"Du magst die englische Krone?"

Translation:You like the English crown?

February 15, 2013

7 Comments


mognet

Does this mean "do you like the English monarchy?", or a particular crown that is English, or is it talking about English currency (as in "do you take English pounds?") ?

November 1, 2013

Adawg12040

Shouldn't it be "Magst du die englische Krone?"?

February 15, 2013

Menschenkind

Not necessarily. Take a look at this: http://duolingo.com/#/comment/175822

February 15, 2013

singaporedude

What's wrong with "Do you like the English crown?"

February 16, 2013

Nuttie

Nothing is wrong with that, it is now accepted as the correct translation.

February 26, 2013

pnehls

same question from me...

February 16, 2013

backtoschool

I translated: "You like the English crown, don't you?" I know that it is correct. I reported it.

December 8, 2013
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.