"Η αδελφή μου δεν είναι δίγλωσση."

Translation:My sister is not bilingual.

December 8, 2016

8 Comments
This discussion is locked.


SandraGerd1

if it would be male gender would it be διγλωσσος?


jss.___

Οι αδελφοί μου δεν είναι δίγλωσσοι


Floriss_

Why is: 'My sister is not a bilingual' not correct?


Marva441926

Now I'm really curious as to how Greek linguists distinguish between bilingualism and diglossia...


_nikolah_

captain here: "a situation in which two languages (or two varieties of the same language) are used under different conditions within a community, often by the same speakers. The term is usually applied to languages with distinct ‘high’ and ‘low’ (colloquial) varieties" flies away

Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.