1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Der Mann hat Öl."

"Der Mann hat Öl."

Translation:The man has oil.

February 23, 2014

8 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Nepenti

Does Öl have any specific meanings: cooking oil, raw petroleum, motor oil ...? or does it cover about the same range as English "oil"?


Shaafay1

Same range, as I know from another informed comment :)


FedorScheg

How do you pronounce Öl?


Sabastian7

You start by saying the "eh" sound (as in bread), but you round your lips at the same time.


HigorCarvalho

I replied "The man is having oil" and Duo didn't accept, claiming it has to be "The man has oil". Does it make any sense?


awefulwaffle

In German, the verb "haben ("to have") means "to possess", "to own". The verb "essen" means "to eat". "Haben" does not mean "to eat".

Here is an excerpt from the Tips and Notes:

The verb haben (to have)

In English, you can say "I'm having bread" when you really mean that you're eating or about to eat bread. This does not work in German. The verb haben refers to possession only. Hence, the sentence Ich habe Brot only translates to I have bread, not I'm having bread. Of course, the same applies to drinks. Ich habe Wasser only translates to I have water, not I'm having water.


Jaws1234

I can't type the letters with the accents, but does an 'O' with an accent always.sound like 'oo' and a 'U' with an accent always sound like 'you'?


Sabastian7

No. It's a different sound. To make it, you start by saying the "eh" sound (as in bread), but then you round your lips. Once you can pronounce the e and have your lips rounded at the same time, you'll be pronouncing it right.

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.