"Το τεστ ήταν δύσκολο."

Translation:The test was difficult.

December 9, 2016

7 Comments


gpbalis

Ναι, ηταν δυσκολη η εξεταση αλλα δυστyχως δεν την ειδα. Ο καθηγητης με εβγαλε με κλωτσες οταν ειπα "τεστ".

December 9, 2016

Klankers

In this case, is τεστ synonymous with "exam" as well?

January 12, 2017

gpbalis

I never heard the word τεστ used in Greek before I saw it used here. I am assuming it means test in English as in exam.

January 12, 2017

Klankers

Yeah, that context makes sense. I suppose I view a test and exam as different things, and I think "exam" comes from Latin. Is there a word you would use instead? Εξέταση? *"test" also comes from Latin.

January 12, 2017

troll1995

Actually, test is used only for the few-minutes, on-spot exams. Otherwise διαγώνισμα is used and εξέταση (mostly for oral exams)

January 12, 2017

gpbalis

For my entire matriculation at the University of Athens(late 60s-early 70s), our exams, whether final exams, quick spot tests, mid year exams, etc. were always called εξετάσεις. I heard no other term ever used.

January 12, 2017

troll1995

Yes, exams in universities are εξετάσεις and the exams period εξεταστική περίοδος. "Τεστ" is something in school only, when the teacher comes in and says "Take out a sheet, we are writing a test"=Βγάλτε μια κόλλα, γράφουμε τεστ. In other words it is "πρόχειρο διαγώνισμα". There is no "τεστ" in universities. Τεστ is an unofficial word. Some prefer to say πρόχειρο διαγώνισμα.

January 12, 2017
Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.