1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "I feel very ill."

"I feel very ill."

Translation:Me siento muy enfermo.

February 15, 2013

11 Comments


Barnsy

yo siento ???????


stewbot

I would have thought so too...anyone have a reason why this is incorrect?


kcmurphy

Here is an excellent dictionary (seriously. It´s awesome: verb conjugators, many languages, fora for usage question, etc) with the definitions of ¨sentir¨ and ¨sentirse.¨ Check out discussions on a forum for more info from native speakers.

http://www.wordreference.com/es/en/translation.asp?spen=sentirse


brobison75

And here's a "rule of thumb" from another source:

"The difference in using sentir and sentirse is that sentir is typically followed by a noun, while sentirse is followed by an adjective or adverb describing how a person feels."

http://spanish.about.com/od/usingparticularverbs/a/using_sentir.htm


Jnobled

Why not just "Siento muy enferma"?


rspreng

The "me" is needed to show you are feeling yourself to be ill. ;)


KyleGoetz

Because sentir and sentirse are two different verbs that mean two different things. Sentir might be something like "I feel compassion for her," while sentir would be something like "I feel compassionate." One is how you feel about something else, while the other is about how you yourself are feeling.

It's not a question of using me or yo. Yo was just left off in this case. To fully explicate:

"Yo siento" and "Yo me siento" are two different things with two different meanings. When talking about how you feel, you would use "Yo me siento" (but the "yo" can be dropped off).


matt1370

That's exactly what I thought. Thanks


Kathallia

Is "yo me siento muy enferma" correct? or only "me siento muy enferma"? or perhaps "me yo siento muy enferma"??/


kcmurphy

The first two are absolutely fine but the third is not. Nothing can come between me/te/le/nos/os/les except lo/la/los/las


Mroczk

Are there regional differences here? Spouse believes dropping reflexive here is acceptable in parts of Mexico. Too slangy?

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.