1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Je parle français."

"Je parle français."

Translation:I speak French.

February 23, 2014

67 Comments


CathyIsAwesome

I translated it as "I am speaking French" but Duo said I was wrong. It said the translation is "I can speak French." But wouldn't that be "Je pu parler français" ? Or "Je peut parler français"


SerenaEstLa

I can speak french it's Je peux parler français.


Ria475581

I am speaking, and i speak are two completely different things. For example, i am speaking english right now, but i can speak a little bit of french.


Karuna8063

You may think that in English. But in French they are the same thing.


barbara.gr5

Just a few sentences ago I got: Il parle le (les?) français" and it translated to the same thing. So, why the article and when is it used?


Hannah562410

Just did a bit of reading: while both are correct, and translate to "he speaks French", "il parle [language without article]" is much more common. Sounds like to native speakers, "Il parle le français" connotes "he knows how to speak French", i.e. he learned French.


Solithan

It also sounds like he's saying "le".


ALLintolearning3

Since “parle” ends in a consonant sound and the next word “français” begins with a consonant sound, language flow changes the pronunciation of “parle” to [par-le].


detonate

This doesn't seem right but I welcome anyone to correct me.

You're talking about liaisons. This occurs when the final letter is a consonant, and if silent, is pronounced with the next word if the next word begins with a vowel or silent h.

Parle ends in a vowel and not a consonant, likewise, francais does not begin with a verb or silent h.

https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Liaison_(French)

I think the robo reader is over emphasizing the "l" or is incorrectly reading the "e" at the end of the parle.


Solithan

Yeah, but it sounds as if he says "le" twice.


ALLintolearning3

The female voice sounds fine. Listen several times in case the sound is getting chopped and put back on itself, but there is often one voice that sounds better than the other and not always the same voice either.


EmperorTheo

How do I say 'I do not speak French'?


Joshuagold792060

je ne parle pas francais


Ria475581

No negate a verb you use ne [enter the conjugation for verb] pas

Ex: i do not speak french

je ne parle pas français

Ex: i do not have chocolate

Je n'ai pas le chocolat


Karuna8063

Why are we being so serious?! This is play time!


ALLintolearning3

This is learning time.


Courtney979820

If you are female should the e be added at the end or not? je parle francais or je parle francaise


MeeIuP

No, the language is masculine no matter who is speaking it.


Ria475581

The language is always masculine, however when you are using it as an adjective (i am french) then the gender/number of the adjective matches the gender/number of the subject


horribleharry

why not "I am speaking French"


ryanjwilke

I had the same issue. I feel this is an error as either should be accepted. The English translation would depend on the context of why you're saying "I speak French" or "I am speaking French". Either could be correct in different scenarios.


Hannah562410

I think you're right, but this would almost always mean "I speak French"; you would rarely say "I am speaking French" in French. So I think they want to emphasize that if you just say "je parle français", it will be interpreted as "I speak French".


dndicicco

Bonjour.

Pourquoi - Je parle français, mais, Je lire le français? (i.e., question about articles).


MarkHaydos

When using the verb parler you don't need the article with languages.


ALLintolearning3

Be careful! “lire” is the infinitive form of the verb “to read”.
“I read” = “je lis” So, “Je lis le français.”, but I would more likely say “I read in French.” https://dictionary.reverso.net/english-french/I+read+French


Peggy773812

Parle is pronounced the same as Parlez?


Karuna8063

I don't think so. The computer emphasizes the "le" at the end of par-le. But there is no long "a" sound as in par-lay (lez).


Liz749918

Why is it sometimes parle and other times parles?


ALLintolearning3

Pronouns take verbs with different endings. In French more of the pronouns have their own verb endings then in English. We just have to memorize the verb conjugations.

je parle = I speak

tu parles = you speak (singular familiar form)

il parle = he speaks, elle parle = she speaks

nous parlons = we speak

vous parlez = you speak ( plural or formal singular)

ils parlent or elles parlent = they speak

http://conjugator.reverso.net/conjugation-french-verb-parler.html


Simoziko

Je parle anglais et portugais aussi.


figenabler

As soon as I click the speak button on my laptop it immediately says I was wrong, any fix for this?


ALLintolearning3

Hold the button while you talk?


figenabler

Tried it, it works just fine on my phone though, it's likely just a problem with my laptop.

Merci


ALLintolearning3

Take a screenshot and scroll down to the help button below and scroll down to create a bug report. The screenshot should have all the parameters of your system.


JnC951836

Je ne parle pas français!


April281956

Lmao i didnt knkw parls was pronounced pargila


MatConn

I have not been able to use the microphone to speak French or Spanish since i restarted Duolingo last week. I am able to use it to avoid typing the English translation though


Marjorie5440

I translated it correctly, " I SPEAK FRENCH."


Marjorie5440

I answered it correctly what is the problem? I speak French.


ALLintolearning3

Perhaps you were supposed to repeat it in French rather than translate.


CaitlynHar693973

All i did was misspell it as Fransai instead of Francais


GuadalupeR353469

i love this it helps me with other classmates in my school. and helps me if i go to paris. and also bounjure.in french


mary351552

How does one remember when to use parle or parles?


K33mst4r

Why can't it be ' I talk french' as an alternate translation ?


ryanjwilke

"I talk french" isn't really proper English. I'm having a tough time trying to figure out a situation where that would be the acceptable.


ALLintolearning3

We would have to say “I talk in French.” In English only “speak” does not need the preposition with a language.


DylanJones689296

I had an audio recording of a woman who said "Je parle francaise", which I typed into the box. However, apparently it was wrong because I added the E to the end, even though it was a female speaking. Did I get this wrong, or is this a mistake by Duolingo?


ALLintolearning3

All the tts voices read all the sentences as though reading a book. The sentence is about the writer and not the reader, so no, the female voice could say “Je suis français.” because it was reading a sentence written by a male. Here, the word “français” refers to the language and not the person in the sentence “Je parle français.” Scroll to the top of the page to listen again. She says it correctly without the e ending.


DylanJones689296

oh ok, so that means that any audio recording should be treated like a male was saying it, Thanks.


ALLintolearning3

No, there are also female writers, but the language is always masculine. It would also be possible to hear the male voice say “Je suis française.”, but “Je parle français.” remains the same no matter who says it.


MelissaNel780501

Phones do not have the "c" that is required


Solithan

If you have an iPhone, you can press and hold "C" and it'll open a little pop-up from which you can choose the ç.


ALLintolearning3

also on an android phone


MarkHaydos

I had to install a French keyboard for it to work on my Android.


MarkHaydos

You won't get marked incorrect for using a normal letter c.

You can also install a French keyboard on your phone. On some keypads you don't even need to use the actual French keyboard, but you'll still be able to access all the French letters.


SaadhanaKu

But don't you add an e to francais if you're a girl


Karuna8063

The word "francais" does NOT describe girl so it does not need to match the gender of girl. I don't believe it has anything to do with who wrote it. francais it the. name of a language so it is its own noun with its own gender. That is, it is NOT used to make the girl a French girl but is totally separate from the word girl as it is the name of a language.


SuhasK.Gha

This is a simple sentence. What is there to discuss?


MyDogdiedmesad

The jews and the ❤❤❤❤❤❤❤ all die

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.
Get started