"Te omor în numele statului!"

Translation:I kill you in the name of the state!

December 9, 2016

6 Comments


elnovicio

James Bond în România )

December 10, 2016

JonEnMiljon

I think it would be "Iacob Bondescu" or something translated the Duolingo way ;D

January 1, 2017

splittongue

This sentence is wrong. The correct one (i.e. the typical Romanian version) is

"Te omor în numele statului degeaba".

(edit: for non-natives, this post is a joke, don't take it grammatically. In Romanian "a sta degeaba" means "to waste the time" to "sit without doing anything" or "for free", "in vain" etc., and we have a lot of jokes that capitalize on the similarity of "stat"=government, country, state, versus "stat"=the process of sitting, staying, from the verb "a sta"=to sit, to lay, to do nothing, so my "sentence" could be roughly translated as "I kill you in the name of wasting the time", which is kinda funny for a native Romanian)

March 26, 2017

[deactivated user]

    One rarely gets such a sentence when learning a language. :)

    I absolutely love it!

    December 15, 2016

starvinp

    communist era phrases slangs slogans

    just like: in the name of the peoples, (of this nation) you are arrested! (detained)

    :))

    January 31, 2017

AndyOSC

    "Stop in the name of the law!" :D

    June 28, 2017
    Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.