"Τρώω τα πάντα."

Translation:I eat everything.

December 9, 2016

10 Comments


Superuncia

I eat the pandas

May 16, 2017

nacreousnereid

Well, they did say "everything," so...

June 15, 2018

m1croMEGAS

what about, "i eat all of it"?

April 26, 2018

jaye16
Mod

Yes, that is another possible translation. We have "I eat it all". and we're adding: "I eat all of it." Thanks for your input.

April 26, 2018

BillDe

I just answered "I eat it all" and it was marked wrong.

July 1, 2018

Jon345104

I eat all

June 11, 2018

jaye16
Mod

"All" can't be used this way. "All" is used to show "the whole amount of something" e.g. "all the food", "all the bikes"... There are a few rather formal expressions where we can use "all" alone.e.g. "all is well" which would mean "all the things are well".

You can say: "I eat it all." but even here we assume we know what "it" is.

In this sentence, we need "everything"

June 11, 2018

Lng52-._

So, "I always eat" would be: "Τρώω τα"?

December 9, 2016

jaye16
Mod

No, here's how it works. "πάντα" is the adverb meaning "always". But there is also the noun "τα πάντα" which means "everything". It's plural and as all nouns in Greek has the article which in this case is also plural "τα". So, "I always eat." is "τρώω πάντα" ή "πάντα τρώω".

December 9, 2016

troll1995

It would be τρώω πάντα.

December 9, 2016
Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.