1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Greek
  4. >
  5. "Πηγαίνω στην τραπεζαρία."

"Πηγαίνω στην τραπεζαρία."

Translation:I go to the dining room.

December 9, 2016

12 Comments


OliverZeytinci

It seems like the voice is pronouncing it τραπεζάρια


slogankid1

What's the difference between πάω and πηγαίνω?


Dimitra956826

There is no difference. There are two forms for the same verb. You can use both. ^.^


I.Schmidt1

i go into the dining room. why is it wrong?


Dimitra956826

Go into means entering a room or a building, right? So I guess it's wrong because you are going to the dining room, towards it. There is no indication you're actually entering it.


I.Schmidt1

Thank you. I would translate : I go to the dining room with πηγαίνω προς την τραπεζαρία but when I want to express: I go into the dining room - how can I express it in greek correctly? Πάω μέσα στην τραπεζαρία ή Πηγαίνω μέσα στην τραπεζάρια ή Μβαίνω στην τραπεζάρια


Dimitra956826

Also three that you've listed there are correct, with μπαίνω στην τραπεζαρία being the most commonly used one ^.^


enamrouy

So I go into the dining is correct too? I should report this next time?


nicopb31

Should it be στην τραπεζαρία or στη τραπεζαρία? What is the difference? Ευχαριστώ πολύ!


mizinamo

Should it be στην τραπεζαρία

Yes.

στην has a -ν at the end if the following sound is one of κ π τ (τσ τζ) μπ ντ γκ ψ ξ or a vowel.

http://ebooks.edu.gr/ebooks/v/html/8547/2009/Grammatiki_E-ST-Dimotikou_html-apli/index_B4e.html


AlanS76921

How is it that "στο" means "in" in the sentence "Είμαι στο σαλόνι." (one of the other sentences in this lesson, but "Πηγαίνω στην τραπεζαρία" was not allowed to be translated "I go in (into) the dining room"


mizinamo

Greek σε means both "in, at, on" (indicating a location) and "into, to, onto" (indicating the destination of motion).

However, English often makes a distinction between "location" and "destination of motion", so you have to choose an appropriate preposition when translating into English.

Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.