1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Meine Mitarbeiter sind toll."

"Meine Mitarbeiter sind toll."

Translation:My coworkers are great.

December 9, 2016

25 Comments


rumnraisin

Should it help anyone: The nominative (and accusative) plural of Mitarbeiter being the same as the nominative singular is a pattern for masculine nouns ending in -er. My offline grammar guide (Schwarz Rot Gold, P. Webster) gives the guideline:

"masculine nouns ending in -el, -en, -er never add an ending in the plural, but some of them add Umlaut".

About feminine nouns it says:

"Most feminine nouns ending in -el or -er add -n for the plural"

It goes on to give two common exceptions, namely die Mutter and die Tochter which add umlauts but do not add -n.

Here is a similar guideline from an online source (so I can provide a link):

GUIDELINE: Nouns that end in 'el' or 'er' in the singular often do not change in the plural or only change their stem to an umlaut (see guideline above). Examples: der Löffel, der Vater, der Lehrer

Source: http://www.babelnation.com/german/courses/01_07_3.html

The babelnation page doesn't mention about gender, but anyway "most nouns ending in the suffixes -er, -el" are masculine, with some notable exceptions: "die Trommel [drum], die Butter [butter], das Fenster [window], die Schwester [sister], die Mutter [mother], das Wetter [weather], das Zimmer [room] "

Source: http://www.dartmouth.edu/~deutsch/Grammatik/Nouns/nouns.html

I believe nouns in this pattern always decline in the manner shown by the Mitarbeiter examples which both quis_lib_duo and mizinamo have already given on this page.

I have the feeling, when this sentence crops up as a multiple choice question, that it is testing recognition of this -er pattern.


PolarOrbit

Totally makes me want to give up. Far too many rules and exceptions. There don't seem to really be any patterns you just have to memorize word pairs. Frustrating!


djdejong

I think that once more and more of the general patterns (of which there are many) become easier to recall, the exceptions to them begin to be the only things you have to remember. I think it's only overwhelming when you're trying to both recall the regularities and irregularities. This is by far the hardest stage, and it gets quickly easier I suspect. Also eventually the irregularities also become memorized.


KanashiX_

Danke! That's true, at first it was extremely difficult for me to place the words Der, Das, and Die in the right spot, but now it's only kind of difficult(that's a joke)! It's becoming more instinctive in my mind on where and how to place certain words.


Shirlgirl007

I am right there with you polar.. I have decided that when I go to Germany to visit my relatives, they will thank their lucky stars when I attempt to speak with them in German, and will have to bear with any and all mistakes that I invariably shall make. One cannot expect perfection, just a general attempt. When someone non- native is speaking to me in broken english, I can usually piece it together anyway...


NoMoreRomance

Don't give up just learn what you can and if you screw up don't sorry they will know what you are saying.


Mario90cn

Mitarbeiter is both singular and plural?


quis_lib_duo

In nominative and accusative the form for sing. and plural looks the same, yes, so you need to pay attention to the article or other determiners. The declination is as follows:

singular:

nom. der Mitarbeiter
gen. des Mitarbeiters
dat. dem Mitarbeiter
acc. den Mitarbeiter

plural:

nom. die Mitarbeiter
gen. der Mitarbeiter
dat. den Mitarbeitern
acc. die Mitarbeiter

(If you speak about female coworkers exclusively, there are also the forms sing. die Mitarbeiterin, ... / plur. die Mitarbeiterinnen, ...)


mizinamo

So with mein, you would have

  • mein Mitarbeiter
  • meines Mitarbeiters
  • meinem Mitarbeiter
  • meinen Mitarbeiter

in the singular and

  • meine Mitarbeiter
  • meiner Mitarbeiter
  • meinen Mitarbeitern
  • meine Mitarbeiter

in the plural.

So the -e on meine Mitarbeiter is your only clue in this sentence that it's plural. (Well, and the verbal agreement.)


gavmarta

Work colleagues not accepted?


doublelingot

what about fellow workers or workmates?


JessRoamalot

isn't coworkers Mitarbeiterinnen?


mizinamo

Only if they are all female.

Masculine: der Mitarbeiter (singular), die Mitarbeiter (plural) -- masculine plural is also often used for a mixed group.

Feminine: die Mitarbeiterin (singular), die Mitarbeiterinnen (plural)


Chris930725

Fellow workers or workers colleagues should be accepted. Coworkers would be unusual British English usage. Duo needs to take more care.


KIN232

You should hit the "report" button and select "my answer should be accepted". A language is so complex and so many people from so many cultures are working on Duolingo, that it is impossible that the developers can get everything right without fellow users' help


SerafeimGk1

Mitarbeiter is the same with Kollege? Do you use it in the same situations? Is the one more formal from the other?


dave626175

Why is "My felloworkers are great?" - (since Marx it is some kind of "tvarich" insinuation in Modern German?) Or simply grammar? - Wie sagst man "my fellow workers" im Deutsch, bitte? ("danken sie nicht - drei mark funfzig - sagt Louie zu mir? 109 pilot got shot down over France. Sehr Lustig.


sinekonata

I typed "Meine Mitarbeiterin sind toll". Is that incorrect because it would be "Meine Mitarbeiterinnen sind toll" instead?


mizinamo

That is correct.

Mitarbeiterin is singular (one female colleague), Mitarbeiterinnen is plural (several female colleagues) and matches the plural verb sind.


MargaretGi274614

There is no Mitarbeiter to choose!!


HalalauCos

I read all the explanations given here and I understand that it has the same form regardless if Sg or Plural , also I understand my mistake of writing " Meine Mitarbeitern sind toll " but why does Duolingo give back the response : " You used the plural "Mitarbeitern" here, instead of the singular "Mitarbeiter". " .

That totally gives you the wrong impression . It should say Mitarbeiter has the same form regardless if singular or plural . Das ist alles habe ich zu sagen und ich danke diese Seite dass sie uns hilft . Bis bald !


mizinamo

Mitarbeitern can only be plural (specifically, dative plural). That might be what's confusing Duo.

I think it doesn't do well in general with singulars that can look like plurals or nouns that can look like verbs -- it gets easily confused.

I don't think that can easily be fixed.

A human teacher would do better.


17097

Germans have told mr that co-workers would be translated as Kollegen, while Mitarbeitern implies I've hired them. Opinions?


MalcolmB77

I tried "fellow workers" for a change, but DL did not approve. I am a native English speaker (UK), but I would rarely use the word co-worker, especially in conversation; most likely, "the people I work with".


17097

Orking cows is illegal in several states anyway:)

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.