1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Greek
  4. >
  5. "Τρώω τα πάντα."

"Τρώω τα πάντα."

Translation:I eat everything.

December 9, 2016

12 Comments


Superuncia

I eat the pandas


nacreousnereid

Well, they did say "everything," so...


Languages127

Ζώο υπό εξαφάνιση! Endangered animal!


DuoSmeagol

From whence we get pandemonium!


jaye16
Mod

"All" can't be used this way. "All" is used to show "the whole amount of something" e.g. "all the food", "all the bikes"... There are a few rather formal expressions where we can use "all" alone.e.g. "all is well" which would mean "all the things are well".

You can say: "I eat it all." but even here we assume we know what "it" is.

In this sentence, we need "everything"


Lng52-._

So, "I always eat" would be: "Τρώω τα"?


jaye16
Mod

No, here's how it works. "πάντα" is the adverb meaning "always". But there is also the noun "τα πάντα" which means "everything". It's plural and as all nouns in Greek has the article which in this case is also plural "τα". So, "I always eat." is "τρώω πάντα" ή "πάντα τρώω".


MarinusNL

So can you say: Τρώω πάντα τα πάντα I eat always everything.


troll1995
Mod

It would be τρώω πάντα.

Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.