"To najgorszy projekt, jaki widziałem!"

Translation:This is the worst project that I have seen!

December 9, 2016

17 Comments


coffeyj

Howcome we use jaki and not który?

December 9, 2016

vaeav

The general rule is that "który" refers to sets of objects and "jaki" refers to features/attributes. E.g.:

  • Jakie swetry ci się podobają? - Which kind of sweaters do you like? (general question)
  • Które swetry ci się podobają? - Which sweaters do you like? (when talking about a known set of sweaters, for example in a store)

So, you need to know if the part of the sentence that comes after "jaki"/"który" refers to a set of objects or to a feature. Here, it refers to the feature of "having been seen by you". This is why you should choose "jaki".

December 9, 2016

coffeyj

Thank you - really helpful

December 9, 2016

JoshLovesBacon

Can "projekt" not mean "design" here?

April 11, 2018

vaeav

It can. If it's not an accepted translation, then consider reporting it.

April 12, 2018

Jellei

OK, added "design".

April 14, 2018

GIJoeski

You have to be one tired man by the time you go to bed. Or, do you sleep? You must answer questions all day. How many hours do you put in on this program a day?

July 28, 2018

Jellei

That's a very good question... I guess 2 is the absolute minimum, on a not-busy day.

July 28, 2018

Joe020307

In another example jakiego is used instead of jaki: "To najdłuższy wąż, jakiego widziałem." Just wondering when to use each one, thanks

February 6, 2019

Jellei

It's because of the object that is seen. "widzieć" takes Accusative, right? Remember how different would be "I see a project" (Widzę projekt) and "I see a snake" (Widzę węża). The first one is inanimate, so the Accusative form is identical to Nominative, the latter is animate, so it's identical to Genitive.

February 7, 2019

Joe020307

Ah of course, I feel silly now :b. Thanks as always :)

February 9, 2019

HarveyPenf1

can you use że instead of jaki?

December 17, 2018

vaeav

No, "that" can't be translated to "że" if it's used in place of "which".

E.g.

I told you that you have to go - Powiedziałem ci, że musisz iść.

I have the tools that you need - Mam narzędzia, których potrzebujesz (note that that can be replaced by which)

December 17, 2018

JerryMcCarthy99

"which" instead of "that"?

April 16, 2019

Jellei

Well okay then :)

June 23, 2019

Rainer176116

That should not be necessary in the English sentence.

April 17, 2019

Jellei

The lack of " " had me confused for a moment :D

But yeah, versions without "that" are accepted already.

April 20, 2019
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.