"k"

Translation:κ

2 years ago

18 Comments


StefanAlec

Um, shouldn't it be κάππα? It's a minor mistake, but still, it still should be corrected.

2 years ago

jaye16
Mod

Both are correct and either is accepted by Duo. http://www.wordreference.com/gren/%CE%BA%CE%B1%CF%80%CE%B1

https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/%CE%BA%CE%AC%CF%80%CE%B1

Thank you. We appreciate your interest and input and look forward to others.

2 years ago

CaioFranca2

Are the accents necessary?

1 year ago

mizinamo
Mod

Yes, accents on all words of more than one syllable (and some words of one syllable) are part of normal Greek spelling.

1 year ago

catwolf5467

how do you add accents?

1 year ago

mizinamo
Mod

Usually either pressing the key next to the L (where the semicolon is on a US keyboard) and then the vowel; or long-pressing the key with the vowel on it.

1 year ago

catwolf5467

thank you so much! XD

1 year ago

ErikaCalli

Yes they are

1 year ago

Cynthia477358

All of the answers are registering as incorrect :)

1 year ago

GraceDougl8

Four times tonight I had the correct answers but was marked 'incorrect'. All to do with the Greek κάπα

1 year ago

jaye16
Mod

The ABC skill may be having technical problems. If you get beyond that things will go more smoothly.

1 year ago

Jane416765

This should be κάππα, surely? Also, I can't get past this page, even if I try to skip! :)

1 year ago

Jane416765

Sorry... ignore last comment! I have progressed by ticking κάπα and K!!

1 year ago

jaye16
Mod

I'm glad you were able to move on. The first skill has some glitches which we are correcting. I am sorry about that. I thinkyou'll find the rest of the course smoother.

1 year ago

Melissa631884

kappa

1 year ago

will195511

Help! I dont know how to turn on my greek keyboard. The option is written in greek, what is the greek word for greek?

8 months ago

jaye16
Mod

Ok, Ελλάδα is Greek for Greece. But try this trick also. Hit shift+alt and it may change to English. That's how mine works. Let us know how it goes.

8 months ago

jaye16
Mod

Sorry, I misread your request and gave you the word for Greece.

The word for Greek is: ελληνικά you may see it as "ελ"

8 months ago
Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.