1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Meine Mutter braucht achtzeh…

"Meine Mutter braucht achtzehn Eier für das Rezept."

Translation:My mother needs eighteen eggs for the recipe.

December 9, 2016

17 Comments


TijnvanBoekel

I wonder what she is making then :p


WirreGedanken

Ein großes Omlett!


Zauber32

Omelette (for a crowd), a souffle, custard, ... or maybe just something like deviled eggs or egg salad.


Scian4

Pavlova (it's a New Zealand dessert) (don't let the Aussies tell you any different)


migachad

Tajine for sure (a great Tunisian dish ignore the bad Moroccan one)


Durple_Purple

I'm wondering: Are you Tunisian?


BasharGhanem11

I feel so proud being able to write and understand such relatively long sentence.


Erdnussmutter

Eineinhalb Dutzend Eier


mizinamo

More common is anderthalb, rather than eineinhalb, in my experience.


Sa6ooma

Why doesn't "für" have a Dativ article after it? I thought für was followed by Dativ, is it actually Akkusativ and I'm just confused?


mizinamo

That's right -- you're confused, and für requires the accusative, not the dative.


MarcoDuolingo73

Woah ok then she will also need 10 cups of flour.


AndreiDnq

The pronunciation is kind of bad. I listened to the audio 5 times and I thought he was saying "euer" not "eier".

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.