"Our conversation is interesting."

Translation:Η συζήτησή μας έχει ενδιαφέρον.

December 9, 2016

10 Comments


I.Schmidt1

η επικοινωνία μας είναι ενδιαφέρουσα was marked wrong , why?

December 9, 2016

Dimitra956826

Communication is the direct translation of επικοινωνία.

So,communication and conversation do have a difference.

Communication can be one way. It might be something you want to tell or convey to someone. (exp. You can communicate with someone with your eyes alone.)

Conversation on the other hand can take place only if there's a return statement. You convey something , the other person replies. That makes a conversation. ^.^

December 9, 2016

Juan_TA

Could it be "είναι" as well as "έχει"?

January 2, 2018

mizinamo

Then you would have to turn the noun ενδιαφέρον "interest" into an adjective -- so it will have to agree with the feminine noun συζήτηση and become ενδιαφέρουσα.

Η συζήτησή μας είναι ενδιαφέρουσα is another accepted alternative.

January 2, 2018

dieter667754

πιστεύω ότι "Η συζήτησή μας....ενδιαφέρουσα" είναι σωστό!

January 3, 2018

bonbayel

I was pretty sure ενδιαφέρουσα was right, but then I remembered that adjective endings after consonants are η, but... είναι λανθασμένο! Γιατί;

October 22, 2018

Dimitra956826

No, ενδιαφέρουσα is indeed the correct answer.

This adjective belongs in a special category of adjectives, ending in -ων (masc), -oυσα (fem), -ον (neut).

Other adjectives that are included in this category are μέλλων (future), πρωτεύων (primary), δευτερεύων (secondary), υπάρχων (existing) and επείγων (urgent).

If you have any further questions or concerns about this category's adjectives, feel free to ask.^.^

October 22, 2018

bonbayel

How do languages get so complicated?

October 22, 2018

Dimitra956826

Hahahah, I'm not entirely sure. But it seems like there's an exception to almost every rule. :)

October 22, 2018

Kavafy

It is telling me Ι got the exercise wrong because Ι rejected the solution with the missing second accent on συζήτησή

September 21, 2017
Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.