Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"He speaks Russian."

Translation:Il parle le russe.

1
4 years ago

9 Comments


Carola844168
Carola844168

Confused! A few sentences ago I had "Il parle le russe." but now it's "Il parle russe." again. Is there a rule to when to use the article and when to omit it?

35
Reply4 years ago

theo-taquet

Both are correct

40
Reply2 years ago

Biater
Biater

Sitesurf said in another comment either way is correct

24
Reply3 years ago

Aeronautix
Aeronautix

Mm ok thanks.

3
Reply2 years ago

Cameron986826

In the last lesson, "je parle l'anglais" was incorrect, and it was actually "je parle anglais." In the previous one, "je parle le français" was correct, and now "il parle le russe" is correct. Why do you not use the artical for English?

4
Reply1 year ago

Kurtis96562

What would "Il parler Russe" translate to?

2
Reply1 year ago

Alexa962336

Literally translated... "he to speak Russian." It doesnt make sense. You have have to conjugate the verb. "Il parle le russe" would be "he speaks/is speaking russian."

5
Reply1 year ago

CharlotteMertz

I thought the article was dropped after parler unless there were additional adjectives. Why is "le" included here?

0
Reply4 months ago

teaselcardere

Thanks for providing "Another correct solution." I always wondered what the rule was when translating such a sentence. Now I know that both versions are acceptable. Is either one preferred?

0
Reply3 days ago