1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Greek
  4. >
  5. "The teacher will answer our …

"The teacher will answer our question tomorrow."

Translation:Ο δάσκαλος θα απαντήσει αύριο την ερώτηση μας.

December 8, 2016

17 Comments


spdl79
Mod

Quick question: Does it matter much in Greek whether you formulated the sentence as 'ο δάσκαλος θα απαντήσει αύριο την ερώτηση μας', or 'ο δάσκαλος θα απαντήσει την ερώτηση μας αύριο'?

I know both are correct. The latter ordering follows standard English syntax though, so it feels a bit more 'natural' to me. But would a native Greek speaker usually prefer the first formulation? Or are both ways quite frequently used?


troll1995
Mod

Both are used frequently. :)


spdl79
Mod

Thanks Troll!


JuddCheatw

Isn't "Ο δάσκαλος θα απαντήσει την ερώτησή μας αύριο." also correct? It was marked "almost correct" when I gave it as a translation. The only difference is the accent over the last "ή" of "ερώτηση μας". I was under the impression that when the primary emphasis/accent normally falls on the third-to-last syllable of the noun, and such a noun is followed by a possessive pronoun qualifying said noun, that the last syllable of said noun is also accented. Is this not so? I've seen many examples in other sentences of Duolingo where it seems to be true. I've also learned this from other Greek language learning sources.


mizinamo

Yes, you're absolutely correct, there should be an accent on the last syllable there as well. I've corrected this alternative.

(The word order listed above "Ο δάσκαλος θα απαντήσει αύριο την ερώτηση μας." unfortunately will continue to appear with just one accent as that is the main entry which can't easily be changed, and was entered incorrectly with just one accent for obscure technical reasons.)


PhilSimmonds

why are both την ερώτηση and στην ερώτηση given as correct?


CristinaAdvAdv

The correct answer is στην ερώτηση. However, this is a mistake many native speakers make as well, so it tends to become appetable. ;)


Pamelareynolds58

Why is η δασκάλα incorrect?


troll1995
Mod

It was an omission on our behalf. It's added now! Thanks for the input!


Nicholas358161

Is "ο καθηγητής" not acceptable?


Anna996495

I have this question too :)


troll1995
Mod

Καθηγητής = professor, not teacher :)


Vivliothykarios

Memrise confirms my previous understanding that "καθηγητής" is also used for a high-school teacher, with "δάσκαλος" reserved for the teacher of the elementary grades. Also, my Μικρό Ελληνικό Λεξικό defines καθηγητής as "πρόσωπο που διδάσκει σε γυμνάσιο ή άλλη σχολή." Are all my sources in error on this?


D_..
Mod

Your sources are right, καθηγητής is used from secondary education onwards (i.e. including junior high).


Vivliothykarios

Thanks for your response. However tonight, "ο καθηγητής θα απαντήσει αύριο την ερώτησή μας" was rejected again.


jaye16
Mod

Sorry, there was a glitch. Both "ο καθηγητής" και "η καθγήτρια] are there now. Thank you.


jurgen_maes

την ερώτησή μας

Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.