1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Vietnamese
  4. >
  5. "You dance and I sing."

"You dance and I sing."

Translation:Bạn múa và tôi hát.

December 9, 2016

4 Comments

Sorted by top post

karenbell390

múa is for smooth movement like ballet, nhảy is for the dance floor or dancing to your favorite tunes

July 13, 2017

jat1taap3wu4tou4

In this case, múa is used alone but in other case nhảy+múa are used together. What are they different ?

December 9, 2016

tuyendev

It's the same. But in real life, when you say, you can " múa ", we'll think you can dance with gentle and flexible movements, like a Ballet artist. And " Nhảy " Or " Nhảy múa" , we'll think you can dance with strong and decisive movements. Sometime we use " nhảy" with meaning " lope ". If you don't understand, just ask me more on my Doulingo profile page. ^^

February 14, 2017

schattenmutter

My girlfriend told me nhảy means a sharper way of dancing and mứa describes a smoother movement.

February 14, 2017
Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.