1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Greek
  4. >
  5. "Είσαι γρήγορος."

"Είσαι γρήγορος."

Translation:You are fast.

December 8, 2016

9 Comments


SandraGerd1

the female version - would it be γρηγορα?


troll1995
Mod

It's γρήγορη. Η γυναίκα είναι γρήγορη=The woman is fast. Γρήγορα is the neuter plural nominative and the adverb. Τα παιδιά είναι γρήγορα=The kids are fast. Τρέχει γρήγορα=He/she/it runs fast.


Serguei413435

In γρήγορος it sounds like with an accent on omikron: γρηγόρος


MDR215875

On slow speed sounded like 'verygoros' made no sense but sounded like thar


G.Georgopoulos

Sounds ok to me (web version).


Frank162000

Isn't 'Are you fast' also acceptable?


mizinamo

Isn't 'Are you fast' also acceptable?

No. Your sentence is a question; Duo's sentence is a statement. (Note the period "." at the end rather than a question mark ";".)


Frank162000

Right you are. In the written context we rely on the visual cues of punctuation. But if this is spoken with an upward inflection at the end, would it not be a question? The only difference would be the order of the words, 'Are you fast?' vs 'You are fast?'

Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.