"Ο ελέφαντας ζυγίζει δύο τόνους."

Translation:The elephant weighs two tons.

December 9, 2016

16 Comments


Snekre

The pronunciation for ζυγίζει seems to be off, it sounds like 'ziegigi' while it should be 'ziegizei'.

March 3, 2017

KeithAndre18

I have noticed the same thing. Sometimes the ending sounds like zee, and sometimes it sounds like hee, depending on which exercise it is in. When you play the slow version, it seems it is always pronounced hee, but the word is spelled with a zeta. Is the second zeta here pronounced as a soft ζ or soft γ? Or in Greek is it pronounced both ways and you have a choice?

June 18, 2019

troll1995

Ζ,ζ is always pronounced the same way as z. The voice is a TTS program that makes mistakes.

June 18, 2019

EllenVVV

can τονοι be right ?

October 18, 2017

kirakrakra

No, being the object it must be in ackusative τόνους. Τόνοι is nominative plural of τόνος

October 19, 2017

gpbalis

metric tons or US tons or British tons? all 3 weigh different amounts.

the international "ton" which in the U.S. is called a metric ton is spelled tonne in international usage to differentiate it.

December 9, 2016

troll1995

It's metric tons. Greeks never use any non-metric system.

December 9, 2016

kirakrakra

Πο-πό Troll1995! I have never seen meter per second in Greek weather reports, only μποφόρ

December 9, 2016

troll1995

To put it more correctly, Greeks don't use the imperial system.

December 9, 2016

gpbalis

of that's my point. So we either have to say metric tons or translate τόνους as tonnes

December 9, 2016

troll1995

There is no real reason, I believe, because there is no room for confusion. Greeks don't even know the existance of other kinds of tons. So, if you want to refer to any kind of ton in greek, you will just say τόνος. We don't differentiate them, 'cause we don't use them. Ton is a unit of measure and we differentiate it, when confusion is possible. Confusion is not possible in that case.

December 9, 2016

mizinamo

"tonnes" is added as an alternative now.

December 9, 2016

Akritae

Why did it refuse to accept "The elephant weighs 2 tons"? I understand people have to learn spelling but earlier on another question, using digits was fine..?

November 5, 2017

fionagirl6

In English, "to weigh" is used both as an intransitive verb (I weigh a certain amount) and as a transitive verb (I weigh an object). Is ζυγίζω used for both situations or is there another verb for the transitive use of the English "to weigh"?

January 19, 2018

kirakrakra

It is the same in Greek, tr ζυγίζω ένα δέμα/ I weigh a parcel, intr ζυγίζω 65 κιλά/ I weigh 65 kg and refl. ζυγίζομαι κάθε πρωϊ/ I weigh myself every morning

January 19, 2018

fionagirl6

Ευχαριστώ!

January 19, 2018
Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.