"I design."

Translation:Εγώ σχεδιάζω.

December 9, 2016

5 Comments


Stergi3

Take care as σχεδιάζω also means "to plan". I think "design" is more general, and sometimes it is used as it is in English. Because "design" is more than "sketch". There is not such a term that corresponds to "design" in Greek, so many keep it as it is in Greek too. Take a look here, in Greek only unfortunately: https://el.wikipedia.org/wiki/%CE%A3%CF%87%CE%B5%CE%B4%CE%B9%CE%B1%CF%83%CE%BC%CF%8C%CF%82

But if you want to say just "I sketch" you can use one the above mentioned words.

December 9, 2016

bernie75015

How would you say I sketch then ?

December 9, 2016

Dimitra956826

Sketch translates to σχεδιάζω, σκιαγραφώ, ιχνογραφώ. So sketch is a possible translation to σχεδιάζω ^.^

(Keep in mind that σκίτσο = sketch (n.), σκιτσάρω = (I) sketch. They are used, but they are borrowed. ^.^)

December 9, 2016

bernie75015

Many thanks for these many synonyms. A bit overwhelming though...

December 9, 2016

Dimitra956826

You're welcome. I know... You don't have to learn all of them, of course. Just some info. ^.^

December 9, 2016
Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.