"k"

Translation:κ

December 8, 2016

18 Comments


StefanAlec

Um, shouldn't it be κάππα? It's a minor mistake, but still, it still should be corrected.


jaye16
Mod

Both are correct and either is accepted by Duo. http://www.wordreference.com/gren/%CE%BA%CE%B1%CF%80%CE%B1

https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/%CE%BA%CE%AC%CF%80%CE%B1

Thank you. We appreciate your interest and input and look forward to others.


CaioFranca2

Are the accents necessary?


mizinamo

Yes, accents on all words of more than one syllable (and some words of one syllable) are part of normal Greek spelling.


catwolf5467

how do you add accents?


mizinamo

Usually either pressing the key next to the L (where the semicolon is on a US keyboard) and then the vowel; or long-pressing the key with the vowel on it.


catwolf5467

thank you so much! XD


GraceDougl8

Four times tonight I had the correct answers but was marked 'incorrect'. All to do with the Greek κάπα


jaye16
Mod

The ABC skill may be having technical problems. If you get beyond that things will go more smoothly.


Jane416765

Sorry... ignore last comment! I have progressed by ticking κάπα and K!!


jaye16
Mod

I'm glad you were able to move on. The first skill has some glitches which we are correcting. I am sorry about that. I thinkyou'll find the rest of the course smoother.


will195511

Help! I dont know how to turn on my greek keyboard. The option is written in greek, what is the greek word for greek?


jaye16
Mod

Ok, Ελλάδα is Greek for Greece. But try this trick also. Hit shift+alt and it may change to English. That's how mine works. Let us know how it goes.


jaye16
Mod

Sorry, I misread your request and gave you the word for Greece.

The word for Greek is: ελληνικά you may see it as "ελ"


Blunder9

Dear Jay, it seems that in Duos' effort to improve the lessons you are actually making them more confusing. Apparently the computer version is becoming more and more nessesary to use Duolingo rather than the phone. Example among many; At these early lessons is it really important that the normal καππα audio now include the κι audio to confuse us? Ελλινικα is now also ελ? Common, this is the alphabet level for crying out loud!


jaye16
Mod

This Forum is for language-related issues we have no way of fixing any of these problems. We can only advise you to Report them:

https://support.duolingo.com/hc/en-us/articles/204728264-How-do-I-report-a-bug-

Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.