"The hens are big and fat."

Translation:Găinile sunt mari și grase.

2 years ago

5 Comments


pepyta333

Why not "mare"?

2 years ago

potestasity

Adjectives need to agree in gender and number with the noun. "Găinile" is plural, but "mare" is singular.

2 years ago

pepyta333

Ah, thank you, I thought it was plural feminine. :)

2 years ago

jonquille22

What is the difference between the given answer and "Puii sunt mari și grasi?"

8 months ago

EmmaMitche89062

Not much, except that "puii" means "the chickens" and "găinele" means "the hens".

8 months ago
Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.