"Είσαι γρήγορος."

Translation:You are fast.

12/8/2016, 9:01:13 PM

4 Comments


SandraGerd1

the female version - would it be γρηγορα?

12/8/2016, 9:01:13 PM

troll1995
Mod

It's γρήγορη. Η γυναίκα είναι γρήγορη=The woman is fast. Γρήγορα is the neuter plural nominative and the adverb. Τα παιδιά είναι γρήγορα=The kids are fast. Τρέχει γρήγορα=He/she/it runs fast.

12/8/2016, 9:03:13 PM

Serguei413435

In γρήγορος it sounds like with an accent on omikron: γρηγόρος

10/22/2017, 4:40:47 PM

Jon345104

Is quick acceptable

2/6/2018, 9:56:01 PM
Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.