1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Greek
  4. >
  5. "Our conversation is interest…

"Our conversation is interesting."

Translation:Η συζήτησή μας έχει ενδιαφέρον.

December 9, 2016

12 Comments


Juan_TA

Could it be "είναι" as well as "έχει"?


mizinamo

Then you would have to turn the noun ενδιαφέρον "interest" into an adjective -- so it will have to agree with the feminine noun συζήτηση and become ενδιαφέρουσα.

Η συζήτησή μας είναι ενδιαφέρουσα is another accepted alternative.


I.Schmidt1

η επικοινωνία μας είναι ενδιαφέρουσα was marked wrong , why?


Dimitra956826

Communication is the direct translation of επικοινωνία.

So,communication and conversation do have a difference.

Communication can be one way. It might be something you want to tell or convey to someone. (exp. You can communicate with someone with your eyes alone.)

Conversation on the other hand can take place only if there's a return statement. You convey something , the other person replies. That makes a conversation. ^.^


Kavafy

It is telling me Ι got the exercise wrong because Ι rejected the solution with the missing second accent on συζήτησή


dieter667754

πιστεύω ότι "Η συζήτησή μας....ενδιαφέρουσα" είναι σωστό!


WhyIsShandySoFAT

you would need an einai in there


bonbayel

I was pretty sure ενδιαφέρουσα was right, but then I remembered that adjective endings after consonants are η, but... είναι λανθασμένο! Γιατί;


Dimitra956826

No, ενδιαφέρουσα is indeed the correct answer.

This adjective belongs in a special category of adjectives, ending in -ων (masc), -oυσα (fem), -ον (neut).

Other adjectives that are included in this category are μέλλων (future), πρωτεύων (primary), δευτερεύων (secondary), υπάρχων (existing) and επείγων (urgent).

If you have any further questions or concerns about this category's adjectives, feel free to ask.^.^


bonbayel

How do languages get so complicated?


Dimitra956826

Hahahah, I'm not entirely sure. But it seems like there's an exception to almost every rule. :)


Mark241672

Looks like the hints are wrong then

Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.