"Wohin schwimmt er?"

Translation:Where is he swimming to?

February 15, 2013

90 Comments


olimo

Can't we ask in English "Where does he swim?" implying direction?

February 15, 2013

heshmati

As far as I know, "wohin" refers to the destination; so it may be like you see someone swimming and then you ask, "Wohin ..." = Where to

But regarding your question, you need to simply use "wo". It's a little bit subtle, the difference between "wohin" & "wo".

Hope it helped. :)

March 7, 2013

olimo

I know what the German sentence means and I perfectly understand the difference between "wo" and "wohin" (there are different words for that in Russian, too, and I am Russian).

I am asking about English.

March 8, 2013

JosephOlstad

In the majority of contexts, "Where does he swim?" refers to the location or body of water in which someone swims. "Where does he swim to" speaks of destination. However, if I was standing on the shore with a friend, watching a girl swim out into the middle of the lake, and my friend asked, "Where does she swim?" I would intuitively know he must be asking where is she swimming to, since it would be obvious she is in the lake and I would say, "To the other side" or "To a boat in the middle". Still, it would be better to ask, "Where is she swimming to?"

November 1, 2013

SueNicholls

The question "where does he swim" only sound correct in English if you are asking about where someone swims on a regular basis. In English, you've got to use the word "to" somewhere in there "to where does he swim, drive, go" or "where does he swim/drive/go to" if you want to sound like a natural native speaker, for those of you perfecting your English.

November 1, 2013

Splodgeit0

It is better to use 'is' and not 'does' 'Where does he swim to' would also imply it is a regular occurance, and not necessarily present tense. 'Where is he swimming to' would mean which place is he swimming to right now.

June 30, 2015

tuuky

I see where you're coming from, but it is a little ambiguous in English. Where does he swim (or "where is he swimming" rather)? "He swims at Mirror Lake" or "he's swimming down the river" could both be valid answers, but only one fits the translation, right?

March 26, 2013

olimo

No, one sentence can have a few correct translations.

March 27, 2013

notstarboard

"Where does he swim?" means, to me, "in which place does he (usually) swim?" - "where does he swim to?" is asking about the swimmer's destination. I don't think there's any way "where does he swim" can mean the same thing as "where does he swim to".

"Where is he swimming?" would be a clunky, ambiguous way of saying "where is he swimming to?", but that's about it.

June 26, 2015

Jay649282

I personally use where does he swim and where is he swimming. Though, it might be a midwestern thing.

May 23, 2016

Will709432

But where is he swimming to, would be bad grammar in English because of the prep on the end of the sentence.

September 30, 2018

MagisterTJL

Technically, the word should be whither

June 6, 2014

SueNicholls

Yes, that's a great English word no longer in common usage. If you want to sound like you're in a Shakespeare play, go ahead and use it.

June 6, 2014

titowizard

Wither doth he swimeth, milord?!

January 2, 2017

2mhnkzrc

No, no: you can't use "swimmeth" with "doth." You need either "whither swimmeth he" or "whither doth he swim."

June 17, 2018

hipp5

To me your translation would imply 'location' in English. "Where does he swim"? --> "He swims at the lake/pool/river/etc." I think I would use "wo" in this case.

I would interpret "wohin" as 'direction'. "Where is he swimming to?" --> "He is swimming to the dock/boat/the shore/etc."

The difference is subtle but I think it's there. Feel free to correct me if I'm wrong.

June 12, 2013

MsLagerkvist2

I agree, as an English speaker. "Where does he swim?", "Where does he go?", Where does he drive?", can all imply direction as well as location.

March 29, 2013

VirgilJSchmidt

Yes, in English it can, but that is because we allow it. Properly English requires a preposition before the question word to distinguish the request for destination (to where) vs. "at which location" (where). Someone could technically ask. "Where do you swim" and one is asking at which location, where as (as discussed) "To where do you swim" indicates one asks for a destination.

July 11, 2013

Splodgeit0

I disagree... If somebody says "where does he swim" it does not mean "where is he swimming to" they are two different questions

June 30, 2015

MsLagerkvist2

I think it depends on how much we allow for casual English usage in translations.

But you are right that "Where does he swim" could mean "Does he swim in the pool, the ocean, etc" and "Where does he swim to" could not mean that.

July 1, 2015

killerman64

no, there needs direction in that sentence.

May 9, 2016

mizzoth

I used, "Where is he swimming to?" and got it right.

In English it's technically wrong to end a sentence with a preoposition, but this is an old rule with a weak basis to begin with and only grammar teachers really care about it.

August 18, 2013

Will709432

It's not an old rule and still very much in use in any kind of professional writing.

September 30, 2018

terongi

English has the word "Whither" which means "Where to?"

May 30, 2014

jackhilger

I guess, but it is an archaic word. Neither I nor anyone I know has ever used it seriously. But it is a good word when your translating.

November 2, 2014

JonKScott

Reminds me of "hither, thither, and yon" or "here, there, and everywhere".

March 20, 2016

a.wembridge

YES! And an excellent word it is, too. There's only one problem; I forget exactly what it means every time I encounter it given that it pops up so infrequently.

January 19, 2015

Hall_Dave

grrr...again and again i'm not hearing the difference between "er" & "ihr"....how can I know?.. i suspect this is a common question but I have to ask it!

September 1, 2014

beefbroccoli

I hear "er" more as "err" in English, with a short e, whereas "ihr" is like "eel" except with an r at the end.

May 28, 2015

MisterJackson

I'm glad you asked this because I keep tripping up on it too, though I imagine it's something you get an ear for as you learn more.

September 14, 2014

anmolkabra

I still cannot get the clear difference and use of 'wo' and 'wohin'. Duolingo uses them quite frequently but yes, they are a bit confusing. Somebody help!

June 16, 2014

canusis

Wo: at a specific place. Wo schwimmt er? The answer might be in a pool or lake. Wohin: implies direction toward a place. Wohin schwimmt er? You probably know where he is currently swimming or beginning his swim, and you are asking (to) where he is going.

June 16, 2014

ellinata

It is improper to end a sentence with "to." We do it but it is not proper English

May 8, 2013

PatriciaJH
Plus

That rule -- never end a sentence a preposition -- is now considered an outdated and inappropriate attempt to force English to conform to Latin. (I first heard it was wrong at the same time I learned it ever existed... sometime in mid 1970s. So this is one of those lies with long legs.)

See: http://grammar.about.com/od/pq/g/prepositionstrandingterm.htm

July 21, 2013

filip889378

yeaa

December 18, 2017

SueNicholls

Yes, I agree. I don't think this usage should be on a site teaching language.

May 11, 2013

aabanicoss

But here's the issue... So many people end sentences with prepositions (both correctly and incorrectly; we can't forget about the all important phrasal verbs) that using the "proper" translation as the be all and end all would be pointless. Furthermore, those using this German learning program are assumed to know English.

How often on a daily basis do you hear, "To where are you swimming?"

June 25, 2013

VirgilJSchmidt

"know English" is relative. :~)

July 11, 2013

Fezzent

where has he swimming???

June 11, 2013

olimo

What?

June 11, 2013

Fezzent

thats the correct suggestion Duolingo gave me

June 11, 2013

olimo

There is no need to post Duolingo mistakes in discussions, just report them. Discussions are intended to help each other to understand a foreign language's nuances.

June 11, 2013

SueNicholls

Olimo, don't you think Faisal is asking whether or not the English is correct? To answer your question Faisal, no, "where has he swimming" is not correct in English.

"Where does he swim?" would imply where he might go on a regular basis, as in "he swims at the club on Tuesdays." "Where is he swimming? would more likely refer to where is he swimming right now, at this time, as in "He's at the club swimming right now"

If my friend jumped in a lake and was swimming out to a dock, or someone wondered to where he was swimming, they might correctly say "To where is he swimming." This in correct, but the problem is that now it sounds a bit stiff and old fashioned. So most English speakers just say "where's he swimming to."

June 11, 2013

anthony62490

In surprised no one else has asked this one. How are 'Wohin' and 'Woher' used differently? Since Wohin suggests a destination, I assume Woher is asking for an origin point (as in 'Woher kommen sie?')?

February 23, 2015

jami.saich

Wohin = Where to

Woher = Where from

October 2, 2018

Shadynastyx

Splodgeit03 has the right of it. I scrolled down before echoing the answer, but the distinction would be made in English by the use of "is". "Where does she swim?" would mean what location does shw swim usually. "Where is she swimming?" would very clearly inquire her destination.

May 6, 2016

Bob_Dean

NO: Where is she swimming does not involve destination. It simply means Where is she swimming right now. To indicate destination you must use the word to. I like whither meaning where to?

July 1, 2016

FaroukRizki

Can someone explain why "Where is he going to swim" marked as wrong? Danke!

July 27, 2018

FaroukRizki

Never mind.

Wo means "where", woher means "where ... from" and wohin means "where ... to"

So, "wohin schwimmt er" literally translates to "where does he swim to?"

August 9, 2018

AbunPang
Mod

Correct.

August 9, 2018

jami.saich

"Wohin geht er zu Schwimmen", will be translation for "Where is he going to swim".

October 2, 2018

AbunPang
Mod

No it won’t. It will be either:

  • “Wohin schwimmt er?” or “Wohin wird er schwimmen?“ (if “going to” just indicates future tense), or
  • “Wohin geht er (um zu) schwimmen?” (if “going to” refers to an actual movement for the purpose of swimming at the destination)
October 2, 2018

marcel--l
Plus

Why is "Where is he swimming towards" wrong?

July 5, 2013

Shadynastyx

Not sure why you were down voted... But strictly speaking, you would say, "what is he swimming towards." However, no native speaker would be confused by your example. It would just sound very odd.

May 6, 2016

lenardhuang

Any advice on distinguishing er and ihr? I find it's really painful.

November 5, 2014

aceofspades4

Ihr should sound more like "ear" and Er should sound more like "air". www.forvo.com is a great website for hearing native speakers saying different words. I've posted links below where you can hear Ihr and Er.

http://www.forvo.com/word/ihr/#de

http://www.forvo.com/word/er/#de

Now, this might not be as distinguishable when said by a computerized voice, and as a result you're might still find yourself losing some hearts.

November 5, 2014

lenardhuang

Thanks friend!

November 6, 2014

Kiranmech

What is the difference between Wohin and Woher

April 30, 2015

reconnoisance

Wohin =Where to

Wohin geht sie? Where is she going to?

Woher=Where from

Wo kommst du her? Where do you come from?

February 18, 2016

DiegoMaria15

If i'm not wrong one word implies motion and the the other no really! WO = Wo ist meine Frau? ... [Where is my wife?] WOHIN = Wohin gehest du? ... [Where are you going?]

December 29, 2015

BRyeO12

so, in the tips & notes it says that you can both pied-pipe the preposition: ‘Wohin schwimmt er?’ and leave it in-situ: ‘Wo schwimmt er hin?’ Is ‘Wohin schwimmt er?’ considered formal/prescriptive (like the English ‘To where is he swimming?’ while ‘Wo schwimmt er hin?’ would be more informal (like the English ‘Where is he swimming to?’ ? or are they both accepted in both formal/prescriptive and casual situations?

August 21, 2016

iainsona

Okay ... I know it's somewhat archaic English but shouldn't "Whither is he swimming?" be okay?

September 4, 2016

ecampbell728

Can someone please explain the differences between "Wohin and Woher" and where the endings -her and -hin are coming from? I was also confused with Kind and Kinder. The ending -er.

November 8, 2016

Kiranmech

Wohin is used when you are asking questions like where....to? Woher in questions like where ....from? For example:- Wohin gehen wir? Where are we going (to)? Woher kommen Sie? Where do you come (from)?

November 9, 2016

ecampbell728

Ah! Danke!

November 22, 2016

buttercup192719

Audio: i hear: wohin schwimmt ihr

August 9, 2017

ninja.13

Is H in "woHin" pronounced or not?

April 3, 2018

AbunPang
Mod

Yes it is.

April 3, 2018

padmaja572925

i want to know the difference between wohin, woher etc etc

May 26, 2018

AbunPang
Mod

wohin is the direction “(to) where”. So “where” as in: “Where are you going? Where does this road lead?” Not the position “where” as in “Where is he? Where did you find the chocolate?” The position “where” is wo in German.

woher is “from where”.

May 26, 2018

2mhnkzrc

Whither swimmeth he?

June 17, 2018

Nweech

where swims he to?

June 18, 2018

AbunPang
Mod

I’m afraid that isn’t correct English (at least not in any modern dialect I have ever encountered). You need to add a supporting “do” in questions unless there is already another auxiliary or modal.

June 18, 2018

Marianna304517

As a native English speaker, I have been taught to refrain from ending a sentence in a preposition. The word to, as I understand it, is a preposition. It would be better to ask this question differently in order to achieve proper English usage.

August 17, 2018

AbunPang
Mod

I’m pretty sure this is one of those weird rules that exist only for one reason: It isn’t allowed in Latin, so it shouldn’t be in our language either (not splitting infinitives is another of these). A preposition at the end is definitely permitted in English; it’s just not regarded as very elegant style because of that odd rule. Also, if it is left out the sentence becomes ambiguous: “Where is he swimming” can mean either the same as above, or it could mean “at what place is he swimming” (i.e. asking for a position rather than a direction, and this interpretation is not possible with German wohin). Nevertheless, “where is he swimming” should definitely be accepted as an answer.

August 19, 2018

walaamfarid

i still don't know the difference between " wo" and "wohin " any help ?

July 19, 2014

aceofspades4

This will probably become more clear when we learn hin vs her. Wohin is a contraction of where and forth (basically). The hin relates to motion or direction away from the speaker. So for now, in our beginning stages of German, it might be easier to ask yourself if you want to know where something is (Wo) or where it's going (Wohin).

October 28, 2014

walaamfarid

THX :)

January 21, 2015

Emorol

Okay, this is irritating. When i put where does he swim?, it said it was wrong and said where do he swim? I put where do he swim? just now and got it wrong. X.x

December 6, 2014

sam_i_am0

how is this wrong-where he swimming

March 12, 2015

jburhite

Apparently this is a debatable translation. As a native American English speaker I would say that contextually, destination could be implied.

October 16, 2016

RafaelHart4

"Where is he swimming to?" is not the right sequence in english language. It would problably be more correct to ask: Where to is he swimming?

December 30, 2016

maxcollom

Wo vs Wohin?

June 9, 2017

jami.saich

Wo = Where

Wohin = Where to

Woher = Where from

October 2, 2018

IgnacioBrito

Wo = dónde ; Wohin = a dónde

October 18, 2017

Gwenyth77

Can "Wohin" also mean "Whereabouts?"

August 3, 2013

Ada21

It is also correct "Wohin schwimmt ihr" ?

August 13, 2013

claudiafar3

I am displeased by being forced to use a preposition at the end of a sentence. "To where is he swimming?" should be correct, because "where does he swim to?" sure isn't!

November 22, 2016
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.