"I am three meters from the scene."

Translation:Estoy a tres metros de la escena.

February 15, 2013

24 Comments

Sorted by top post

rocko2012

Why is "a" used here?

February 15, 2013

OldSpiceGuy

It took a lot of googling, but here you go - it's just a standard use of the preposition "a":

We can express distance between two points with Estar + a: Mi colegio está a dos kilómetros de tu casa. (My school is two kilometers away from your home).

http://www.bellaonline.com/articles/art36649.asp

October 27, 2013

Indigoes

Thanks, OldSpiceGuy!

July 17, 2014

LowlandPhilomath

So I guess an English equivalent would be 'at'. As in: I am AT three meters (from the scene); my school is AT two kilometers (from your home).

English functions without the at's as well, but it may be useful to compare.

January 6, 2018

Bugsy55

That's a great way to think about it.

January 22, 2018

cmiyamoto

Gracias amigo, eso fue muy útil!

January 1, 2015

eshewan

It's beautiful :')

October 28, 2013

Texlrnr

Thanks, oldspiceguy. Such use of an 'a' is a nuance I haven't mastered.

June 13, 2018

ElsieDafis

thanks, have a lingot

September 21, 2019

game-biz

I would like to know this as well. Also, could "desde" be used her instead of "de?"

May 6, 2013

moramajama

"De" is the word to use here. Best I can tell, "desde" usually implies movement, range or time (from here to there, from one to ten, from June to September). It can also mean "since". Most other situations call for "de", but there is some overlap. See the article below.

http://spanish.about.com/b/2010/06/19/whats-the-difference-between-de-and-desde.htm

"As a general rule, it can be said that desde more strongly indicates motion from a location, although it is frequently used where no destination is given."

March 4, 2014

eshewan

Those are both good questions....anyone?

October 22, 2013

fercalt

Because we're using a distance, i am 3 meters away: estoy a 3 metros de if it didn't say how many it would be estoy metros de

February 22, 2015

icemule1

Wow, you have a 1900 day streak? You could have gotten a free year of DuoLingo Plus for posting your streak a few weeks ago on their FB page. Highest I've seen

June 18, 2018

betmar8694

Can someone explain to me the difference between "soy" and "estoy"?

November 16, 2014

JuevesHuevos

Google "ser vs. estar"

This page has my favorite explanation:

http://www.spanishdict.com/answers/100040/ser-vs.-estar

November 17, 2014

MelissaMil981126

Estoy tends to be less permanent.

April 8, 2015

amble2lingo

Melissamil - Be sure to take a look at this page: http://www.drlemon.com/Grammar/servsestar.html

July 25, 2015

amble2lingo

"Estar" is always used for location (except the location of an event).

December 26, 2017

Lettie249882

Imagine: Soy -being something more on the permanent and unchangeable side, like: I am short, i am dark skinned, i am American... etc. Soy americano

Estoy -more on a temp basis. Like a mood change, state of being. I am angry (right now) but could be Happy later, I am walking (but could run later) etc. Estoy enojado, Estoy feliz, Estoy caminando,

Hope it helps.

December 25, 2017

ma5ticore

Could "...en tres metros de..." be correct here?

June 30, 2015

JazziJane

Why can't it be yo estoy too?

December 16, 2017

theFIZZYnator

I'm probably wrong, but does “fuera de la escena” work?

January 10, 2018

amble2lingo

"Estoy a tres metros fuera de la escena" (I am three meters away from the scene) is a good sentence, but DL probably wouldn't accept it because of the extra word.

January 23, 2018
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.