audio says it different.


Karuna8063

      Yes...je-par-le-fran-cais. The 'le' you hear is the end of parle.


FinneLol

      should it be "Je parle La francais?"


ALLintolearning3

      No, the language is always masculine.


ph.0MVKra

      I was just going to speak but at that time duo said that microphone is off and showed me the answer


Ndunge5

      Duo keeps rejecting all my audio even when I follow exactly what they say. It is so annoying.


Karuna8063

      When learning a new language, we usually do not have access to either the true sound (our ears are not accustomed yet to the different sounds), or the way to make those sounds (our lips, tongue and mouth take time to learn how to do it correctly). All we can do are approximations. It is important to give ourselves time for our brain and organs to learn, and grow the neurons needed, to make the sounds more like the French do.

      My system has a choice to do the exercises verbally or by typing. I believe all the devices can do this, I hope. If your frustration level means you are not having fun, perhaps you could switch to doing the exercises by typing your answers?


ph.EkdN0m

      you are very instring app


ldwgvnbthvn

      How to pronouce français properly? I'm confused because the -ais ending is different between duo's and google translate's


FinneLol

      it’s in between the english “ai” and “eh” - at least how i pronounce it and i’ve never been needed to be corrected.


ldwgvnbthvn

      Ahh I see... thankss


ALLintolearning3

      When we say ai in English it sounds like a long a with a y sound afterwards, but there is no y sound in the French pronunciation. Listen to native speakers here: https://forvo.com/search/fran%C3%A7ais/

      https://www.thoughtco.com/beginning-french-pronunciation-1369548


sporticha

      This lady sounds like she's saying Je parle LE francais. I guess some native french speakers add a distinct "le" sound at the end of parle. It confused me.


JANINEFISH5

      This was not helpful to me


ALLintolearning3

      What was your question?


schmakter

      The voice said " je parle LE francais


Karuna8063

      You likely heard: je par-le francais.


ALLintolearning3

      Do you mean "hear"? and you ha e the volume all the way up?


NeetimaG.

      Why is je parle française wrong? Its just female form so why is it wrong


Karuna8063

      French is the name of a language, it is a noun. The noun French has nothing to do with the subject (je). It is NOT an adjective describing the subject. IF it were describing the subject, then, yes, you would need to match the gender of the subject. But it is NOT AN ADJECTIVE, it is it's own noun, and that noun is masculine.

      Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.