1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "Ela não encontra suas chaves…

"Ela não encontra suas chaves."

Translation:She does not find her keys.

February 15, 2013

50 Comments
This discussion is locked.


tetower

why couldnt it translate to she cant find her keys?


djeidot

In my opinion your answer should be accepted even though there is a more literal translation: "ela não consegue encontrar suas chaves"


jonthedrummer

It's accepted now. Good call!


tetower

thats great to hear!


vivisaurus

djeidot is right... there is a closer translation for that. But it seems like it should be accepted.


tetower

its frustrating because some of the translated sentences dont make sense in the first place. especially the hear and write ones! the boy gives his tiger? gives his tiger what?!?


jabramsohn

I think he gives his tiger to someone, but I agree that it's an unclear sentence.


drewarnold72

I put "Ela não encontra as suas chaves", but that was marked incorrect I think because I added 'as". When to use the article and when not to is still very confusing. I know there is a discussion somewhere that covers this topic. Can someone please point me to it?


luciofagner

Your answer is right, but the site is still in beta version, I don't know if I wrote well, because I speak portuguese, I am still learning english! :)


SourireCache

You've written very well! Just practice punctuation a bit more. c:


vivisaurus

Hey dewarnold72. I'm not sure where the discussion is, but I don't see anything wrong with your translation. =]


drewarnold72

Thanks, vivisaurus. I missed my change to suggest a change, but it feels good to know I might be started to get the use of articles in BP.


rangatang

What is the difference between encontrar and achar?


erudis
  • Achar = To find something you're looking for.
  • Encontrar = To find something that is presented to you, without your intention.

In everyday speech they're synonyms though, nobody will care if you use one or the other.


vivisaurus

To add to erudis' answer: Out of those two, only "achar" can be used when you are talking about opinion.

You can use the phrase "Eu acho que está quente demais" which would translate to "I think it is too hot"... or, if we want to compare to the English word "find": "I find it too hot"

Encontrar can also mean "meet".

I was fixing the cushions on my couch and I "met" your keys!

OK that sounds weird in English. But when you meet someone, you use "encontrar" (meet/run into), or "encontrar com" (meet with). :)

[edit]: To add to some of the confusion, a "date" with somebody is called "um encontro".


SourireCache

Hi, love your example. Often used in English are the expressions "to run into" or "to come across" when a person unintentionally finds something; like "I ran into your keys as I was cleaning the couch" or "I came across her glasses on the table"; However, the concept behind it is very similar and makes a lot of sense, especially now that you've explained it so clearly. Obrigada~


r_i_l_e_y

in light of this, why is the verb encontrar used here when (I assume) she is looking for the keys?


djeidot

in this context both verbs would be valid.


JCMcGee

How do you say "She does not find your keys"?


vivisaurus

The same way. Although you could try to make it clearer by saying: Ela não encontra as tuas chaves. That way, you could only mean "your". =)


zacharyhollins

I love the app, finally making sense of 2 years of learning portuguese and keeping up with the vocabulary


JCMcGee

it says "encontra"....should it not be "encontrar"?


r_i_l_e_y

"encontrar" is the infinitive. You conjugate it so it becomes "encontra" because "ela" is third person present


SimmySosa

could'nt it also be she did not find her keys? i wrote that and it said i was wrong.


vivisaurus

No, renn00, because that is past tense. The original sentence would have to have been "ela não encontrou (as) suas chaves" for that translation to be correct. :]


Paolado

Why can this be also 'her' instead of 'your(s)'? I said your and it was right.


djeidot

because "suas" can be translated to either one of them.


K.pensulo

For suas chaves, how can I tell between her keys and your keys?


vivisaurus

Technically, formally, and according to the rule that always works on duolingo:

As suas chaves = Her/his keys
As tuas chaves = Your keys

Now, most Brazilians do not follow that rule, and just say seus/suas for everything (so Duolingo usually accepts those for "your" as well). In spoken and common Brazilian Portuguese:

As suas chaves = His/her/your keys (usually "your")
As chaves dela = Her keys (the keys of her)

I know it is confusing. For Duolingo exercises, I've been following the first rule. But know that when we talk and write in "real life", you'll hear us say seus and suas for everything. I hope it helps! =]


Inkliizii

When I click on encontrar, the only meaning it showed was 'to meet'. How was I supposed to guess 'find'?


rosiewlf

Great. It won't accept "didn't".


djeidot

Why should it?


gabriellespeaks

Difference between achamos and encontramos?


vivisaurus

Have a look at the discussions above, I think your question has already been answered... let us know if you are still in doubt. =]


TisMyIsland

Wait! "His, her, your" are all "suas" ???


UserBob

For feminine words, yes. "Sua cabeça" is "your head", "her head" or "his head". For masculine words is "seu" : "seu cabelo" ("your hair, his hair or her hais").


Sietske12

I find it very difficult to hear the difference between ele and ela, tips?


DanielTietz

Pay attention to the first "e" of ele and ela.


BernieBee_

I put "she did not find your keys" why is that wrong??


Romulo.Np

She does not her keys. Ela nao encontra as suas chaves.

(Her keys = as suas chaves, as chaves dela.)

(your keys = as sua chaves ) The keys of another person.

She did not find your keys. ( did not find = it is past.) Ela nao encontrou as suas chaves.


DeSeanPrem

How come "didn't" is incorrect here?


Inkliizii

Because "didn't" is past tense; if it was "She didn't find her keys", it would translate to "Ela nao encontrou suas chaves."

"Encontra" is present tense, so it has to be "doesn't".


Quellecirithiel

In this sentence how can i tell between her keys and his keys?


thatlilgreenowl

Not a native speaker, but I would say as chaves dela (her keys) and as chaves dele (his keys).

I would like to know if it's more natural to use dela/dele because I always thought suas was more common for your?


Luis_Domingos

That's correct - dela/dele/deles/delas is usually used as a way to distinguish between the various used of seu/sua/seus/suas (your/his/her/their).

By removing "his" (dele), "her" (dela) and "their" (deles/delas) out of the equation, people tend to think (in their daily lives) of "seu/sua/seus/suas" in terms of them being a referent to "você" only (even though that's not strictly the case).


flor.herz

Ela não encontra as chaves dela... Can that be correct?


Paulenrique

Yes, it is also right.


AdamKay4

Why is "she does not find your keys" marked wrong?


Paulenrique

It's also right.


Tranyse1

When "sua" is used later on in the sentence, does it refer to the previous noun in the sentence (cat). Eg. 'ELA espera por SEU copo de água.' Is "seu" supposes to be relating to "ela" to translate into her?

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.