"Er sieht den blauen Himmel."

Translation:He sees the blue sky.

6 years ago

18 Comments


SortOfRetro

Why accusative?

3 years ago

_Kierz_

The sky is the direct object.

He sees (nomative) the blue sky (Accusative)

Correct me if wrong

2 years ago

GeoSchribs

Only "der blaue" changes in the accusative case to "den blauen" but not "die blaue" (singular), "die blauen" (plural) and "das blaue". For example: Er sieht die blaue Tasse, das blaue Buch und die blauen Blumen (plural).

2 years ago

saladuo

Himmel also means heaven. That answer should be accepted.

6 years ago

christian
Mod

"blauen" implies "sky", though.

6 years ago

calibos

What if heaven is blue?

5 years ago

nadgerz

blue as in the German blue or the English blue? The German one sounds more fun :)

2 years ago

Bighomunculus

Heaven isn't blue.

5 years ago

PugLove888

How can we know? Besides, there is a movie called "My Blue Heaven"! ;-D

3 years ago

Bighomunculus

So there is. Perhaps heaven can be blue. All I knew was that heaven was a place on Earth and it was a half-pipe.

3 years ago

lexbroch

Slightly different concept could be written thus? He is looking at the blue sky. Er sieht den blauen Himmel an.

4 years ago

AmrGne

Why blauen ??? Not blau???

3 years ago

flying-elephant

As I understand, the attibutive adjectives take the gender and the case of the noun they are describing.

Since here the sky is in accusative case - den Himmel, the adjective also gets accusative case - den blauen Himmel.

3 years ago

um6661138

thank you, flying-elephant. now to actually learn how to construct german sentences properly, not just translate..... i'll check in with you in about 20 years. : )

1 year ago

forsty01

"Heavens" should probably also work, too. Yes, "Himmeln" is plural to make heavens, but "heavens" can be used as the equivalent of "sky" in English. It's a more beautiful translation.

5 years ago

maralibe

I thought when there is the indefinite article you are supposed to use the weak ending, which is always -e in singular?

7 months ago

Ian.Worthington

That's the very question i came here to ask... I think that rule only applies in the nominative? Maybe someone could confirm?

4 months ago

keystonepride

Why not, "He sees the blue skies." Too poetic?

2 years ago
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.