1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Greek
  4. >
  5. "She is my future wife."

"She is my future wife."

Translation:Αυτή είναι η μελλοντική μου γυναίκα.

December 9, 2016

7 Comments


scoolakooe

Why is 'μέλλουσα σύζυγός μου' marked incorrect?


Chuck502519

Im pretty sure I've seen this explained in the discussion about another sentence, but I don't remember the answer. Why μελλοντική μου γυναίκα instead of μελλοντική γυναίκα μου? The latter was accepted, but why is the former preferred?


D_..
Mod

why is the former preferred?

It shifts the emphasis on the adjective. You can see my comment here and troll's comment here. To find more forum posts on this, search the Greek forums with the terms 'αγαπημένο AND μου'.


Lng52-._

μέλλουσα vs. μελλοντική. Why are both accepted?


mizinamo

I understand them like this:

η μέλλουσά μου γυναίκα = the one who will be by wife

η μελλοντική μου γυναίκα = my wife of the future; my wife in the future

Both are possible translations for "my future wife".


Mike15924

η μελλοντική γυναίκα μου - also correct?


jaye16
Mod

Yes, that's in the database as part of a correct sentence.

Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.