1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Greek
  4. >
  5. "This is the wrong direction."

"This is the wrong direction."

Translation:Η κατεύθυνση αυτή είναι η λάθος.

December 9, 2016

19 Comments


I.Schmidt1

αυτή είναι η λανθασμένη κατεύθυνση why is this not ok


Dimitra956826

It's perfectly okay. It's been added, thank you ^.^


spdl79
Mod

Hi Dimitra, just wondering if you'd be so kind as to help me out with something? Can λάθος can ever be used as an adjective, ie, is "αυτή είναι η λάθη κατεύθυνση" incorrect? My Oxford and El Wiktionary only have λάθος as a noun, but I'm sure I've seen it being used adjectivally somewhere before (although I may well be wrong...)


Dimitra956826

You have two options. You can either use it as ο-η λάθος, το λάθος (η λάθος κατεύθυνση, ο λάθος δρόμος, το λάθος βήμα), or you can use the adjective (participle, to be exact) λανθασμένος- λανθασμένη-λανθασμένο. Both are commonly used. (And yes, there is no such thing as η λάθη. (τα) λάθη is the plural of the noun λάθος.)^.^

Α personal note: Ο-η λάθος, το λάθος may be commonly and widely used, but it's not grammatically correct. Λάθος is supposed to only work as a noun (which is why you haven't found something about it being an adjective, I assume.) My suggestion is that you use λανθασμένος instead of λάθος, as an adjective. ^.^


spdl79
Mod

Thank you so much for the explanation, that really helps. I actually tracked down where I got my incorrect information from, and it was another Greek learner, more advanced than me, who told me that λάθος was an adjective. That really clears things up for me though and I'll be sure to pass on your guidance ;-)


Dimitra956826

You're welcome. It is indeed used. I personally hear it in speech almost every day, but you know. There are a lot of Greek words being used in an abusive way. :P


Inge181555

still marked as wrong though


Dimitra956826

If it was a typing exercise, it should have been accepted, because the alternative is included. Please, if you come across this sentence again, check your answer for other typos. If the problem remains, post a comment with a screenshot of your marked answer attached, so we can confirm what you're saying and look into it. ^.^


spdl79
Mod

Would "αυτή είναι η λανθασμένη διεύθυνση" work?


Dimitra956826

Yes. It could work, but I would like to suggest that you keep κατεύθυνση and διεύθυνση seperate in your mind. Besides, I think that the only case someone would ever encounter the word διεύθυνση with the meaning of direction (and not address) is in Math or Physics. ^.^


spdl79
Mod

Awesome, thanks for clarifying that Dimitra. In addition to address, I did understand it as specifying a direction of travel (that's what my dictionary says, after all!), but I didn't realise it had a physics-related meaning like velocity or inertia. I'll try and unlearn that definition as I can't see myself needing it any time soon ;-)


Jon345104

Αυτή είναι λανθασμένη κατάσταση was marked wrong


G.Georgopoulos

As Dimitra had mentioned in another discussion, please pay attention to the words you type in. Κατάσταση=Situation.


Walt1965

Apart from a slight misspelling of διεύθυνση, is this not also correct?: https://screenshots.firefox.com/qofMQ0F2PWeOt0Dv/www.duolingo.com


Walt1965

Oh - I missed Dimitraś comment above about the difference between διεύθυνση and κατεύθυνση. Ευχαριστώ!


mcampanella

So to be clear, η λαθος is a noun? Λαθασμενος is thr adjective form?


spdl79
Mod

το λάθος is a noun. λανθασμένος is the adjective. But... λάθος is pretty widely used by native speakers as both an indeclinable adjective, and an adverb. I used to try and use λανθασμένος correctly before moving here, but I've given up and now I use use λάθος for practically everything, as do the people in my village :-)


mcampanella

το? But why is the answer given above "Η κατεύθυνση αυτή είναι η λάθος." That is copypasted from above.


spdl79
Mod

Eh... if you read right from the top (Dimitra's explanation in particular) there's a discussion or two that might clear things up. The eta is there because it's being used kinda as a noun-adjective. It's a pretty unusual/unique word in the way that it's used.

Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.