"Τι φαγητό είχες σήμερα;"

Translation:What food did you have today?

December 9, 2016

18 Comments


Scobie712

It's offering as a "correct" solution "What food have you'd today?" This wouldn't be standard English where I'm from, but I'm curious whether anyone here has come across this formation and, if so, where.

December 9, 2016

mizinamo
Mod

Duolingo has been known to apply contractions automatically even when they are not appropriate.

I suppose the automatic contractions are so that contributors can add a translation such as "You have said yes" and an answer of "You've said yes" will be accepted as well without contributors having to add that separately.

But this automatic system doesn't know when this is appropriate and when not.

"If you had told me..." = "If you'd told me....", so this automatic contractor has the rule "you had = you'd".

And it seems that it has applied it to the sentence "What food have you had today?" to produce "What food have you'd today?" even though that's nonsense.

I don't think there's anything we can do about this, unfortunately.

December 11, 2016

Scobie712

I'd assumed that that was the case once upon a time (and I'm sure that's the case here), but I made a comment upon seeing a similarly apparent error elsewhere and darned if someone didn't pop up from some far corner of the Anglosphere claiming that such usage was perfectly normal where s/he was from. I didn't know if that might be the case here as well.

December 11, 2016

mizinamo
Mod

Might well be :)

December 11, 2016

jaye16
Mod

Sorry, I do not see "...you'd..." anywhere. It's not shown here as the correct answer nor is it in the incubator. Where did you see it? Can you remember which part it was in? It would help a lot so we can remove it.

December 9, 2016

Scobie712

Ah! If I'd known, I would've gotten a screenshot. But, yeah, it popped up as one of two potential "correct answer"s when I wrote something incorrect. If you really don't have it in the system, then maybe (just maybe) I imagined it--but I don't think I did.

December 9, 2016

jaye16
Mod

Before you start worrying that you are seeing things I need to mention that we've had cases where a deleted item reappeared. Usually in a Strengthen skills section or multiple choice. I've sent a report on some we have links for and hope it gets straightened out soon. If it happens again it would be great to have a screenshot or a link. Thanks again for the input.

December 9, 2016

aaronxiii

Here you go!

(Yes I know it's a year late, sorry)

March 14, 2018

jaye16
Mod

At the top of this page, you will see the correct translation. It's unbelievable. Nowhere in our incubator does either of the translations you have above appear. This is a ghost sentence that was removed ages ago. Were you on a Strengthen skills exercise? These things have been known to occur there.

"What food had you today?" is incorrect because you need the auxiliary verb "did" since "had" is not used as an auxiliary except when it is part of a complex tense.

The answer shown you is one of a well known Duo computer bug where a verb is incorrectly abbreviated. So instead of "What food have you had today." the computer produced "...you'd...." that is the reason the whole sentence was removed.

Thanks for the screenshot it always helps to pinpoint these errors. It has been reported.

March 14, 2018

aaronxiii

For some reason I can't reply to your most recent post, but yes, it was a strengthening exercise.

I understand why my answer was wrong, thanks. I guess it's just the way I'd be more likely to phrase it myself.

Thanks for looking into this.

March 14, 2018

jaye16
Mod

There was no "reply" option because there had been a certain number of replies to a previous comment. You did well to go to another section.

If your reply is common British English we'll add it to the accepted translations.

Thanks for the information about the Strengthen skills exercise. Now I can report it together with the screenshot and let's hope it is corrected soon.

March 14, 2018

Ayun375

Could someone please give me the ordered conjugations of this verb? :3

July 29, 2017

jaye16
Mod

Here is the verb * ΈΧΩ* TO HAVE in the Simple present and past.

Present

έχω

έχεις

έχει

έχουμε

έχετε

Past

είχα

είχες

είχε

είχαμε

είχατε

είχαν(ε)

Other resources can be found here. https://www.duolingo.com/comment/22040507

Thanks for the input.

July 29, 2017

CKj79lUj

why not : What did you eat today?

March 29, 2018

jaye16
Mod

That doesn't correspond to what the Greek says. The Greek asks about "Τι φαγητό" food for a course to learn languages you need to translate much closer to the actual words. And while we can say in either English or Greek "I had a hamburger today." meaning "I ate a hamburger." in neithr language would we say "I had food." with that meaning.

March 29, 2018

involans

I was confused by a dictation exercise and heard 'είχε σήμερα' - is it fair to say that this would sound the same?

October 14, 2018

jaye16
Mod

Good catch. With the final ς and the following "σήμερα" it could be either. I'll remove it as a dictation exercise. Thank you.

October 15, 2018

pkaragoulis

So in English, "have" in this kind of context is synonymous with "eat" (e.g. have lunch, dinner, a snack, etc.). This is not usually the case with other languages, but does it also mean "eat" in this context in Greek?

February 1, 2019
Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.