"With which one?"

Translation:Mit welcher?

February 15, 2013

6 Comments


MelvinCheung

Why welches is not correct?

May 8, 2013

olimo

"Mit" requires dative case, so it can only be "welchem" (masculine or neuter dative singular) or "welcher" (feminine dative singular).

May 8, 2013

ComboViera

Why not welchen or welchem?

February 15, 2013

jaspercat

Surely not welchen as that is for plurals?

March 27, 2013

daniel.n

Duolingo did not accept welchen...

March 29, 2013

olimo

"welchen" is accusative for masculine singular or dative for plural. Neither of them match here.

April 27, 2013
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.