"Morgen Abend ist Dienstag."

Translation:Tomorrow evening is Tuesday.

2/15/2013, 5:00:13 AM

47 Comments


robinj

But the whole day is Tuesday. What does it mean to pick out the evening?

2/15/2013, 5:00:13 AM

pont

Sounds like a conversation across time-zones. As in "Let's talk tomorrow evening -- that's Tuesday morning, your time."

3/17/2013, 11:09:17 AM

kmramna

The world follows Roman calendar where a day begins in the midnight of 12:00 AM. But according to Bible a day begins in the evening after sunset. Some of the other costumes follow the same thing.

6/9/2017, 8:31:07 AM

HCDaria

I think you meant "Some of the other customs follow..." :) But that's a good point to remember. Thank you!

1/14/2018, 12:11:31 AM

gui113rmo

You are a genious

9/20/2017, 12:51:49 AM

AnCatDubh

Yup! From Genesis 1:5:

וַֽיְהִי־עֶ֥רֶב וַֽיְהִי־בֹ֖קֶר י֥וֹם אֶחָֽד׃

And there was evening, and there was morning—day one.

1/18/2019, 10:26:56 PM

Cup_Of_Doom

Lol, maybe Duo is jewish, because in a jewish calender the next day begins in the evening (after sunset)

1/28/2016, 5:55:48 AM

ThomasBiji

it looks funny that Tomorrow evening is Tuesday. I cannot grasp what this expression means.

11/11/2015, 9:03:34 PM

zabellz

this sentence should be deleted. it only raises unnecessary questions

4/10/2016, 1:17:45 PM

LICA98

well in that case you could delete half of the sentences

12/23/2017, 7:28:35 AM

FreekVerkerk

People also learn from these discussions, but i also think that sentences with more than say 10 reactions should be removed from the lower levels. The courses could be extended to level 30 and 4000 words per course, but keep it simple for the lower levels. Don't annoy the students too much.

12/23/2017, 8:14:41 AM

pmullen1954

It might be that they already have deleted half of the sentences and simply recycled the ones that they kept. For testing out of an exercise, I can think of no reason for posing the same question n times other than total laziness!

10/12/2018, 3:42:55 PM

Li-loid

So's tomorrow morning.

11/4/2015, 4:48:39 PM

kuzmanovich

Makes no sense.

10/25/2015, 1:23:25 PM

artashm

Could anyone tell whether abend is essential in this context ?

3/30/2013, 5:38:36 PM

Erikman

In the right context, maybe. For example, in this conversation: "Can you come by tomorrow evening?" "Tomorrow evening is Tuesday. Sorry, but I need to watch some TV." While the word 'evening' wouldn't normally be used even in this situation, if one is trying to make a point or to be sarcastic, then maybe. Granted, even then it would almost never be used in English, but maybe in German it is (any native speakers, please feel free to chime in).

4/13/2014, 2:44:29 AM

mattjay81

Morgen ist Dienstag? = Tomorrow is Tuesday

Abend means evening.

I guess it's something you might say when thinking out loud. Morgen Abend ist Dienstag, richtig?

7/14/2013, 12:05:30 PM

Axel591520

I guess it's something you wouldn't say at all. Neither in English nor in German.

2/12/2019, 3:50:06 AM

gtamorim

Why 'Tomorrow night is Tuesday' is wrong?

1/27/2014, 10:04:00 AM

Buttonboots

Abend = Evening, which could be any time from about 18:00 (6pm) .....Night (Nacht) would be much later - probably from about 21:00 (9om) onwards.

1/30/2014, 6:38:07 PM

gprobst

The problem I have with this is that when translating from German to English, 'Abend' could be the equivalent of 'night,' since to a native English speaker 'night' typically includes the evening. The reverse would not be true when translating from English to German.

In this case, when translating "Morgen Abend ist Dienstag," a lot of native English speakers would be more likely to refer to the 'evening' as 'night.'

3/6/2014, 11:24:28 PM

Camelrot

Agreed. While I know plenty do use "evening" and "night" very separately, plenty of English speakers tend to use one over the other. I myself rarely say "evening" in normal conversation and generally always opt for "night".

11/10/2015, 4:56:41 AM

julietajuliette

True, for a native English speaker, "tomorrow night" can be an idiomatic expression that really means "tomorrow evening" which would be a more formal expression.

10/16/2015, 5:02:42 PM

Amiiiiiii

doesn't make any sense... the whole day is tuesday right? then why particularly they r pointing out evening????? strange!

12/6/2015, 2:54:31 PM

AllanBarlow1

The whole of tomorrow is Tuesday ffs!

3/25/2016, 10:55:19 PM

abbas4322

This sentence sounds funny . The whole tomorrow is Tuesday, not just tomorrow evening.

5/24/2016, 4:21:58 PM

TigerTV.ru

Great!

Morgen Morgen ist Montag und morgen Abend ist Dienstag.

8/19/2018, 10:06:08 AM

-Copernicus-

Hate to burst your bubble, but Germans actually avoid saying "morgen Morgen" and use "morgen früh" instead. :)

8/19/2018, 5:24:28 PM

TigerTV.ru

No=))) Morgen Morgen is cooler.)) You've broken the rhyme. Thanks for the note. Now I know more. Any mistakes else? I want more =)

8/19/2018, 5:39:21 PM

-Copernicus-

You should have "ist" instead of "is" (both times). "Morgen früh ist Montag und morgen Abend ist Dienstag." Not sure the sentence really makes much sense (most people would consider tomorrow morning and evening to be the same day), but that would be the correct version.

8/19/2018, 5:45:04 PM

TigerTV.ru

No, no. You mix up something. =)) I had fixed "is" before you've written.

Yeah, I know about the same day . I wrote for the reason. Better to write just "Morgen ist Dienstag".

Does next day begin from evening for Germans? Where could I read about this?

I know that the church day in Russia begins from evening.

8/19/2018, 6:15:29 PM

-Copernicus-

Some religions might start the day at sundown, but for the most part the day is considered to begin in the morning, or at midnight.

8/19/2018, 7:51:53 PM

TigerTV.ru

I agree with you.

8/19/2018, 7:55:59 PM

Shirlgirl007

Is there a difference between morgen, and Morgen? They are two separate entries on the Unit page, lessons 1 and 2. Generally I have noticed at times, some words are capitalized, while other in the same category, are not. Is this only an oversight?

6/25/2016, 10:51:33 PM

GustavoSar16

Nope, words capitalized are always (aside when start the phrase they can be an adverb, pronoun, verb, etc...) substantives, when you see the same word identically written but the only difference is the capital letter, means the first belongs to a different category than a noun and the second, as I explained above, is a noun. Depending on the category they have different meanings, as an example:

(Noun) (der) Morgen = morning (the part of the day)

(adverb) morgen = tomorrow (usually comes at the beginning of the sentence or just after the verb)

Morgen werde ich am Morgen schlafen. :)

8/3/2016, 7:07:55 PM

Shirlgirl007

thanks for that information...

8/3/2016, 8:00:30 PM

PaulMcCann6

Come on folks, a little imagination (at least among native speakers). It's perfectly natural English if it's someone planning a get-together with someone else, for example. "Can you make it tomorrow evening?". "Tomorrow evening? Let me see. Tomorrow evening is Tuesday. No, sorry, I have volleyball then."

11/19/2018, 1:06:04 PM

araruney

Sounds like a drinker sleeping through a whole day.

2/19/2016, 3:52:13 PM

Willow_Moore

I like to take it as "at midnight, it will be Tuesday" Um Mitternacht, wirde es Dienstag (correct me if I'm wrong). It would be nice to know if Germans commonly use the given phrase, otherwise I don't see the use.

12/1/2016, 4:29:15 AM

bonnie_19

This does not make sense. The whole day would be Tuesday.

7/16/2017, 4:40:05 PM

HS3XiI

Doesn't make a lot a sense this phrase..

2/23/2018, 5:26:05 PM

PatCarroll1

The sentence doesnt make sense

4/15/2018, 6:30:48 PM

aaronheiss

Morgen Abend ist Dienstag, ja, und morgen früh ist Mittwoch. Heute ist Donnerstag. Seitdem ich in dieser blauen Kiste kam, geht die Zeit geht nun rückwärts und zu schnell.... Ich brauche Hilfe. Von einem Doktor, vielleicht...?

8/28/2018, 2:29:12 AM

Official-EU

And tommorow morning is Friday.

11/20/2018, 1:29:48 AM

TheGrahamCable

Morgen Abend ist Diensabend - Tomorrow evening is Tuesevening.

12/13/2018, 2:37:17 PM

CraigPolis

Only if tomorrow morning is Friday, and around noon it's Sunday

1/14/2019, 2:43:10 AM
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.