1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Greek
  4. >
  5. "Ο ελέφαντας ζυγίζει δύο τόνο…

"Ο ελέφαντας ζυγίζει δύο τόνους."

Translation:The elephant weighs two tons.

December 9, 2016

28 Comments


Snekre

The pronunciation for ζυγίζει seems to be off, it sounds like 'ziegigi' while it should be 'ziegizei'.


KeithAndre18

I have noticed the same thing. Sometimes the ending sounds like zee, and sometimes it sounds like hee, depending on which exercise it is in. When you play the slow version, it seems it is always pronounced hee, but the word is spelled with a zeta. Is the second zeta here pronounced as a soft ζ or soft γ? Or in Greek is it pronounced both ways and you have a choice?


troll1995

Ζ,ζ is always pronounced the same way as z. The voice is a TTS program that makes mistakes.


EllenVVV

can τονοι be right ?


kirakrakra

No, being the object it must be in ackusative τόνους. Τόνοι is nominative plural of τόνος


Luke930683

But isn't ζυγίζει used intransitive here? The elephant doesn't weigh an object (ένα βαρέλι), he has the weight of two tons.


D_..
Mod
Plus

You make an excellent point but that's not how this works. After a quick search, I found the explanation. If someone with more knowledge on the matter can weigh in (excuse the pun), please do. :)
1) Ζυγίζω needs a complement. A complement is something that has to follow to the verb for it to make sense and the syntax to work. It may be an object, a predicate, a dependent clause.
2) Here, δύο τόνους is not an object, it's an adverbial, because the sentence answers the question Πόσο ζυγίζει ο ελέφαντας; For the transitive version, the question would be What is the elephant weighing?


kirakrakra

In Ο ελέφαντας ζυγίζει δυο τόνους, τόνους is in ackusative because is the direct object (answers the question what does the elephant weigh, just like in I gave her 10 books 10 books answers what I gave and not how many.

Τόνους is in accusative and simply cannot be an adverb because it does not end in -ως ή -α.

also https://www.wordreference.com/gren/%CE%B6%CF%85%CE%B3%CE%AF%CE%B6%CF%89 gives:

weigh vi have a given weight ζυγίζω ρ μ  

These apples weigh almost a pound.


D_..
Mod
Plus

As far as I can tell, δύο τόνους is not an object but an adverbial complement. Also, if someone can decipher the specifics that answer the question at p.24 that are relevant to this exercise, please let us know. 'What does the elephant weigh' takes an object, e.g. a barrel, but what does 'How much does the elephant weigh' take? Δύο τόνους functions like an adverb: - Πόσο ζυγίζει; - Τόσο/Πολύ/Λίγο/Ελάχιστα/Καθόλου/Τρία κιλά/Δύο τόνους. 'Object' cannot be the answer.


Luke930683

@ D_.. and kirakrakra

Many thanks for your detailed explanations. No matter if it is an accusative object or an adverbial complement, in any case 'τόνους' is the correct form. That's good to know.


kirakrakra

I just realized that my sorce, see my earlier note, says that weigh (in the sense: have a weight) is a vt/intransitive verb in English but ρμ/ ρήμα μεταβατικός (=transitive) in Greek. Hence in Greek the weight is a direct object in English indirect.


gpbalis

metric tons or US tons or British tons? all 3 weigh different amounts.

the international "ton" which in the U.S. is called a metric ton is spelled tonne in international usage to differentiate it.


troll1995

It's metric tons. Greeks never use any non-metric system.


kirakrakra

Πο-πό Troll1995! I have never seen meter per second in Greek weather reports, only μποφόρ


troll1995

To put it more correctly, Greeks don't use the imperial system.


gpbalis

of that's my point. So we either have to say metric tons or translate τόνους as tonnes


troll1995

There is no real reason, I believe, because there is no room for confusion. Greeks don't even know the existance of other kinds of tons. So, if you want to refer to any kind of ton in greek, you will just say τόνος. We don't differentiate them, 'cause we don't use them. Ton is a unit of measure and we differentiate it, when confusion is possible. Confusion is not possible in that case.


Jiggawhy

Yes, but confusion is possible in English. Therefore, to preserve the lack of ambiguity, it should be translated as tonnes or perhaps metric tons. Translating it as simply tons is inferior since it introduces ambiguity into the English version that, as you pointed out, is not present in the Greek.


mizinamo

"tonnes" is added as an alternative now.


fionagirl6

In English, "to weigh" is used both as an intransitive verb (I weigh a certain amount) and as a transitive verb (I weigh an object). Is ζυγίζω used for both situations or is there another verb for the transitive use of the English "to weigh"?


kirakrakra

It is the same in Greek, tr ζυγίζω ένα δέμα/ I weigh a parcel, intr ζυγίζω 65 κιλά/ I weigh 65 kg and refl. ζυγίζομαι κάθε πρωϊ/ I weigh myself every morning


fionagirl6

Ευχαριστώ!


Akritae

Why did it refuse to accept "The elephant weighs 2 tons"? I understand people have to learn spelling but earlier on another question, using digits was fine..?


VasiljonKo

Why does it say "weighs". I know it's "weights"


D_..
Mod
Plus

Weigh is the verb and weight is the noun.


QueenGizzard

I just learnt it by making a mistake now... I've been believing for 20 years that the verb was like the noun, both "weight" XD You learn something new everyday!!!


JohnMurlis

Could we have tonnes too, please? For the metric system.


troll1995

It's already accepted. :)

Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.