"Я не бачу кетчуп на столі."

Translation:I do not see ketchup on the table.

December 9, 2016

5 Comments
This discussion is locked.


SlickJimmy

Is there any reason it can't be "the ketchup"?


[deactivated user]

    No, it should be accepted, too. The Ukrainian sentence can be used both for an undefined quantity of ketchup of for a known pouch of ketchup.


NazarBodan

    Still not accepted.


arihuta

    Why is "I don't see a ketchup on the table" wrong?


Cogitos

    Ketchup is an uncountable noun, so it can't have an indefinite article.

    Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.