"E ela vai."

Translation:And she goes.

February 23, 2014

28 Comments
This discussion is locked.


kwisarts

The difference between ele and ela is almost impossible to make out.

February 23, 2014

pfeil

Ela is easy, it's said in fella;umbrella;a capella. Ele is a little more complicated, because I think English doesn't have this closed e sound. Take greylist - gr = eylist - st = eyli - y = eli. I know it's hard for anglophones to say say without y, or bow without the w, but you gotta keep trying.

June 6, 2015

Orangus

huh, for me these 2 words are very different, ela sounds like elah, and ele like eelee...

April 22, 2016

hsaski

Usually the "E" in "Ela" has a more open sound, like in English word "epic". In the other hand, "E" in "Ele" sounds just a little bit closer, like in the English word "eraser".

October 19, 2015

albidda

very easy: ele = he, ela = she

September 22, 2014

mmedina721

Would "And she leaves" be an appropriate translation?

March 27, 2014

Lahure

Com certeza! Ir = to go or to leave. Ir a pé = to walk (literally 'on foot' in English.) Ou 'Ir caminhando = to go walking'. Or even 'eu estou andando'. I am walking.

April 29, 2014

wi-mom

"And she goes." Just does not make much sense in English. Need a better sample sentence.

June 22, 2015

aaaamandaaaaa

I agree with you. This is the problem of Duolingo.

November 8, 2015

gabriellespeaks

Is this a complete sentence?

March 28, 2014

aaaamandaaaaa

Definitely, no.

November 8, 2015

wi-mom

It actually is a complete sentence, but it makes not sense without a context.

November 18, 2015

Clevvo

Actually, this also means "There she goes"

December 23, 2015

Globaltraveler23

Why is "And she is going." not accepted?

September 4, 2014

aaaamandaaaaa

Because the sentence is in the Present. "And she is going" is in the gerund and would be translated as: "E ela está indo". Are different tenses.

November 8, 2015

filhadokibbutz

vai pode ser 'will' tambem

August 28, 2015

Libni720193

Portugese is easier if you already know Spanish, like I do.

January 6, 2016

E.T.s_Son

sometimes I can't tell the difference between "E" and "É"?

June 6, 2014

Lubesan

E = and É = is Basically is that.

November 26, 2014

aaaamandaaaaa

This pronunciation is horrible.

November 8, 2015

RedBishop

How would you say, and there she goes?

July 28, 2014

aaaamandaaaaa

"E lá vai ela."

November 8, 2015

DeathEater07

Quando usar "Go" e "Goes" ?

February 16, 2016

hsaski

Se eu entendi bem, sua pergunta é de inglês, e não de português :) Mas vamos lá: "goes" é a conjugação do verbo "to go" para 3a. pessoa no singular (he/she/it). De forma genérica, se na oração não o sujeito estiver na 3a. pessoa do singular e o verbo "to go" não estiver sendo utilizado com um verbo auxiliar ("to do", "to can", etc), então a conjugação correta é "goes": ex1) He goes to work (Ele vai para o trabalho); ex2) She sleeps while he goes back home (Ela dorme enquanto ele volta para casa) Se houver um verbo auxiliar, então a conjugação da 3a. pessoa do singular recai sobre o verbo auxiliar: ex) He did not go to school (Ele não foi à escola).

February 16, 2016

DeathEater07

Tu explicou bem mas entendi muito não ;-; Sou Br,terminei a árvore de inglês,me recomendaram fazer do português pra inglês agora,sabe

February 17, 2016

hsaski

Uma explicação bem simples da conjugação de verbos no Present Tense: http://www.inglesonline.com.br/gramatica-basica-resumida/presente-simples-afirmativo/ Se você continuar não entendendo, recomendo pesquisar sobre conjugação de verbos no tempo presente.

February 17, 2016

DeathEater07

Verei esse conteúdo,vlw

February 20, 2016

Uz-Zaman

Like my amitions and dreams

April 15, 2018
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.