"Τρώω τα πάντα."

Translation:I eat everything.

December 9, 2016

17 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Superuncia

I eat the pandas


nacreousnereid

Well, they did say "everything," so...


Languages127

Ζώο υπό εξαφάνιση! Endangered animal!


DuoSmeagol

From whence we get pandemonium!


Lng52-._

So, "I always eat" would be: "Τρώω τα"?


jaye16

No, here's how it works. "πάντα" is the adverb meaning "always". But there is also the noun "τα πάντα" which means "everything". It's plural and as all nouns in Greek has the article which in this case is also plural "τα". So, "I always eat." is "τρώω πάντα" ή "πάντα τρώω".


MarinusNL

So can you say: Τρώω πάντα τα πάντα I eat always everything.


mizinamo

Though I think it sounds better as Πάντα τρώω τα πάντα.


troll1995

It would be τρώω πάντα.


jaye16

"All" can't be used this way. "All" is used to show "the whole amount of something" e.g. "all the food", "all the bikes"... There are a few rather formal expressions where we can use "all" alone.e.g. "all is well" which would mean "all the things are well".

You can say: "I eat it all." but even here we assume we know what "it" is.

In this sentence, we need "everything"


Lukaschuk

Said my golden retriever


Ilana461306

Could "I eat everything" also be "Τρώω τα ολα"?


StephanieF827224

I eat them all is surely everything?. No pandas consumed.


mizinamo

I eat them all

= τα τρώω όλα

όλα (all [of them]) is not the same thing as τα πάντα (everything).

One talks about the entirety of a particular group, the other is not restricted to a particular group or set of things.

Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.