"Αυτό είναι ένα ζωντανό κοτόπουλο."

Translation:It is a live chicken.

December 8, 2016

5 Comments


lakottis16

I thought κοτόπουλο was always used to refer to chicken that you'd eat as opposed to a live animal (similar to beef vs. cow in English). Is it used for the live animal too?

April 25, 2017

joeTatt1

Κότα = hen Κοτόπουλο = domestic fowl / hen especially young, also the meat thereof (who likes eating old birds!). Chick = newly hatched baby hen (fluffy and yellow).

January 1, 2018

SandraGerd1

the same adjective in male and female version if somebody could tell?

December 8, 2016

troll1995

No, it's ο ζωντανός, η ζωντανή, το ζωντανό.

December 8, 2016

Clem.Fandango

I answered this with "alive" rather than "live", i.e. "it/this is an alive chicken", but it's marked incorrect. I thought alive/live were both synonymous adjectives.

June 17, 2019
Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.