1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Morgen Abend ist Dienstag."

"Morgen Abend ist Dienstag."

Translation:Tomorrow evening is Tuesday.

February 15, 2013

56 Comments


robinj

But the whole day is Tuesday. What does it mean to pick out the evening?


pont

Sounds like a conversation across time-zones. As in "Let's talk tomorrow evening -- that's Tuesday morning, your time."


Tony979198

This is a logical explanation, but nobody would expect this from such a sentence without additional context.


dan810732

No, sorry, but here Duo is making an error in Enlish, hate to say it!


erikm12

No, it's not. The English itself is perfectly correct, it's just an odd thing to say unless you're talking across time zones like pont suggested.


Siobhn282219

It might be correct but it makes no sense and nobody would ever say it.


kmramna

The world follows Roman calendar where a day begins in the midnight of 12:00 AM. But according to Bible a day begins in the evening after sunset. Some of the other costumes follow the same thing.


HCDaria

I think you meant "Some of the other customs follow..." :) But that's a good point to remember. Thank you!


AnCatDubh

Yup! From Genesis 1:5:

וַֽיְהִי־עֶ֥רֶב וַֽיְהִי־בֹ֖קֶר י֥וֹם אֶחָֽד׃

And there was evening, and there was morning—day one.


Wayne____

I suppose that if I said "dinner is this evening" you would tell me that I can't eat the evening. The sentence isn't meant to equate the two, but to say when one occurs.

"Dinner is this evening" means that dinner occurs this evening. "Tomorrow evening is Tuesday" means that tomorrow evening occurs on Tuesday.


Cup_Of_Doom

Lol, maybe Duo is jewish, because in a jewish calender the next day begins in the evening (after sunset)


ThomasBiji

it looks funny that Tomorrow evening is Tuesday. I cannot grasp what this expression means.


zabellz

this sentence should be deleted. it only raises unnecessary questions


A_Sesquipedalian

Unnecessary questions could follow the majority of the Danish questions e.g. The duck is reading a newspaper.


Matthew_stucken

And the German questions e.g. "The cats are reading newspapers" and "My half sister and my half brother are married"


ejlilie

So's tomorrow morning.


artashm

Could anyone tell whether abend is essential in this context ?


Erikman

In the right context, maybe. For example, in this conversation: "Can you come by tomorrow evening?" "Tomorrow evening is Tuesday. Sorry, but I need to watch some TV." While the word 'evening' wouldn't normally be used even in this situation, if one is trying to make a point or to be sarcastic, then maybe. Granted, even then it would almost never be used in English, but maybe in German it is (any native speakers, please feel free to chime in).


mattjay81

Morgen ist Dienstag? = Tomorrow is Tuesday

Abend means evening.

I guess it's something you might say when thinking out loud. Morgen Abend ist Dienstag, richtig?


Axel591520

I guess it's something you wouldn't say at all. Neither in English nor in German.


Amiiiiiii

doesn't make any sense... the whole day is tuesday right? then why particularly they r pointing out evening????? strange!


gtamorim

Why 'Tomorrow night is Tuesday' is wrong?


Buttonboots

Abend = Evening, which could be any time from about 18:00 (6pm) .....Night (Nacht) would be much later - probably from about 21:00 (9om) onwards.


gprobst

The problem I have with this is that when translating from German to English, 'Abend' could be the equivalent of 'night,' since to a native English speaker 'night' typically includes the evening. The reverse would not be true when translating from English to German.

In this case, when translating "Morgen Abend ist Dienstag," a lot of native English speakers would be more likely to refer to the 'evening' as 'night.'


Camelrot

Agreed. While I know plenty do use "evening" and "night" very separately, plenty of English speakers tend to use one over the other. I myself rarely say "evening" in normal conversation and generally always opt for "night".


julietajuliette

True, for a native English speaker, "tomorrow night" can be an idiomatic expression that really means "tomorrow evening" which would be a more formal expression.


PaulMcCann6

Come on folks, a little imagination (at least among native speakers). It's perfectly natural English if it's someone planning a get-together with someone else, for example. "Can you make it tomorrow evening?". "Tomorrow evening? Let me see. Tomorrow evening is Tuesday. No, sorry, I have volleyball then."


AllanBarlow1

The whole of tomorrow is Tuesday ffs!


abbas4322

This sentence sounds funny . The whole tomorrow is Tuesday, not just tomorrow evening.


TigerTV.ru

Great!

Morgen Morgen ist Montag und morgen Abend ist Dienstag.


-Copernicus-

Hate to burst your bubble, but Germans actually avoid saying "morgen Morgen" and use "morgen früh" instead. :)


TigerTV.ru

No=))) Morgen Morgen is cooler.)) You've broken the rhyme. Thanks for the note. Now I know more. Any mistakes else? I want more =)


-Copernicus-

You should have "ist" instead of "is" (both times). "Morgen früh ist Montag und morgen Abend ist Dienstag." Not sure the sentence really makes much sense (most people would consider tomorrow morning and evening to be the same day), but that would be the correct version.


TigerTV.ru

No, no. You mix up something. =)) I had fixed "is" before you've written.

Yeah, I know about the same day . I wrote for the reason. Better to write just "Morgen ist Dienstag".

Does next day begin from evening for Germans? Where could I read about this?

I know that the church day in Russia begins from evening.


-Copernicus-

Some religions might start the day at sundown, but for the most part the day is considered to begin in the morning, or at midnight.


TigerTV.ru

I agree with you.


Minervas37

Some Germans still use the word "Sonnabend" which is in fact saturday evening -> the evening before sunday (=Sonntag). But we don't consider sunday itself to start saturday evening so nothing special to memorize here. ;)

Although PaulMcCann6 tries to give this sentence a little meaning, I strongly doubt that anyone really uses this sentence in everyday life on a regular basis. Of course, it cannot be ruled out that such a sentence might fall if the speaker's thoughts are somewhere else, but the sentence definitely makes no statement about how Germans understand weekdays.


CraigPolis

Only if tomorrow morning is Friday, and around noon it's Sunday


Shirlgirl007

Is there a difference between morgen, and Morgen? They are two separate entries on the Unit page, lessons 1 and 2. Generally I have noticed at times, some words are capitalized, while other in the same category, are not. Is this only an oversight?


GustavoSar16

Nope, words capitalized are always (aside when start the phrase they can be an adverb, pronoun, verb, etc...) substantives, when you see the same word identically written but the only difference is the capital letter, means the first belongs to a different category than a noun and the second, as I explained above, is a noun. Depending on the category they have different meanings, as an example:

(Noun) (der) Morgen = morning (the part of the day)

(adverb) morgen = tomorrow (usually comes at the beginning of the sentence or just after the verb)

Morgen werde ich am Morgen schlafen. :)


Shirlgirl007

thanks for that information...


araruney

Sounds like a drinker sleeping through a whole day.


Willow_Moore

I like to take it as "at midnight, it will be Tuesday" Um Mitternacht, wirde es Dienstag (correct me if I'm wrong). It would be nice to know if Germans commonly use the given phrase, otherwise I don't see the use.


bonnie_19

This does not make sense. The whole day would be Tuesday.


HS3XiI

Doesn't make a lot a sense this phrase..


PatCarroll1

The sentence doesnt make sense


aaronheiss

Morgen Abend ist Dienstag, ja, und morgen früh ist Mittwoch. Heute ist Donnerstag. Seitdem ich in dieser blauen Kiste kam, geht die Zeit geht nun rückwärts und zu schnell.... Ich brauche Hilfe. Von einem Doktor, vielleicht...?


Dudeface34m

And tommorow morning is Friday.


Kim.lernt.gern

This doesn't make any sense.


StenevGill

Some of the Duo sentences are AI (artificially inseminated) monsters.


Satyanaray217508

Tomorrow morning is also Tuesday, Tomorrow afternoon is also Tuesday. Instead it should have been Tomorrow is Tuesday....seems to me inappropriate though not incorrect


TheGrahamCable

Morgen Abend ist Diensabend - Tomorrow evening is Tuesevening.

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.