"Είσαι γρήγορος."

Translation:You are fast.

December 8, 2016

16 Comments
This discussion is locked.


SandraGerd1

the female version - would it be γρηγορα?


troll1995

It's γρήγορη. Η γυναίκα είναι γρήγορη=The woman is fast. Γρήγορα is the neuter plural nominative and the adverb. Τα παιδιά είναι γρήγορα=The kids are fast. Τρέχει γρήγορα=He/she/it runs fast.


MDR215875

On slow speed sounded like 'verygoros' made no sense but sounded like thar


G.Georgopoulos

Sounds ok to me (web version).


Donald_Scott

So, there is no connection between γρηγορος and the name Gregory. I am interested to know, please. Donald Scott.


troll1995

The name Gregory comes from the greek name Γρηγόριος which comes from γρήγορος. Γρήγορος used to mean "fast-sensed" ie alert, watchful.


Donald_Scott

That is very interesting to know, Moderator Troll. Thank you very much. So, Gregory means, more or less, on the alert, savvy, quick witted. One is always learning, Donald S.


Serguei413435

In γρήγορος it sounds like with an accent on omikron: γρηγόρος


Frankth69

Isn't 'Are you fast' also acceptable?


mizinamo

Isn't 'Are you fast' also acceptable?

No. Your sentence is a question; Duo's sentence is a statement. (Note the period "." at the end rather than a question mark ";".)


Frankth69

Right you are. In the written context we rely on the visual cues of punctuation. But if this is spoken with an upward inflection at the end, would it not be a question? The only difference would be the order of the words, 'Are you fast?' vs 'You are fast?'


mizinamo

if this is spoken with an upward inflection at the end, would it not be a question?

Then yes.

But that's not the sentence you are being asked to translate here.


Crassus123

In response to the spoken Greek, which seemed to have a question inflection, I put "Are you fast?" and got penalised.


Walt1965

To me the audio says 'είστε', but Duo marks it wrong.


O.Zoe
Mod
Plus

I can clearly hear "είσαι" using my laptop. Maybe using headphones would help? :)

Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.