"Αυτή γράφει σε δέκα εφημερίδες."

Translation:She writes for ten newspapers.

December 9, 2016

5 Comments


pdog11

I am a little confused by this sentence. Is it supposed to mean "she writes in ten newspapers" - as in she writes for 10 newspapers.

Or "she writes [in] to ten newspapers", as in she writes a letter to ten newspapers?

December 9, 2016

Dimitra956826
Mod

I think the sentence is supposed to mean "she writes for 10 newspapers", we might need to look into that one and fix it. Thank you for your comment. ^.^

December 9, 2016

AntoineHel1

Could we say "αυτή γράφει για δέκα εφημερίδες" ? Why is σε used here instead of για?

August 3, 2017

Jeny305229

I think both are correct.

January 5, 2018

Valouz1

I think that journals should be accepted as well as newspapers....

March 17, 2019
Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.