1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Greek
  4. >
  5. "Αυτή γράφει σε δέκα εφημερίδ…

"Αυτή γράφει σε δέκα εφημερίδες."

Translation:She writes for ten newspapers.

December 9, 2016

11 Comments


AntoineHel1

Could we say "αυτή γράφει για δέκα εφημερίδες" ? Why is σε used here instead of για?


Jeny305229

I think both are correct.


G.Georgopoulos

"Σε/Για" can both imply that she works for that newspaper. Only "σε", however, can mean that she writes a letter/article to have it published in that newspaper as a simple reader.


pdog11

I am a little confused by this sentence. Is it supposed to mean "she writes in ten newspapers" - as in she writes for 10 newspapers.

Or "she writes [in] to ten newspapers", as in she writes a letter to ten newspapers?


Dimitra956826

I think the sentence is supposed to mean "she writes for 10 newspapers", we might need to look into that one and fix it. Thank you for your comment. ^.^


Valouz1

I think that journals should be accepted as well as newspapers....


G.Georgopoulos

Added, but "journal" is mostly provided as a translation of "περιοδικό".


Steffelsteef

The listening excercise seems to say "σε δεπεφημερίδες", it seems to be cut off


SergioCrem1

I would have written 'for ten newspapers' but the suggestion was 'in'. then the suggestion turns out be mistaken


G.Georgopoulos

It was added about 2 weeks ago.

Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.