"Πηγαίνω στην τραπεζαρία."

Translation:I go to the dining room.

December 9, 2016

8 Comments


OliverZeytinci

It seems like the voice is pronouncing it τραπεζάρια

October 29, 2017

slogankid1

What's the difference between πάω and πηγαίνω?

November 16, 2018

Dimitra956826

There is no difference. There are two forms for the same verb. You can use both. ^.^

November 16, 2018

I.Schmidt1

i go into the dining room. why is it wrong?

December 9, 2016

Dimitra956826

Go into means entering a room or a building, right? So I guess it's wrong because you are going to the dining room, towards it. There is no indication you're actually entering it.

December 9, 2016

I.Schmidt1

Thank you. I would translate : I go to the dining room with πηγαίνω προς την τραπεζαρία but when I want to express: I go into the dining room - how can I express it in greek correctly? Πάω μέσα στην τραπεζαρία ή Πηγαίνω μέσα στην τραπεζάρια ή Μβαίνω στην τραπεζάρια

December 9, 2016

Dimitra956826

Also three that you've listed there are correct, with μπαίνω στην τραπεζαρία being the most commonly used one ^.^

December 9, 2016

enamrouy

So I go into the dining is correct too? I should report this next time?

August 23, 2018
Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.