1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Romanian
  4. >
  5. "The hens are big and fat."

"The hens are big and fat."

Translation:Găinile sunt mari și grase.

December 9, 2016

5 Comments


pepyta333

Why not "mare"?


potestasity

Adjectives need to agree in gender and number with the noun. "Găinile" is plural, but "mare" is singular.


pepyta333

Ah, thank you, I thought it was plural feminine. :)


jonquille22

What is the difference between the given answer and "Puii sunt mari și grasi?"


EmmaMitche89062

Not much, except that "puii" means "the chickens" and "găinele" means "the hens".

Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.