1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "I am three meters from the s…

"I am three meters from the scene."

Translation:Estoy a tres metros de la escena.

February 15, 2013

30 Comments


rocko2012

Why is "a" used here?


OldSpiceGuy

It took a lot of googling, but here you go - it's just a standard use of the preposition "a":

We can express distance between two points with Estar + a: Mi colegio está a dos kilómetros de tu casa. (My school is two kilometers away from your home).

http://www.bellaonline.com/articles/art36649.asp


Indigoes

Thanks, OldSpiceGuy!


LowlandPhilomath

So I guess an English equivalent would be 'at'. As in: I am AT three meters (from the scene); my school is AT two kilometers (from your home).

English functions without the at's as well, but it may be useful to compare.


cmiyamoto

Gracias amigo, eso fue muy útil!


Texlrnr

Thanks, oldspiceguy. Such use of an 'a' is a nuance I haven't mastered.


ElsieDafis

thanks, have a lingot


LinHiley

Thank you, the use of 'a' often confuses me - hopefully it will all fall in place eventually


eshewan

It's beautiful :')


NancyTisda

Thanks OldspiceGuy. I was looking for this answer too


game-biz

I would like to know this as well. Also, could "desde" be used her instead of "de?"


moramajama

"De" is the word to use here. Best I can tell, "desde" usually implies movement, range or time (from here to there, from one to ten, from June to September). It can also mean "since". Most other situations call for "de", but there is some overlap. See the article below.

http://spanish.about.com/b/2010/06/19/whats-the-difference-between-de-and-desde.htm

"As a general rule, it can be said that desde more strongly indicates motion from a location, although it is frequently used where no destination is given."


eshewan

Those are both good questions....anyone?


fercalt

Because we're using a distance, i am 3 meters away: estoy a 3 metros de if it didn't say how many it would be estoy metros de


icemule1

Wow, you have a 1900 day streak? You could have gotten a free year of DuoLingo Plus for posting your streak a few weeks ago on their FB page. Highest I've seen


AshokGanap

Why a tres and not just estoy tres


betmar8694

Can someone explain to me the difference between "soy" and "estoy"?


JuevesHuevos

Google "ser vs. estar"

This page has my favorite explanation:

http://www.spanishdict.com/answers/100040/ser-vs.-estar


Lettie249882

Imagine: Soy -being something more on the permanent and unchangeable side, like: I am short, i am dark skinned, i am American... etc. Soy americano

Estoy -more on a temp basis. Like a mood change, state of being. I am angry (right now) but could be Happy later, I am walking (but could run later) etc. Estoy enojado, Estoy feliz, Estoy caminando,

Hope it helps.


amble2lingo

"Estar" is always used for location (except the location of an event).


MelissaMil981126

Estoy tends to be less permanent.


amble2lingo

Melissamil - Be sure to take a look at this page: http://www.drlemon.com/Grammar/servsestar.html


ma5ticore

Could "...en tres metros de..." be correct here?


Kenny_Stewart

Estoy a tres metros del escena This answer was marked wrong. What am I missing?


amble2lingo

"Del escena" is wrong. "Del" is a contraction of "de" and the masculine article "el." "Escena" is a feminine noun and requires the feminine article "la." "De" and "la" can't be contracted.


Kenny_Stewart

Thanks for a very helpful explanation!


JazziJane

Why can't it be yo estoy too?


japonesaenferma

I'm probably wrong, but does “fuera de la escena” work?


amble2lingo

"Estoy a tres metros fuera de la escena" (I am three meters away from the scene) is a good sentence, but DL probably wouldn't accept it because of the extra word.

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.