1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "With which one?"

"With which one?"

Translation:Mit welcher?

February 15, 2013

6 Comments


MelvinCheung

Why welches is not correct?


olimo

"Mit" requires dative case, so it can only be "welchem" (masculine or neuter dative singular) or "welcher" (feminine dative singular).


ComboViera

Why not welchen or welchem?


jaspercat

Surely not welchen as that is for plurals?


daniel.n

Duolingo did not accept welchen...


olimo

"welchen" is accusative for masculine singular or dative for plural. Neither of them match here.

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.