Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Cumpărăturile sunt o activitate plăcută."

Translation:Shopping is a pleasant activity.

0
1 year ago

10 Comments


starvinp
starvinp

its because CUMPARATURILE is literally SOME BUYINGS that makes a shopping, an activity. instead CUMPARATURA is ONE PURCHASE, not an activity but only an action. so there are some purchases that make an activity, and this activity is pleasant. it is one singular activity compound of many actions; plural parchases :)

2
Reply1 year ago

DanaMootII
DanaMootII

so, why is "shopping" in the plural, but "activity" in the singular? or am i mistaken?

0
Reply1 year ago

1gn1t10n
1gn1t10n

Yes, you got it right.

(Cumpărăturile) ((sunt) (o activitate)). https://ro.wikipedia.org/wiki/Predicat_nominal

(S) (PN)

The subject (Cumpărăturile) is plural and the verb (sunt) is accordingly plural.

Maybe an example in English: "The words are a pleasant distraction."

1
Reply1 year ago

DanaMootII
DanaMootII

yes, but this transltes to 'shoppings are a plesant activity', which is incorrect. the coreect phrase woud be 'shppoing IS a pleasant distraction'. since the verb acts as a copula establishing equivalence between subject and predicate, the two should be equivalent in number - singular or plural (in english, at least). that is what is confusing about this for me. maybe i'm just overthinking things.

0
Reply1 year ago

1gn1t10n
1gn1t10n

Not everything can be translated ad literam between languages.

That is why I had to show you an example with a different sentence. I was hoping that showing you the same structure but in English would help you understand how it works in Romanian as well.

As I have already mentioned, "Cumpărăturile" agrees with "sunt" for the plural. Not with "o activitate". Which specific aspect of the sentence surprises you?

1
Reply1 year ago

1gn1t10n
1gn1t10n

If you insist on a literal translation, the Spanish version works perfectly to illustrate this:

"Las compras son una actividad agradable."

The subject is plural, the verb is plural, the activity is singular.

1
Reply1 year ago

Rosie-L

So the sentence could be otherwise (though not very naturally) translated as, 'The buying of things is a pleasant activity'...?

0
Reply1 year ago

Ana936706

Yes, pretty much since that's what you are doing when you are shopping.

0
Reply11 months ago

Zoltan81565
Zoltan81565

I got this after "Shopping is addictive" and it sends out a "OBEY" and "shut up and buy" vibe

0
Reply2 months ago

DavidCarver
DavidCarver

You cannot be serious!

0
Reply3 weeks ago