1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Du magst die englische Kroneā€¦

"Du magst die englische Krone?"

Translation:You like the English crown?

February 15, 2013

7 Comments


mognet

Does this mean "do you like the English monarchy?", or a particular crown that is English, or is it talking about English currency (as in "do you take English pounds?") ?


Adawg12040

Shouldn't it be "Magst du die englische Krone?"?


singaporedude

What's wrong with "Do you like the English crown?"


Nuttie

Nothing is wrong with that, it is now accepted as the correct translation.


pnehls

same question from me...


backtoschool

I translated: "You like the English crown, don't you?" I know that it is correct. I reported it.

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.