"Je veux manger du poulet."

Translation:I want to eat chicken.

February 15, 2013

26 Comments


miedziana

It looks like the more polite form of I want : "I would like" is treated as a mistake... lol

February 15, 2013

patlaf

That's because "would like" is "voudrais" - a different verb conjugation in French. So... until you learn that, just stick to being rude!

February 15, 2013

miedziana

haha you are funny. Yes, you are right. I forgot about voudrais. Thanks.

February 15, 2013

scottej

In the faster version of the audio, I could hear the "v" sound in veux, while in the slower version (in which the words are pronounced individually) I could not. Did anyone else hear this? If so, is there a rule to explain?

June 6, 2013

weendigo

I often cannot hear the difference between a p and a v often in this duolingo program. I believe it needs some attention.

July 15, 2014

O_sham

Already been asked, but no one replied yet: why is "THE chicken" wrong? du= de le

January 6, 2014

K333222

"du" is here partitive article, not preposition "de" (as part of the verb itself) + definitive article "le" (after the verb "manger" we have direct object - there is no need for any preposition which would be part of the verb itself)

May 6, 2014

beth0990

This will be so useful...

February 21, 2014

aashwin

So when don't you conjugate the verb? I thought here 'manger' would have become 'mange'.

June 21, 2013

alphabeta

If you have two verbs, the second is not conjugated. It is the same in English: I want to eat (where the infinitive (not conjugated) form in English is "to [xxx]", in French it is indicated by the full verb ending: -er, -ir, or -re).

June 25, 2013

howdoiusername

*Je veux manger du KFC

December 31, 2013

Littlestrike

I have two sentences which I have yet come across and need help.

"Je veux manger les poulets." and "Je veux manger des poulets."

Are they grammatically and logically sound sentences? Or are they incorrect sentences that should not be used?

February 21, 2014

Jackjon

You have opened up a Pandora's box Littlestrike. This is a very sore point for me also. Dear sitesurf has explained this to me a few times and I still dont really get it. The topic is "Dropped Articles" and sometimes it is Les and others it is Des. One, or both of your examples could give rise to a dropped article in translation to English and there must be some sort of guide. Maybe it is one of those bizarre things we just have to memorize AGAIN!

February 21, 2014

Siatsky

what is the difference between je vais and je veux ( i know the meaning but they kind of sound alike)

April 14, 2014

jeanietoo

"je vais" is "I am going" (conjunction of aller) Je veux is I want (conjugation of vouloir). Just like I sew and I say may sound close to a non - native speaker.

July 13, 2014

daryl3065

why was "I would like to eat chicken " not acceptable?

July 20, 2013

Jackjon

Please see above where its explained

October 28, 2013

MichellePK

Why is it "I want to eat chicken" and not "I want to eat THE chicken?" Why no indicative article?

December 4, 2013

Littlestrike

MIchellePK, a better translation for "I want to eat THE chicken." is "Je veut manger LE poulet."

One of the reasons for the use of "du" in this sentence "Je veut manger du poulet." could be the speaker/writer isn't specifying any specific chicken, but some chicken or chicken in general.

February 21, 2014

Linaphilia

Why is "I want to eat some chicken" wrong?

January 18, 2014

Littlestrike

Linaphilia, "I want to eat some chicken" is accepted by Duolingo as of today as I just tried and it is accepted as a correct answer.

February 21, 2014

b_adger

I don't recall seeing the work "veux" before, so had no idea what the french robot was saying :( And vocab is gone, so I can't even work out what the word means...

February 13, 2014

PeggyChong

je voudrais manger du poulet

August 13, 2014

m.mona

What is wrong with "I wanna eat chicken" ?!

September 10, 2014

Selia_Adelige

The usual rule - after verb ''want'' - ''to'' does not stay!

January 20, 2015

Jackjon

But "to" is right there in the infinitive "Manger"="To Eat". Otherwise the sentence starts "She wants eat...."

January 20, 2015
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.