"I am three meters from the scene."

Translation:Estoy a tres metros de la escena.

5 years ago

36 Comments


rocko2012
rocko2012

Why is "a" used here?

5 years ago

OldSpiceGuy
OldSpiceGuy

It took a lot of googling, but here you go - it's just a standard use of the preposition "a":

We can express distance between two points with Estar + a: Mi colegio está a dos kilómetros de tu casa. (My school is two kilometers away from your home).

http://www.bellaonline.com/articles/art36649.asp

5 years ago

Indigoes
Indigoes

Thanks, OldSpiceGuy!

4 years ago

LowlandPhilomath

So I guess an English equivalent would be 'at'. As in: I am AT three meters (from the scene); my school is AT two kilometers (from your home).

English functions without the at's as well, but it may be useful to compare.

10 months ago

Bugsy55

That's a great way to think about it.

9 months ago

eshewan

It's beautiful :')

5 years ago

cmiyamoto
cmiyamoto

Gracias amigo, eso fue muy útil!

3 years ago

Texlrnr
Texlrnr

Thanks, oldspiceguy. Such use of an 'a' is a nuance I haven't mastered.

5 months ago

game-biz
game-biz

I would like to know this as well. Also, could "desde" be used her instead of "de?"

5 years ago

moramajama

"De" is the word to use here. Best I can tell, "desde" usually implies movement, range or time (from here to there, from one to ten, from June to September). It can also mean "since". Most other situations call for "de", but there is some overlap. See the article below.

http://spanish.about.com/b/2010/06/19/whats-the-difference-between-de-and-desde.htm

"As a general rule, it can be said that desde more strongly indicates motion from a location, although it is frequently used where no destination is given."

4 years ago

Talca
Talca

You're suggesting "Estoy de tres metros de la escena." should be acceptable?

4 years ago

eshewan

Those are both good questions....anyone?

5 years ago

fercalt

Because we're using a distance, i am 3 meters away: estoy a 3 metros de if it didn't say how many it would be estoy metros de

3 years ago

icemule1
icemule1

Wow, you have a 1900 day streak? You could have gotten a free year of DuoLingo Plus for posting your streak a few weeks ago on their FB page. Highest I've seen

4 months ago

betmar8694

Can someone explain to me the difference between "soy" and "estoy"?

4 years ago

JuevesHuevos

Google "ser vs. estar"

This page has my favorite explanation:

http://www.spanishdict.com/answers/100040/ser-vs.-estar

3 years ago

MelissaMil981126

Estoy tends to be less permanent.

3 years ago

amble2lingo

Melissamil - Be sure to take a look at this page: http://www.drlemon.com/Grammar/servsestar.html

3 years ago

amble2lingo

"Estar" is always used for location (except the location of an event).

10 months ago

Lettie249882

Imagine: Soy -being something more on the permanent and unchangeable side, like: I am short, i am dark skinned, i am American... etc. Soy americano

Estoy -more on a temp basis. Like a mood change, state of being. I am angry (right now) but could be Happy later, I am walking (but could run later) etc. Estoy enojado, Estoy feliz, Estoy caminando,

Hope it helps.

10 months ago

ma5ticore
ma5ticore

Could "...en tres metros de..." be correct here?

3 years ago

JazziJane

Why can't it be yo estoy too?

10 months ago

theFIZZYnator

I'm probably wrong, but does “fuera de la escena” work?

10 months ago

amble2lingo

"Estoy a tres metros fuera de la escena" (I am three meters away from the scene) is a good sentence, but DL probably wouldn't accept it because of the extra word.

9 months ago

Kenny_Stewart

Estoy a tres metros del escena This answer was marked wrong. What am I missing?

2 years ago

amble2lingo

"Del escena" is wrong. "Del" is a contraction of "de" and the masculine article "el." "Escena" is a feminine noun and requires the feminine article "la." "De" and "la" can't be contracted.

2 years ago

Kenny_Stewart

Thanks for a very helpful explanation!

2 years ago

chaolan77

When did we learn this??

4 years ago

eshewan

just now ;)

4 years ago

aboyer02
aboyer02

Would "lejos de" be correct?

4 years ago

moramajama

You could use in that context ("away from"), but that's not what translation it's asking for.

4 years ago

JollyBandana24

Why is the a used

3 years ago

bryn1953
bryn1953

This use of "a" I find difficult and not intuitive to native English speakers, I am sure in spoken Spanish I would be understood if I omitted it

4 years ago

JeannineRN

yes, bryn1953, but i'm sure, even tho they'd be kind enough to understand us, like understanding kindergartners, it would only be out of kindness, not because we were correct.

4 years ago

juandelaloma

Love your comment. :)

4 years ago

JeannineRN

Wow! Thanks, juandedelaloma!

3 years ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.