"Η φάρμα"

Translation:The farm

December 9, 2016

8 Comments


gpbalis

Πρωτα θα παω στο στορ μετα θα παρω το μπας και θα παω στη φαρμα. Εαν παθω αξιντεντ ομως θα παω στα σπιταλια.

Μy yiayia's sentences ..................soon will be all the rage.

December 9, 2016

troll1995
Mod

Your point is?

December 9, 2016

gpbalis

what is the etymology of φαρμα in the Greek language?

This seems like another anglicism to me like the language used by my parents and grandparents and current generation of greek-americans who have only a passing acquaintance with greek.

If I used the word φαρμα in the 1960's or 70's at the University of Athens where I studied I would have been laughed at.

I guess my point is: are these anglicisms truly words acceptable in use in a classroom, writing a paper at University, use in reading a news broadcast on tv or radio, etc?

I'm sorry it just sounds so alien to me. You must understand that in my generation students were actually thrown out of class for using poorly chosen words when addressing the Professor.

Maybe I am just a Geezer and should go with the new flow of things .

December 9, 2016

troll1995
Mod

Also, in 60s-70s the Καθαρεύουσα was used (which was a form that was not spoken in everyday life), and the regime in Greece was fascist from 1967-1974. The word φάρμα was used back then. It was not "acceptable" in public bodies for obvious nationalistic reasons. Even purely greek words such as ψωμί, or νερό were not prefered back then and their ancient equivalents άρτος & ύδωρ where used in public bodies, tv etc etc, for no reason at all. I'm not for changing the language and adding words that do not follow the grammar rules, and in that way alienate it. But word borrowing is healthy. And it's also healthy for public bodies to use words of the everyday speech, but be refined.

December 9, 2016

gpbalis

thanks for your detailed and thoughtful answers. I am amazed at both the academic level and the tenor of this dialogue on this Hellenic site as opposed to some of the other languages I am following.

I'm not sure that borrowing is always healthy but I do think it is inevitable. I may be superimposing some of my disappointment in the changes in the culture at large onto the changes in the language. This is just as true in English. I wince at the what I hear from many of my students. When they look up from their iphones that is.

Also Katharevousa was well ensconced for years before the junta. They did politicize it though when they were in power so it was considered very antiestablishment for us (University students) to speak in demotic amongst ourselves. Even listening to Theodorakis was considered anti-Junta. One Professor who was a known Juntaist even pointed at my long hair, called me Tarzan and threw me out of a lab until I could get my hair cut.

Come to think of it maybe they weren't the good old days.....................

December 9, 2016

troll1995
Mod

Yes, Katharevousa was established at the beggining of the Greek state, but was a form that was never used by the people. Think that the translation of the Gospel in 1901 in dimotiki resulted in bloody events (because of the kind of people that supported the Katharevousa form...).

December 9, 2016

troll1995
Mod

Φάρμα is nowadays a Greek word, that is conjugated (η φάρμα, της φάρμας, την φάρμα, οι φάρμες etc) that is of English origin. It's not the same as saying στορ, or άξιντεντ because these words are clearly "alien" and not "greekfied". It's normal for languages to take words and add them to their vocabulary, following their grammar rules. That's why it's η φάρμα and not το φαρμ. Φάρμα is a bit different from the pure-greek αγρόκτημα because η φάρμα is a field with animals, but αγρόκτημα is generally a field for cropping. Αγρόκτημα may be used for an animal field, but it's more common to say τα ζώα της φάρμας and not τα ζώα του αγροκτήματος.

December 9, 2016

fYa110

It also seems to fit the Greek language pretty well. Similar to e.g. πόρτα

December 5, 2017
Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.