1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Greek
  4. >
  5. "Η οικογένεια του δεν είναι ε…

"Η οικογένεια του δεν είναι εδώ."

Translation:His family is not here.

December 9, 2016

9 Comments


pdog11

Both 'are' and 'is' should be accepted in this context. Without additional information, it can both be read as:

"his family members are not here"

and

"his entire family isn't here".


jaye16
Mod

Yes, thank you "are not" and "aren't" have been added.


desjeux

Shouldn't it be "Η οικογένειά του" ?


troll1995
Mod

Yes, it should. It's a mistake that was done and as long as we are in beta, we cannot change the original sentences. We'll correct them after we graduate from beta..


Francesconian

Η οικογένειά του. Do you stress both syllables or just the 'γέ'? And I've forgot why we use the acute at the end of the word. Is it due to the pronoun?


jaye16
Mod

Yes, you just slightly stress the two syllables with accents. And yes, again, it's to make the sound better so you don't stop before "του" it's like one long word..."οικογένειά του".


Francesconian

Yeah, I've noticed Greeks link everything while speaking, they somewhat don't pause just like us. It's sorta weird and difficult to get the pronoun while listening to a sentence since there is no pause between the noun and the pronoun. Ευχαριστώ πολύ


jaye16
Mod

Your comment is very interesting I always thought English was difficult for that reason. The audio is computer generated (TTS) but it's not too bad.

Here is a very good link where you can hear native Greek speakers.

https://forvo.com/languages/el/

Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.